1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New Core Temp!

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by TheMailMan78, Jul 2, 2010.

  1. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,857 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,417
    A new version is out. Its pretty handy for us AMD users.

    Here is a list of changes.


    Source and download
    blkhogan, AlienIsGOD, 95Viper and 6 others say thanks.
  2. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    nice
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,944 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,365
    thankee
  4. Hellfire

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    396 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Essex, England
    Thanks but it doesn't seem to be giving me correct readings for my Phenom II
  5. burtram

    burtram

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    586 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    209
    Doesn't work with my PII either, says 0c for temp. oh well, PC Probe from Asus seems to work just fine for now.
  6. Hellfire

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    396 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Essex, England
    yeah. I am using Asus AI suite, It gives me correct temp.
  7. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,288 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,531
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Thanks, TheMailMan78. It ain't bad for the Intel side, either.:)
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,944 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,365
    running two temp programs at once may be why you're getting bad readings.
  9. burtram

    burtram

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    586 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    209
    Haven't tried running two at once, only ran CoreTemp and it says 0c. No biggie though, between Everest and PC Probe, I think I got all my temp sensors covered.
  10. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,315 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    648
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    Very nice. Thank you sir. :toast:
  11. Bassman_soundking

    Bassman_soundking New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    265 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    Works on my P II but Not when extra cores r unlocked.
  12. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,100 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    562
    I found out that this one will show the "cpu" temperature and not the "core" temperature according to Everest on my C2 Athlon. As that "cpu" temperature should be the correct one as I understand it.
  13. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,857 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,417
    How? Because all I see it core.
  14. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,100 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    562
    Idk about the Phenom X6 if that's what your talking about.

    With this new Core Temp, the temperature it shows corresponds with the cpu and not the core temperature as shown by Everest on my C2 Athlon II X3 435. As far as I know the cpu temperature has always been more accurate than the core temperature until the C3 Phenoms and maybe the Athlons. I know with my C3 955BE the cpu and core temperature that Everest shows is exactly the same.
  15. Midnite8

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    344 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    bay area 408/510
    Yaay :)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page