1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New Computer doesn't meet expectations

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by wildmonkeys77, Dec 30, 2006.

  1. wildmonkeys77 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    53 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  2. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,114 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    Well, let's think for a minute. What were those rough spots you hit? You also have to remember that a dual core processor at 2.66 GHz ain't going to do that much good when most of the stuff you're running isn't multi-threaded. In my opinion, a slightly more expensive P4 might impress you a bit more, but who says you should be upgrading, you've spent plenty of money already. A much better idea is to go into your BIOS settings and see what you can do about overclocking :).
  3. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Assuming you've installed all the drivers correctly then there isn't much other than overclocking that you can do, why not run a couple of 3Dmark05 and 06 tests and post your results here so someone can reassure you if it's performing how it should be.

    Make sure you've defragmented and all that type of system maintenance.
  4. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,546 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,333
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Zek hit it on the head... if you were running a P4 Celeron, a dual core 805 running at about the same speed isn't going to give you a huge leap in single non-threaded apps. Your biggest gain is in the video card. Also, I found the 965 chipset really does not seem to be optimized for P4 chips(totally my own opinion from running a single core 630 P4 vs. a Core2 in the same 965 motherboard).

    Especially the 805 533FSB may be part of it - Depending on the DS3 bios @533 and memory divider - check how fast your memory is running and you might well see it's no where near the DDR2-800 mark. Most people get the 805 hoping to OC to the ideal 800FSB, and on average, come quite close.
  5. peach1971

    peach1971 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    652 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Germany
    @ resolution...?

    You could install ATi Tool and watch how many AVG fps you get in the 3D View.
    I.E. I get 184 fps AVG running a X800 GTO (12 Pipes, 256MB crappy DDR1, 256 bit mem interface, 520/385 MHz). You should get more, I think.

    Or... um.. yea, bench it :)
  6. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,775 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    565
    Location:
    New York
    ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
    True to the above but now he has good (rather-good) overclocking capabilities and thats where he will be able to start to shine!!! So like already advised get that processor and RAM overclocked.....Then and only then will we be able to start the overclocking of your graphic card ....Please be rest assured if things ARE as they appear then you should be able to easily be able to see a difference between the two when all is said and done !!:toast:

    DAMN DAMN DAMN thoughs preconfigged manufactured boxes ERRRRRRR I WOULD NEVER BUY ANY THING THAT LOCKS ME OUT OF THE BIOS:mad: :mad: :banghead: :banghead: :mad: :cry: :(
  7. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Wow... that memory must really be holding your card back, your OC on the core is quite nice - have you tried unlocking the extra 4 pipes? Mine came open already for some reason.
  8. peach1971

    peach1971 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    652 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Germany
    I knew what I bought for cheap money, it´s an XpertVision :eek: , but satisfies me on F.E.A.R. Combat :)
    Read out that fuses thing which told me impossible to unlock, lasercut btw.
  9. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,775 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    565
    Location:
    New York
    Might want to check your Tref in the bios maybe that needs a fiddle....I know on my current dfi rdx200 cf board if you leave the tref at auto the whole set is running at about half performance ... I mean literally every thing on the board is choked.
  10. wildmonkeys77 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    53 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Alright, I'll overclock.

    I have a couple questions though.

    Should/Must I overclock my cpu and my RAM serparately?

    What's a safe temperature for my CPU, my main board, and my gfx?, IE what should I make sure I don't surpass?

    AND the amount of thermal paste on my cpu, I applyed a very thin layer after heeding warnings about too much, always assuming I could always go back and put more on, at this time, I can easily see through the layer.

    Should my Thermal Paste be applyed so I cannot see the cpu through the layer of paste?
  11. Demos_sav

    Demos_sav New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    877 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Cyprus
    1. Yes, but watch the RAM frequencies not to get too up than default.

    2.CPU->DON'T GET OVER 65C
    MOBO->They don't get too hot these days
    GFX->Certainly not above 75C

    3.Let it as it is for now. If you see that temperatures are not normal(too high) then try putting some more.
  12. {JNT}Raptor

    {JNT}Raptor New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    733 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    NY
    The BFG 7600GT Is whats holding you down....even with the rebate It's not worth the coin spent....No Offence Intended. :toast:

    The X1900GT at roughly the same price W/O the rebate would have smoked the 7600GT.

    No flame....just that Video power Is the main Issue for you.
  13. v-zero Guest

    Don't bash XpertVision, they are also known as Palit, Elsa and are the suppliers for Gainward...
  14. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    I agree that bad boy will hit 3.8mghz on air sometimes overclock overclock overclock!!!!!!! Also overclock that 7600gt which will run Worlds of Warcraft like at bad out of hell WoW was designed to run well on a 9800 xt surely it will run well on a 7600gt!!!
  15. peach1971

    peach1971 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    652 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Germany
    @wildmonkeys77: So at what resolution do you get those low fps playing WoW?
    Have you tried to lower the details?
    Your card isn´t the one to play WoW with @ highest details and i.E. @ 1600 res. to get fps like 60. ;)

    I have the right to bash them for selling a card anno 2006 with exactly the same memory that was used for Sapphire 9600XT in 2002! :) (Hynix 3,3ns DDR1 - manufactor´s default clock 300MHz)
  16. wildmonkeys77 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    53 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm playing at 1024x768

    I don't see a difference at all when I bump it up, probably because of my moniter.

    Also, doing simple desktop tasks my processor is running at 43C. eeek!

    Considering I spent 70 bucks on a really good processor fan, plus I have a 120mm case fan.

    I plan to lap the heatsink and do a better job with the thermal paste, but will that really bring it down by 10C?
  17. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    It might if you have bad contact at the moment... my PC can idle at 44C, but when it's below 45C the CPU fan is off so that's why.
  18. SlipSlice

    SlipSlice New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    770 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    Might just want to RMA the card, you would be surprised. Sometimes when you recieve cards, they just don't run right. It sounds weird, but I have had like 4 ATI Radeon 9550's, and the first one I had was the best. I could run BF2 on all medium settings with 40 fps easy. After killing that one, I RMA'ed it, got another the second one could barely run it on low. And at the time, I hadn't changed nothing in my computer.

    Off subject, but I just bought a new system to, with the exact same graphics card, and let me tell you, that 7600Gt should run way faster than that. Wow takes like nothing to run.

    Also, do you have any other games to test the card on? Sometimes certain games and G-cards dont mix
  19. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    You also have to realize that it can take quite a while for the thermal paste to cure properly. It won't perform at it's peak until it does cure. I would also suggest adding another 120mm fan for more airflow through the case. Scythe makes a decent one that fits in 3 of the 5-1/4in drivebays. Little pricey, but works extremely well for cooling the top half of your case. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16835185020
  20. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    How about reseting your Virtual Memory settings, and page file.

    start>controll panel>system>advanced tab>performance settings>advanced tab>virtual memory change settings. click custom size, set initial to 1.5 times Ram(2gb) and max to 3 times Ram(2gb) then >SET.

    Also you can probably go a bit higher on those settings, a little trial and error will find the highest value capable.
  21. wildmonkeys77 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    53 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  22. rizzo

    rizzo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    165 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I kinda had the same experience. I went from a p4 2.4 & 6800 to a 3.2 pentium d and a 7600gt. Even oc'd to 3.8 there wasnt much of difference in benching and games and the 7600gt didnt overclock for crap. I kinda didnt expect too much cause the 7600gt and 6800 are close in performance but i expected more out of the dual core. Now i've got a c2d system and i really feel the performance boost. I think my Pentium d ran around the same temperature as yours. Lapping should give you maybe 3 to 5 deg at most.
  23. wildmonkeys77 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    53 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  24. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    That looks about right for 3dmark06 on a 7600GT
  25. SlipSlice

    SlipSlice New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    770 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    Yea, that is quite good. Now if that was 05, then no ,but 06 is really a point drop.. and that is quite good.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page