1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New cpu or mobo and ram? or just cpu

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by animal007uk, May 29, 2010.

  1. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    283
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    Hi all i need you help, so i got myself a new ati HD5750 and i love it, currently running it over 2x 17inch screens, thing is my cpu is old and tho it overclocks well im not sure if i should upgrade it.

    If i do upgrade i don't realy want to have to change my motherboard, my ram mobo and GPU are the newest parts in the pc, oh and the PSU.

    I also want to upgrade my PSU aswell, it will need to power 2x ATI HD5750's as i plan on getting another in the near futere.

    here are some pics of cpu/gpu/temp info.
    [​IMG]
     
  2. aCid888*

    aCid888* New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,754 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    In a state of flux...
    Your CPU is fine to be honest and I'm sure your board can push the FSB some more for an even higher OC.

    As for your PSU, its not of any quality at all and that should be your first upgrade without a doubt.

    This is what I'd be getting if I were in your position:
    XFX 650W XXX Edition Single Rail Modular PSU - 13....

    I would also consider leaving the 5750 and going for a 5770 at least....Crossfire 5750's are nice but a single card is always better...maybe you could even sell your current card and afford a nice 5850??

    5750 link if you insist on that: XFX HD 5750 XXX 512MB DDR5 DUAL DVI DISPLAYPORT HD...

    5770 link if you want that instead: Asus HD 5770 512MB GDDR5 DVI VGA HDMI Out PCI-E Gr...

    I think its worth a little more even though its only 512mb also.
     
  3. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    283
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    Only got my 5750 last week so no way ill be selling it, and as for this cpu its proper old and i dont think it will take much more shit from overclcoking, i couldent even get my ram working full speed on this mobo since i bouhgt it let alone pushing the cpu higher, the PSU is crap that i have but at least its holding out for now had no probs with it yet. I was thinking of getting the corsair 750watt psu.

    For the games i play this card is almost good enough, i wont need much more power for a long time personly. im not a FPS whore lol.

    Thanks for the replys tho it realy does help :D
     
  4. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,158 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    DOUBLE POST.... I replied to your identical thread!:wtf:


    A single 5750 is like borderline midrange so your E6550 should be fine, just overclock the CPU further, I do not see why you couldnt get near 3.5-4GHz range on that CPU.

    As far as getting a second 5750 for crossfire your E6550 will bottleneck it slightly, it probably isnt worth spending any more money on socket 775, it will be cheaper to buy a Athlon II/Phenom II X4 CPU and a AM2+ motherboard and reuse your memory opposed to buying a high end Q9xxx-series Quadcore.

    Edit:

    aCid888* is right, two 5750s will cost about the same as a single 5850, the 5850 will perform better the vast majority of the time!
     
  5. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    283
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    lol i got a bit lost then to with how it updates the post.

    anyways main reason i asked about upgrading was because i was looking at this, http://www.eclipsecomputers.com/product.aspx?code=CPI-I5650

    has to be better than what i have and i know i need a new mobo and ram to but i will be upgrading over time, might take 6 months lol and lots can change to, but i need to get of this old intel dual core.

    might sound odd but i did send my mobo back to be tested with teh same stuff i have, they said everything works.

    i have a feeling my cpu stops my ram working right at full speed.
     
  6. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,158 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    You can stick your motherboard, ram and CPU on eBay, you'd fetch atleast £100-120 which will go towards your upgrade.

    Are you serious a Intel i5 650 3.2GHz for £130, its a "OK" CPU but its definitely not worth that much. You can pick up an athlon II X4 620/630 for £80 and it will outperform or perform similarly to the i5 650! Heck the Phenom II X4 945 is only £123 and it would tear the i5 650 a new bum hole :laugh:

    AMD Athlon II X4 630 Socket AM3 2.8GHz 2MB L2 Cach...
    AMD Phenom II X4 945 3.0GHz Socket AM3 6MB L3 Cach...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page