1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New F@H Team Members Post Here First

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by BUCK NASTY, Mar 14, 2009.

  1. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,644 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Amen:D
     
  2. Pyrofeed

    Pyrofeed New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    78 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hey I'm Pyrofeed and I joined the team, using the system in my specs, but I really have no idea whats going on. My 4850 was running 100% and the heat was building up, and then I got a funky error and it said something about my drivers being shut off...I want to continue, but I'm worried about my 4850 exploding, help?
     
  3. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    hi and welcome to tpu folding team :toast:

    Ati it not the best card to fold with but it possible to have respectable ppd with it.

    raise your fan speed to 100% don't overclocked your memory.you can overclocked the core later when your stable at stock speed.

    Download '' get and set cpu affinity '' to lock your gpu on 1 core of your cpu and let me know when it done i can help you with your 4850.:rockout:
     
  4. Pyrofeed

    Pyrofeed New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    78 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    How do I raise the fan speed
     
  5. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    ccc catalyst control center
     
  6. mx500torid

    mx500torid

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    860 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    Use CCC advanced and unlock it then set fan to 100%. I found I have to redo the tim (heat transfer concoction) on my 4850s about every 3 to 4 months. They folding at 62C right now. Welcome to the team!!!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  7. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
  8. Pyrofeed

    Pyrofeed New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    78 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    alright I have the fan speed set so I tryed again, and what I realized is that its almost like my 4850 restarts itself when I open the viewer. I guess I don't have to open the viewer but its pretty! Is that bad for the 4850 though?

    EDIT: I lied!!! its only takes longer for it to restart if I don't use the viewer. The same thing happened. screen went black, came back, got a notice saying radeon family drivers stopped working but recovered succesfully
     
  9. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    it better to insall the console version with ati card.i know a lot of members say it no true but i have some experience with ati folding (1x3850,2x4850,2x4870) and for me the viewer freeze my pc.
     
  10. King Wookie

    King Wookie New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Stanhemi can you run me through setting up folding on my ATI? I stopped it due to various software conflicts, but maybe I'm missing something.

    Or if you know a good tutorial for ATI cards that would help.
     
  11. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    yep of course king wookie are you using the console version or the viewer (i recommand the console version)

    start by downloading ''get and set cpu affinity'' and the console version.
     
  12. King Wookie

    King Wookie New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Done.
     
  13. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.

    you have to play with windows Environment variable. Computer --> Properties -> Advanced settings-> Environment variables

    you have to create this :CAL_NO_FLUSH=1 BROOK_YIELD=2 FLUSH_INTERVAL=128 CAL_PRE_FLUSH=1 in system variables (not user variable)

    after that it up to you to find what is the best for your system. i can give you my setting it work for me.

    CAL_NO_FLUSH=1
    BROOK_YIELD=0 (anything else freeze my pc)
    CAL_PRE_FLUSH=1
    FLUSH_INTERVAL=128 (default 16) you can try 32 if you have some vpu recovery issue at 128

    alway restart you client when you change the variables
    when you change your environment variable used gpu-z to check your gpu load should be at 98-99%

    here a link for the enviroment variables explanation
    http://foldingforum.org/viewtopic.php?p=94584#p94584

    and add this to your f@h shortcut -advmethods
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2009
    King Wookie says thanks.
  14. King Wookie

    King Wookie New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Ok. Done. How does GnS Affinity come into play?
     
  15. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    [​IMG]

    you have to lock 1 core for fahcore look my pic don't forget to check the Auto set affinity case

    king wookie what driver are you using the best for me is 9.1 or 9.4
    9.6 it a no go for me
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2009
    King Wookie says thanks.
  16. King Wookie

    King Wookie New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Cool. Thx. Running now. Let's see how we go.

    I was originally running the console version, which might explain a few things.

    Also updated to CCC 9.7. Stupid thing decided to OC my card, which got vpu recover happening. Set to stock, and so far so good. EDIT> Nope. Just had another VPU recover.
     
  17. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    ok set all your variable environment at 0 except the FLUSH_INTERVAL 128 and try it. if you have issue after try FLUSH_INTERVAL 8 or 32

    don't overclocked your memory at all.only the core when your stable at stock speed
     
    King Wookie says thanks.
  18. King Wookie

    King Wookie New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    The card is a toxic, so default core is 675.
    As CCC can only go up to 700, and it runs all games without issue, I tend to leave it as is.

    Thx for your help.
     
    stanhemi says thanks.
  19. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
  20. Lampmaster

    Lampmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    156 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Washington The State
    hey, i'm lampmaster. ive been folding for about a year and ill be using my 275 for now, and hopefully will get my 8800gts 512 folding soon.
     
    NastyHabits says thanks.
  21. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,533
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Welcome Lampmaster! If your folding for Techpowerup!, what user name are you using?
     
  22. Lampmaster

    Lampmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    156 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Washington The State
    i'll be using lampmaster
     
  23. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,533
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Welcome aboard. Let me know if you need any assistance with the clients.

    :toast:
     
    Lampmaster says thanks.
  24. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,644 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Lampmaster-whereabouts in WA?


    BTW welcome to the team (damn where are my manners, curse you El Fiendo:D)
     
  25. Lampmaster

    Lampmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    156 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Washington The State
    ever heard of toledo or vader? its about 50 miles south of olympia
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page