1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New computer wont post with 4x ram in, no problems with 2x sticks.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by BrooksyX, Aug 4, 2011.

  1. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,947 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    So I just finished building a new rig today. And my motherboard will not post with my 4x ram sticks in and it wont post if 2x ram sticks are in the same channel. It has no problem booting with 2x sticks, with each being in the right slot of the channel. (i can post a diagram if thats confusing.) Anyways i flashed the bios to an older one and it worked for about 2~3 hours. Now its not working again, I am only using half my ram.

    Ram: Kingston HyperX Blu 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDR...
    Motherboard: MSI 870-G45 AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD Motherboard

    Do you guys just think its an incompatability problem and I need to return the ram? Tomorrow I can tear my build apart to see if its beeing shorted out or something. Or my roomate has a rig with some ddr3 i could try to throw in the mix.

    Any help please :confused:


    Here are some more details on my current build:
    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=149529
     
  2. Dacur

    Dacur

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    34 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Denmark
  3. craigo

    craigo

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    668 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    Australia
    check the ram packaging for the required voltage and set this manually in the bios

    try to post with one stick at a time in the first slot

    run memtest from your windows dvd (assuming windows)

    (clock all your ram back to 1333 in the bios and tighten the timings)
     
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2011
  4. twilyth Guest

    Did you make any changes to the bios after you flashed it? Sounds like you have an incorrect setting. Try clearing the cmos and see what happens. At least it won't hurt anything.
     
  5. craigo

    craigo

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    668 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    Australia
    lol
     

    Attached Files:

  6. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,947 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    ive cleared the cmos several times and lowered the speed. ill check the manual settings.
     
  7. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    Have you checked the ram settings and voltages, maybe bump up the ram voltage to 1.8 and check timings. I know a lot of AMD boards do not like 1600mhz cas 7 or 8, make sure it is set to cas 9.

    I would also bump up your NB/CPU volts a little , say 100mv and see if that helps.
     
  8. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,947 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    I just don't get why it worked and then it stopped. I didn't change any settings. Not having any luck with my room mates ram either...
     
  9. twilyth Guest

    It does sound like voltage except for the one time it worked for a couple of hours. Sounds like a good working theory. :)
     
  10. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,947 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    So up the northbridge voltage? Ram or both?
     
  11. twilyth Guest

    I'm not going to pretend to know enough about this stuff to give that sort of specific advice. I've fried too many motherboards to have much credibility. I was mainly agreeing with Drunken mafia. :)
     
  12. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,947 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Think I got it figured out. Have to manually set ram to 1600 in BIOS. Got it to post by doing that
     
  13. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,924 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,122
    yes but it probably wont be stable.
    you need to increase your NB clock and voltage.


    this is similar to me using the dual channel with DDR2 1066MHz sticks. i have my NB @ 2700MHz and 1.45V, mem divider is set to DDR400 which means my effective speed is DDR2 1080. My system is stable 24X7.

    otherwise before doing all this i could only use in single channel mode or one DIMM per channel. dual channel would post but, BSOD'd later when stressing.
     
  14. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,778 (9.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,239
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Some times it takes some sweet talkin to have it do what you want LOL
     
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Yep, I agree. Some boards just need that extra voltage on the CPU-NB to cope with certain memory configs/speeds. I have been running mine at 1333MHz but wanted to try the 1600MHz. It would boot and actually not bsod but benchamrks/linpack was showing a loss in performance.

    Upped my CPU-NB to 1.3250v and has now just passed 20 linpack runs with slightly better performance and solid as a rock. My NB is at 2600MHz incidentally.
     
  16. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    Sorry for posting and then bailing out, got caught up with the kids. :)

    I believe that 4 sticks of ram will stress your board and IMC in your processor more than 2 sticks of ram hence why think raising the volts will help.

    Your board will be fine with a .1v increase on CPU, NB and RAM. Do this and see if it posts stable, if it does then work back lowering the voltages until you can narrow it down a little. :)
     
  17. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,778 (9.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,239
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I always use just two sticks cause as others have said, 4 sticks on some boards stress it so much that it will not run stock speeds without some overvoltage
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,947 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Ill play with it some more today and add a little extra voltage to the CPU north bridge after work today. Hopefully that will fix my issues for good.
     
  19. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,924 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,122
    give it max 1.45V if yours is a C3 revision, 1.5V if its a C2.

    mines C3 and at 1.45V :D
     
  20. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Wondering where you got that from :D
     
  21. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,947 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    That's for the NB CPU volts I'm guessing?
     
  22. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Yup! You got it.
     
  23. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,947 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Ha well that seems kinda high. But anything to get this rig working I'm down for and ill be overclocking anyways
     
  24. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    watch load temps if keeping the volts that high though. 55c on CPU. not any higher.
     
    BrooksyX says thanks.
  25. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,947 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Everything seems to be working great so far now. The ram just didnt seem to like being run at/under 1300 or 1.5 v.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page