1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New Computer Locking Up

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by OrbitzXT, Feb 17, 2012.

  1. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    I built a new computer for use in my office at work, it seems to lock up about 1-2 times daily. There are no error messages, no rebooting, etc. It just locks up, the cursor doesn't move and the computer doesn't respond to any keyboard commands. It's a fairly basic system, has an SSD, i3, 2GB of DDR3 RAM. I used CoreTemp to make sure the CPU wasn't overheating or something...though I think that would cause reboots or turning it off rather than locking up. It sounds like a RAM issue to me, but I wanted the expert opinions here.

    I'd like to run MemTest on it but the coworker needs to use the PC to work so I can't really do that right now. Are there any diagnostic programs I could run within Windows while she works?
  2. Conflict0s

    Conflict0s New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    399 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom.
    I agree, sounds like a memory problem.
    Have you altered the page file at all?
  3. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    No I have not. Is freezing more likely if the computer uses up all the RAM? Considering it's only 2 GB and Windows 7, I'm sure there's a good chance all the RAM gets used up quite often.
  4. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,246 (10.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,882
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    OrbitzXT says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Conflict0s

    Conflict0s New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    399 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom.
    From what I understand, when the RAM is filled by a application the page file acts as "extended RAM". If you haven't altered the page file then it is likely that Windows is operating it and you should have no problems there. Otherwise, make sure it is large enough for your applications to use (1.5x the size of your RAM).
    I have had problems in the past with running Photoshop, Flash CS5 and many games in which my PC will either freeze (applications) or crash (games) when not setting a large enough page file.

    Final note: make sure defrag is turned of ;)
  6. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,738 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,043
    Usually not and anyway there's the page file. Could be faulty RAM or a bad Windows or drivers install.
    OrbitzXT says thanks.
  7. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    I got her on another PC and am running MemTest86 at the moment. I was mistaken and there are actually 4 GB of RAM, which is standard I guess. So far no errors, does MemTest86 ever miss errors for some reason? Or will it definitely catch if something is wrong?

    If the MemTest turns up clean, what diagnostics should I run next?
  8. Conflict0s

    Conflict0s New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    399 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom.
    MemTest is solid, it will only skip errors on unsupported RAM and that is very rare.
    Next diagnostic would be to try and replicate the crash, time it, load programs up etc.
    Secondly, even if MemTest showed no errors, I would run with one stick of RAM just to see if anything changes.
    Lastly, if the PC uses a dedicated graphics card and there is a video output on the motherboard, remove the GPU and try running it out of the motherboard.
  9. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    MemTest has passed twice so far, no errors. How long should I let it go on for before moving on and trying something else? The crashes seem really random, and were happening with just a web browser open.

    The coworker who uses this PC is kind of sloppy and puts food on top on the tower...there's an opening on the top of the case where a fan is supposed to go and I'm sure crumbs have fallen into the tower. Can this debris cause physical damage to the motherboard or parts inside?
  10. Conflict0s

    Conflict0s New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    399 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom.
    I would suggest at least 4 hours, some would say 7.
    Odd that it is happening on something so lightweight, have you tried using a different browser to see if the same happens?

    And I wouldn't think so, as long as it isn't anything liquid based.
    OrbitzXT says thanks.
  11. user21

    user21 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    282 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Peshawar
    which motherboard you are using? sounds like a memory compatibility issue. Do update your motherboard bios it should overcome the problem. I had the same issue with one of my systems (asus motherboard)
    OrbitzXT says thanks.
  12. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    This is the motherboard:
    MSI H67MS-E23 (B3) LGA 1155 Intel H67 SATA 6Gb/s M...

    This is the RAM:
    G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1333...

    I haven't tried updating the BIOS but I will look into that this afternoon after I stop the MemTest.

    I just checked MSI's site, the most recent BIOS says

    - Update CPU Micro Code.
    - Update RAID option ROM.
    - Improved memory compatibility.

    So I will make sure I am using that latest BIOS.
  13. Fros New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    23 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My old hard drive did the exact thing you described 2-3 times a day before it kicked the bucket, it was triggered by clicking something with the mouse. Since upgrading to ssds i have not had a problem since. Not sure if this helps, just my two cents
  14. user21

    user21 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    282 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Peshawar
    there you go. you need to update the bios of your motherboard to get over the problem.
    OrbitzXT says thanks.
  15. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    I'm just curious, if there was a conflict between the motherboard and RAM, but the RAM was fine...would MemTest say there are errors? After two hours I still have no errors.
  16. user21

    user21 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    282 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Peshawar
    You are certainly right in that sense. It worked for me when i was facing the issue over and over with a brand new lga775 P5QC. ran all test didnt even got a BSOD just lock ups. All test seem to be fine (ram+harddrive). In the end i was left updating the bios and got rid of it once and for all.
    BIOS improves compatibility over all. The listed changes in the bios (what you see on the website) are major changes but in actual there are alot of minor changes made to it as well.

    But as you have an ssd drive. have you performed tests on that as well? im still pretty sure about updating your bios of your motherboard.
  17. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    I updated the BIOS and ran Prime95 to stress the RAM for about an hour, no lock ups or issues. I'm not ready to declare it fixed but it might be. Time will tell. Thanks all for the help with this issue.
  18. user21

    user21 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    282 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Peshawar


    Anytime! i hope your system wont raise the issue again :toast:

    have a good one.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page