1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New F@H Team Members Post Here First

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by BUCK NASTY, Mar 14, 2009.

  1. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,059 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    288
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Haha dude you crack me up!
  2. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,638 (6.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,253
    Tried ocing the ten year old 500watt grey psu and it spat a flame out the back and went bang!

    the mobo and that looks ok tho, no raised caps, burn marks etc! fingers crossed I can get it back up for folding.
  3. johnerz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Chippenham UK
    You must be mad, I'm suprised the 12v rail had enough amps for a recent motherboard/GPU combo :eek:
  4. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,638 (6.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,253
    the 12v rail was showing 9volts in hwinfo64, I was stupid to put it under pressure.

    it was working non stop for two days at full load. but its all good its together with a diff psu :D
  5. bpgt64

    bpgt64

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,426 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    ATL, GA
    Hi Guys, I have done some F@home before, and I have also done alittle bit of WCG. I am looking to get my systems setup for the chimp challenge coming up. I was following the GPU guide for Nvidia, and it seems not be using the GPU, or atleast using it very little. Specifications are on the side panel for hardware.
  6. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,932 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,452
    If you used the beta setting, it won't use the GPU. A screen shot would be helpful.
  7. HBalazs.hu

    HBalazs.hu

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    17 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    Hi, I saw BUCK NASTY's post at TPU! WCG forum, so here I am to f@h.
    Right now with a Dell XPS 1730 with 2 GPU (9800M GTX).
    Crunching for Team TPU 5 Million points folded for TPU
  8. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,526
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Welcome aboard HBalazs.hu! Please let un know if we can help you at all.

    :toast::toast:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,260 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,484
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Hi Guys,

    I did some crunching a while back (not a tonne - I only use one PC and it's my gaming rig). I had 2 x 7970's and moved them on, for gaming smoothness reasons and I bought a Titan to replace them.

    I've dl'ed the F@H client and started playing around (as below):

    [​IMG]

    But I'd very much like to utilise the full DP power of the Titan. Is there any way to use F@H with DP? It would give the card a reason to live.

    I'll be an irregular contributor as it's still my gaming rig but if i can use the DP power of what is essentially a compute card then I'd be quite happy.

    Any thoughts?
  10. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,376 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    996
    There's no FP64 client right now as far as I'm aware. If you set the Titan slot to beta you will get some 7663 work units which should get you around 120K PPD.
    the54thvoid says thanks.
  11. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,260 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,484
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    How do i do that? :laugh:
  12. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,376 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    996
    Configure > Slots > double click the GPU slot (or highlight the slot then click edit) > Add > name should be client-type and the value should be beta
    the54thvoid says thanks.
  13. NastyHabits

    NastyHabits

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,073 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    613
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    Go to this thread for beta instruction. http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=175703
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Compgeke

    Compgeke

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Messages:
    109 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    Making use of a spare server I've got, Poweredge 2950 III.
    Specs:
    Dual Xeon E5405 (2 GHz, Quad-Core, 12 meg cache), 16 gigs DDR2 FBDIMM, Server 2008 R2.

    The server I use regularly has the client running on low priority, specs:
    Dual Opteron 2384 (2.7 GHz, Quad-Core, 6 meg cache), 48 gigs DDR2, Server 2012 Datacenter.

    Currently there are no "real" GPUs in either of these, just the ATI ES1000 framebuffers (hey, I can do software DX11 rendering!), however I'm working at getting my GT440 back from a friend. Despite the fact that it seriously sucks, I don't need to use a power cable on it and I already own it.
    NastyHabits and thebluebumblebee say thanks.
  15. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,359 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    851
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Edit:
  16. Ahhzz

    Ahhzz

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    Going to try folding at work while I'm out on calls.
    Win7 64
    i7 3.4
    8Gb
  17. Arjai

    Arjai

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1,961 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,962
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    Hey everybody!

    Just got 7.3.6 running on my i5 3317u Asus laptop. Along with Crunching for WCG.

    I set BOINC to 50% Processors and 75% CPU useage. My task Manager no says the CPU is 100% but, after running for over a half an hour, still no progress.

    [​IMG]

    Unsure if I am ACTUALLY folding, or not. ?

    :toast:
    laptop-hpc says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,932 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,452
    yes you are - on 4 threads. You can change the number of threads in configure-slots
  19. Arjai

    Arjai

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1,961 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,962
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    Yea, it is still not worth it. I have determined to continue with WCG until I can get my Farm back, 3 desktops in storage. Then, I will configure one, or more, for Folding. All I am really doing is slowing down BOINC and therefore not helping either Team much.

    Until then, take care!!

    Thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. shortymagordy

    shortymagordy

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Messages:
    4 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Hi, shortymagordy here, been reading these forums for a couple of years now, not sure if this is right place for post. I kept reading about folding and was extremely intrigued. It's been said one man can make a difference, wasn't sure if one more PC can. (I hope so :) ) So I have become a member to Techpowerup, and downloaded program from folding@home, joined your folding team, and currently working on my first folding project. The PC I am using is under System specs. I have lost friends and family to some of these diseases and I hope my contribution can help this world to get one step closer to finding the answers we are desperately seeking. I really do hope that this helps.

    Happy to be here !!
    BUCK NASTY, Arjai, F150_Raptor and 3 others say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,932 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,452
    Welcome @shortymagordy ! Make sure that you get and use a passkey. You will also want to make sure that you give the GPU one core from your CPU. AMD CPU's are not that great at F@H, so you may want to consider running WCG on it and F@H on the GPU. If you have any questions about WCG, just post over at http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/tpus-wcg-boinc-team.85784/ . We have 2 great Distributed Computing teams here at TPU and we work together from time to time.
    shortymagordy, Arjai and Norton say thanks.
  22. shortymagordy

    shortymagordy

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Messages:
    4 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    using passkey, not sure how to give GPU one core from CPU, using default settings. I set up WCG, thank you for the easy tutorial, Do I let both WCG and F@H work simultaneously. Thank you for your help. :toast:
    BUCK NASTY, Arjai and Norton say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,932 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,452
    no, you do not want to run both F@H and WCG on the CPU at the same time. Just stop the slot for the CPU in the F@H client.
    shortymagordy and BUCK NASTY say thanks.
  24. shortymagordy

    shortymagordy

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Messages:
    4 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    The CPU has been being used by F@H and is @89% complete, if I stop it now will the GPU take over and finish that task ? so on the default of WCG it primarily uses the CPU ? and again thank you for your assistance ?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,932 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,452
    Set the CPU slot to finish.
    shortymagordy says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page