1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New computer network setup

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Pine, Oct 8, 2008.

  1. Pine New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, I just created my own new computer and would like to transfer my network to it. How would i go about this? i have a completely new OS loaded with no network driver on it. Can i simply plug the modem and wireless router into my new computer and it will work or must i put some things on that computer first. I would hope to eventually get rid of this computer (the main one in the network) so i would like the new one to be the new home computer.
     
  2. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Depends on the router. Are there drivers with it ? Some don`t need any.
     
  3. Pine New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    its just an arkis modem and a d-link router. the drivers i had on this computer came with the dell resource CD or whatnot.. but those will not load on the new one because it is not dell
     
  4. Tau

    Tau New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    821 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    YOu will need to install the driver for your network card, than just plug it into the router and it should set itselfup and go. (unless you have the router set to manual DHCP)
     
  5. Pine New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    And how should i go about installing a driver for my network card.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page