1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New GFX, MOBO, RAM and PSU but no Monitor Signal?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Huxley2k7, Aug 24, 2008.

  1. Huxley2k7

    Huxley2k7

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    453 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Hi guys,

    So i recently upgraded my PC. Below are my specs pre and post upgrade. Here is the problem. After getting all the parts together, i boot up the PC for the first time and see 'No signal' on the monitor. So, switch the VGA cables round, mix and match, still no show. So i take out my BFG 9800 and put in the X1900XT - NO show. Note: I am getting a green light on the BFG whilst connected, indicating it is receiving sufficient power. I have built all my PC's beforehand but usually at least get the screen, hence me needing help!

    Anyway, this leads me to believe it could be 3 things! The motherboard is broken? I don't like to believe that since mobo's are usually pretty damn sturdy! The RAM is faulty? Could be, i ordered 2 new Crucial Ballistix 1GB sticks to go in with my other older 2, the casing around the ram looks different but im pretty sure the specs are the same! Or, the processor is buggered? However, if that was the case, i would have thought my screen would still come on, or am i wrong?

    One thing to note: I did not introduce new thermalpaste to my E6600 after taking it out my G965P mobo and putting it into the new one since it still had some on and was getting decent temps pre-upgrade anyway, is that a problem?

    Anyway, i would really appreciate some guidance/help/suggestions! I'm usually okay when i can see whats going on! Thanks a lot guys! :toast:

    Pre-Upgrade:
    Antec 900 Gaming Case
    Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 2.40Ghz
    Radeon X1900XT 512MB
    2GB Crucial Ballistix PC6400 800Mhz RAM
    Hiper Type-R 580W PSU
    Gigabyte 965P DS3 Motherboard
    Western Digital 5000AAKS 500GB 7200 RPM

    Post-Upgrade:
    Antec 900 Gaming Case
    Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 2.40Ghz
    BFG GeForce 9800 GTX+ OC 512MB (Core: 760MHz, Shader 1890MHz, GDDR3 Memory 2250MHz) £152.74 inc VAT
    4GB Crucial Ballistix PC6400 800Mhz RAM (2x 1GB £35.24 inc VAT)
    Corsair TX 650W ATX2.2 SLi Compliant PSU £64.61 inc VAT
    Asus P5Q Pro Intel P45 (Socket 775) PCI-Express DDR2 Motherboard £88.11 inc VAT
    Western Digital 5000AAKS 500GB 7200 RPM
     
  2. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,689 (11.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,664
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Connect a PC Speaker to the board, study the beep code, tell us if it sounds like xxxxxx xx xx (long, short, short).
     
    Huxley2k7 says thanks.
  3. Huxley2k7

    Huxley2k7

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    453 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Hi btarunr, not hearing any beeps at all through the speakers. Only the initial one beep upon startup.
     
  4. Huxley2k7

    Huxley2k7

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    453 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    UPDATE:

    We have signal! Okay, so i took out the CPU and re-set it. Same as it was sat before, but what the heck. I then took out the two new RAM sticks and booted up. Signal. So i powered down and inserted the two new sticks. Signal. Problem? Possibly the CPU seated awkwardly. Anywho, it's 2:40AM and i wanted to get this issue sorted before the night was over - thank god for bank holiday mondays! So, the signal is back, BUT, at a glance, i checked over System in Control Panel. Memory is reporting at 3.25GB, is that normal (4GB installed)? I think it is, but just thought I'd double check.

    Anyway, thanks Btarunr for your swift replies, you've always been a good help to me and others on this board! I'll be sure to return if i encounter any more problems so keep an eye out for me! :rolleyes:
     
  5. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,363 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    906
    You have 32bit version of windows? If so, it doesn't utilize all 4 gigs like a 64bit OS will.
     
  6. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    So you used the same Windows over? Did you reinstall Windows or buy a new copy?

    Just a general question.(i may do the same thing with my system)
     
  7. Wingo101

    Wingo101

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    473 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    South Africa

    Windows XP 32 bit only supports 3.25GB of RAM, so either get XP 64 bit or upgrade to Vista 64 bit.:)

    That is, if you want to use all 4GBs of RAM :)
     
  8. Huxley2k7

    Huxley2k7

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    453 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Well i guess the 3.25GB will do for now! Vista won't get me that easily! Cheers.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page