1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New F@H Team Members Post Here First

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by BUCK NASTY, Mar 14, 2009.

  1. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,641 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    I take it all of that is from your main rig since you have a Core i7 (4-Smp, 1-Gpu). Are you going to use the other half of your GPU (HD4870X2)?
  2. thraxed Guest

    Need to have another monitor attached for the sencond gpu to fold, but yeah its all on one machine. Folding the GPU while smping slows down smp folds 4-5 min a percent. Without the gpu its about 14 mins a percent vs 19 while folding. Keeping 2 SMP going doesn't seem to hurt any performance on games, some games ya can still gpu fold while playing. Though I think fold on the gpu2 would just hurt smp performance more, so I might play with it, maybe 3 smp and 2 gpu might be a good combo.
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 22, 2009
  3. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,641 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    No need for a 2nd monitor. See the link on here on how to make a "dummy plug".
  4. facepunch

    facepunch New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    71 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    just stared to fold yesterday with my amd phenom 940 at 3.85ghz after a couple of days ill try my ati 4870x2 in quad crossfire and see how that goes
    BUCK NASTY and stanhemi say thanks.
  5. 123bob

    123bob Xtreme Refugee

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    286 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    242
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest, USA
    I just joined up from your TPU WCG crunching team. Part of the exchange program. I crun....err.....fold for your team, you crunch for us. I think this is a pretty good deal for both teams. :)

    I'm working with an 8800GTX right now. I think it's running right....

    [​IMG]

    Can 8600GTSs work too? How about a 7100GS?

    Regards,
    Bob
  6. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Your not a new user BOB LOL

    WAIT Edit: Dumbass me thought I was in another thread....
  7. 123bob

    123bob Xtreme Refugee

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    286 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    242
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest, USA
    Hehe, I am new to folding. :eek: I'm not exactly a slouch on WCG, but I'm a pure noob to folding! Feels kind of nice to start from scratch on something new to me.

    That 8800GTX has something to do now too. It was getting bored. I've got a few other worthwhile cards scattered around the farm. Mostly I use ancient PCI vid cards since crunching doesn't care about GPUs. All the machines are capable of taking a 200 class card though...

    Bob
    bogmali says thanks.
  8. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,641 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Only CUDA capable cards for Nvidia and Radeon 2XXX and up for ATI. The 8600 I think is good but definitely not the 7100;)
    123bob says thanks.
  9. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Count me in as a new user. As far as introductions...

    Where the heck do I start .... LOL
    BUCK NASTY and bogmali say thanks.
  10. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,125 (3.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,656
    New to the forum and joined TPUs folding team a few days ago.

    I used to fold a little with my Ps3, but it uses way too much power (60gb model) and takes 8hrs per WU. Experimented with the SMP client on my backup computer and it crawled on the stock e2140. I am looking for an economical GPU/PSU set to put in it so I can contribute more. I am leaning towards buying Mike047's 9600GSO, but I also have a friend you may sell me his 9800GT very cheap. Thoughts?

    I would love to improve on this:
    [​IMG]
    BUCK NASTY and bogmali say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,723 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    Im not new. I'm just saying i have a computer again after 2 weeks.

    Got an 8800GTS 320MB folding 24/7 now.
  12. msgclb

    msgclb

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    I've been crunching for the TPU WCG team for less than a month and now I have my first folding rig running. I started with a Gigabyte P45 board, Q6600 and 8800GT. I'm doing this under Windows 7 RC x64.

    [​IMG]
    BUCK NASTY and bogmali say thanks.
  13. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,723 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    Here we go:

    [​IMG]

    Been folding for the last two days solid. And it should continue until i sell this rig.

    Attached Files:

    • Fold.jpg
      Fold.jpg
      File size:
      94.7 KB
      Views:
      411
    BUCK NASTY says thanks.
  14. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,125 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,742
    Location:
    04578
    no screenshot but im not up and running using my main rig for folding using 2 of my cores on my pII 940 and 1 core on my 4870X2 and i must say im glad to be a part of the team
    BUCK NASTY says thanks.
  15. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,437 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,492
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    WELCOME TO THE TEAM GUY'S! If there is any help you need, just give us a shout.
    :toast:
    msgclb says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    OK guys. I finally had some time to get things set up on my 3 rigs. I'll be folding a gtx260, a 8800gts and a 9600gso. However, I'm running into some problems with Fahmon. I posted about it in another F@H thread. Basically, I can't find where the hell I installed installed F@H to configure Fahmon. It's not showing up in program files.
  17. 123bob

    123bob Xtreme Refugee

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    286 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    242
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest, USA
    It probably stuck it in the same place you put the installer file you downloaded. I ran into that too. I got real confused and started over. I finally created a new directory, f@h, off my root and stuck the install file there. Installed it, then dropped the whole "f@h" mess onto the Fahmon window. It sure wasn't elegant, but it seems to work. This is a dedicated farm machine so I could care less about the file structure being neat....

    Bob
  18. 3volvedcombat

    3volvedcombat New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,514 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    261
    Location:
    South California, The desert.
    What up

    Ive jioned F@H From buck nastys help :) i just opened some GPU command run and set the setting to 80 for ussage

    i haz a e5200 at stock clocks but can be pumped up to 4.0Ghz 24/7 stable
    GTX 260
    250gb hardrive
    1069Mhz ocz platinum 5-5-5-15
    and a cd drive it benched 65,s on 1440x960 on very high spec in crysis with no AA so its a machine for the res ehh ? o ya highes 3dmark06 score has been 17,125 :p
    BUCK NASTY says thanks.
  19. Beertintedgoggles

    Beertintedgoggles

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    719 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    192
    It's been a while since I last installed the GPU application, but the folder you want to point FahMon to is:

    C:\Documents and Settings\(your computer name)\Application Data\Folding@home

    if you have multiple vid cards you're folding with then the last part "Folding@home" will be changed with however you decided to denote the different folders (ie. mine are Folding@home-gpu and Folding@home-gpu2)
  20. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,437 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,492
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Welcome to the fold Chosen. Just so you know, we have no hacks that work with folding.:p
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. Rajesh_Pandey New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Hello Everyone My Name is Rajesh and I am from Kolkata, India.

    My specs are

    E8400 OC'ed to 3.4Ghz
    4GB DDR2 RAM 5-5-5-14
    XFX 8800GT
    Ubuntu Jaunty Jackalope 32 Bit

    Ummm err...I just realized there is no Folding Client for 32Bit Linux. So Basically I can't fold. Right?
    Last edited: May 11, 2009
  22. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,125 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,742
    Location:
    04578
    alright im folding my ass off to TPU to bad my 4870X2 keeps giving me shit (only running on 1 core so as not to heat the card up to much) seems as it does a workload it just quits on its own says its working but after 2-3hrs no work is done i have restart client for it to finish the WU and then restart again to get another WU thankfully the CPU F@H is working as intended and my phenom II is plugging along jumped 130 spots in team ranking altho thats not that much considering ive only folded 10wu's
  23. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    are you using ''get and set cpu affinity'' to lock your core
  24. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,851 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,384
    If you get an answer from anyone else Ill be surprised but yeah you can fold :)
  25. kylzer

    kylzer New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    511 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    I'm getting a HD4890 soon any ideas how it folds?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page