1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New computer, sometimes doesnt boot

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by abcac, Jun 7, 2009.

  1. abcac New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ram - Kingston HyperX T1 Series 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500)
    mobo - ASRock A780GXE/128M AM2+/AM2 AMD 780G ATX AMD
    cpu - AMD Phenom 9600 Agena 2.3GHz Socket AM2+ 95W Quad-Core
    power supply - 350W

    Just built it last Wenesday, everything worked fine (other than the mobo recognized the ram as 800 MHZ).

    Today, the computer wouldn't start up.
    Symptoms:
    -Black screen
    -No beeps
    -the front power button wouldn't turn off the computer & the reset button didn't work.

    After removing cables/ram the problems persisted. When I removed the keyboard/mouse/monitor/ethernet cables, it worked fine.

    Then 3 boots later, it was back to not working. Tried unplugging the cdrom drive and it booted fine. After plugging the cdrom drive back in, it still worked.

    What could be causing this, is it the mobo or the power supply ?

    PS: When I tried to install ubuntu 64 bit, the install would crash at random points during the setup (picking location->loading partition manager)
     
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2009
  2. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    nooo... not the 9600... not the 9600...
    I am weaning towards the mainboard..... in regards to your problem.
     
  3. abcac New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    whats wrong with the 9600 ???
     
  4. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    the 9600 has trouble with 64bit OS's sometimes... it was a rushed out design and wasn't perfected like the Phenom II was. Also, the TLB bug. Which if your BIOS has the updated code in it drops performance by about 20%. You would prolly be better off with a Phenom II X2 550 or the X3 720 or 710*.

    *based on the price of the 9600
     
  5. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    ok... make that the CPU... Do you have a 32bit OS of any kind to install... if that installs then its the CPU.
     
  6. abcac New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes that installs.

    How can the cpu work/not work like that ? Is it possible ?
     
  7. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,777 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    enabling the tlb bug in the bios mainboard although i think more that ur problem could be the psu.

    Could you link us to the exactly psu u are using?
     
  8. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Well, the Phenom I was a very new concept for AMD on the 65nm process. Some of the die's were not fabbed correctly as a result and you will end up with faulty 64bit registers in a core here and there...
    Does it say "Failed to receive instruction on secondary processor within allocated time" or something like that (if you have tried Windows install any)...?
     
  9. abcac New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No I havent tried a windows install.
     
  10. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Well, my vote stands on the CPU since it fails 64bit OS installs. If it was your PSU, then there must be a major issue with it... cause installing an OS is not very demanding on a CPU... its mainly just the HDD and some RAM. To test RAM do a Memtest run on it. Should be available on any recent Linux install disk. If no errors then RAM is fine.
     
  11. abcac New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  12. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    lol, that PSU looks almost as dodgy as the Phenom 9600:D

    However, seriously though, the computer should turn on every single time regardless of how undesirable the CPU is. Are you sure the motherboard isn't being short circuited, are you using stand offs?

    Try resetting your CMOS via the jumpers on your motherboard, that might reset any dodgy bios settings that mind be responsible for your problem.

    Edit:

    From my experience systems turning on or "showing no display to the screen" tends to be a memory related issue. Try the computer with only 1 stick of ram and slowly and more sticks until it fails to boot again.

    Also you didn't mention any dedicated video card so I'm guessing that you're running onboard? If you've a dedicated video card double check that it doesn't require external power.

    Edit 2:

    Stand offs will keep the motherboard about an inch above – so short circuiting is unlikely. Do not take out your battery, reset the CMOS through the recommended methods of jumper placement as intended.


    Edit 3:


    Good :)

    I would recommend running MemTest 86 to verify that all your ram sticks are free from errors. The test takes about 3 hours to complete and involves one creating a "Bootable memtest86" disk.

    http://www.memtest86.com/
     
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2009
  13. abcac New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I dont know if the mobo is being short circuited. I am using stand offs.

    I reset the cmos by taking the battery out for 10 minutes or so.
     
  14. abcac New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Tried adding ram slowly, no failure occured.

    I will run memtest later but I dont think it is the memory.
     
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2009
  15. abcac New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I ran mem test and everything was fine.

    Tried running the ubuntu 64 bit live cd in graphics safe mode with success. Worked when installing it through the live cd.

    Perhaps it was the integrated video card that was having the problem ?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page