1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New E5700 appearing as 1.6 ghz instead of 3.0 ghz

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by bobesko, Feb 16, 2011.

  1. bobesko New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I just bough e5700 and it shows only 1.6 ghz. Went to bios and theres is really 8x200fsb. I dont know whats going on.
     
  2. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    Intel speedstep is underclocking the CPU when it['s idle to save energy. Nothing to worry about at all.
     
  3. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,933 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,364
    might i suggest overclocking that processor? you should be able to get 4Ghz really easily. and if your feeling a bit more confident then 4Ghz+ (around 4.1-4.4Ghz, maybe 4.5 or 4.6 if youre really lucky)
     
  4. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,590 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    Precisely.

    Dowload cpu-z, then run a cpu-intensive game while windowed so you can still see the cpu-z window. You will see that your cpu speed will increase :)
     
  5. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,122 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,183
    Look around your BIOS, it should have an area to change the multiplier. Set it to auto, or 15 it is alreay on auto. If you are upgrading from a different CPU, you might have to clear the CMOS to get the BIOS to detect the correct settings for your new CPU.

    I thought that too, until he said it says 8x200FSB in the BIOS. That definitely isn't speedstep as it isn't in effect in the BIOS.
     
    50 Million points folded for TPU
  6. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    I had problems like this with my e5200 if I pushed the overclock to far it would set it's multi to 5 x what ever I set.

    I don't suppose you had a slower processor in the board before, maybe bios settings didn't change for new cpu.
     
  7. bobesko New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok the problem is cracked, I cleared cmos. Regarding the oc, I overclocked it to 3.9 ghz, raised cpu voltage from 1.25 to 1.39. Btw, since I dont know much about overclocking, should be those raised voltages now ok? And one more thing, iam gonna buy Amd 6950 so will my 4.0 ghz cpu be a bottleneck, playing at 1920x1200 on max settings?
     
  8. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,933 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,364
    If you dont know much about overclocking it would be wise to read a few of the guides we have on the forum about it before really getting into it. you dont want to go over 1.4v for 45nm cpus. 4Ghz wont bottle neck anything
     
  9. CJCerny

    CJCerny

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    855 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    249
    Location:
    Akron, OH
    Your CPU will likely be a bottleneck at any speed. You cannot pair a $50 CPU with a $200 video card and not expect problems.
     
  10. bobesko New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well I didnt say I didnt read anything. So is 1.39 acceptable or should I lower it?
     
  11. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    pfffffftttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttt

    You'd be wrong actually, aslong as your not running a sli/crossfire setup you won't be running into bottle necks with a dual intel over 3.2 and an amd over 3.6.


    My ole e5200 used to fly along : ]

    Hell I've run good cards ( modern cards) with pentium D processors with no problems.

    Maybe I'm missing a few frames but it certainly isn't noticable.
     
  12. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,590 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    It depends on which games you play.

    I run an E8400 @ 4Ghz and a 5970 at 2560x1440 resolution, so if there is a bottleneck I should be the example 'par excellence' :laugh:

    If I play Dirt2 or Fallout New Vegas at maxed graphical settings I always get a flat 60 fps nearly everywhere (with vsync on, not using vsync just hurts my eyes). However if I run The Sims 3 playing a large house and I host a party having like 12 sims on the monitor, I start getting stutters. Now the Sims isn't graphically demanding, but the cpu appears to not be able to keep up easily when there are a lot of them.
     
  13. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    someone did a review of all the new chips at that res the phenom 965BE was withing 5FPS of the i7 2600K thats a huge performance difference in everything else but games are still more GPU bound
     
  14. bobesko New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    Actually I got 5970 too but my cpu is q9400 at 2.66 ghz and its a huge bottleneck at 1200p resolution, in many games I get 20+ fps less than benchmark reviews. Plan to upgrade on i52500k.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page