1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New GPU, Immediate Help Needed!

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by 1nf3rn0x, Apr 17, 2010.

  1. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,997 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    359
    My younger brother has a P4 and he wanted a new GPU. His old gpu was Nvidia fx5500. So today he bought a powercolour 3650. Now, I uninstalled the Nvidia drivers and let the pc reboot. I downloaded the ATi drivers with the 5500 still in. It was not recognised, so it meant the Nvidia drivers are gone. I installed the ati drivers then rebooted the computer. I shut it down again took out the old card, installed the new card. The PC fully powered on with the gpu fan spinning. Though nothing appeared on the screen. It was just blank, the screen button was flashing as if it was off. YES the dvi connector was connected. Any feedback would help alot! Thanks:) I just looked at the ATi drivers, something happened while installing and it says failed to open windows,32atixxx etc. So im going to uninstall ALL drivers and retry. Another thing, it WILL boot with the 5500 and it is not recognised, though with the other card nothing, just nothing.
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2010
  2. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,025 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    We need specs..lol. I'm going to go out on a limb here and say you have either vista or win 7 installed on his pc.
    In which case the second you booted the pc up with that hardware in it.
    it automatically detected it and tried to locate drivers.
    Was not a good idea to put the old card back in after uninstalling the drivers if you intended on taking it out..lol.

    Get the drivers for the new gpu in a readily available place, IE desktop.
    Uninstall the old drivers again.
    Power down your pc "completely" unplug it.
    Remove the old graphics card.
    After you do that, put in the new gpu and reset your bios.
    Reset it by the jumper, or the button, or whatever bios reset your mobo has on it.
    Take out the battery even for good measure, then put it back in.

    Plug the pc back in and boot up.
    Install the new drivers. "always right click and run as administrator"

    You can also use driver sweeper to make absolutely sure the drivers have been 100% removed.
    they tend to leave folders and fragments behind.
    Google driver sweeper and make sure there is a compatible version for the OS you are using.
    Read the directions carefully and do not mess up using driver sweeper or you will screw your pc up big time. Like time to reformat big time.
    1nf3rn0x says thanks.
  3. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,997 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    359
    The only thing is, I COULD NOT DOWNLOAD THE ATi DRIVERS WITH THE ATi CARD IN. The computer would only load to windows with the 5500 in. Even gpu-z cant recongnise the 5500 and it still boots to windows. He has xp btw. So no matter what i do the pc wont boot to windows with the 3650 in.


    SPECS FOR BRO's PC:
    P4 @ 2.66ghz
    2gb ram
    Intel Mobo
    Intel PSU
    Two 320gb Segate SATA II harddrives
    2x120mm fans for case cooling.
  4. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,025 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    you try resetting the bios by the jumper and taking out the battery with the plug removed from the pc?
    it might help the pc reset bios properly, to allow it to be able to use the gpu.
    sometimes things are touchy like that.
    1nf3rn0x says thanks.
  5. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,997 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    359
    How to reset the BIOS? Can it damage anything? I've never had to reset my BIOS thing usually run smooth.
  6. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,762 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    654
    Location:
    South Carolina
    1nf3rn0x says thanks.
  7. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,997 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    359
    Yeh i connected the power cable for the fan, its a 4 pin connector. One of those wide ones.The fan spun so the card was running. The link you sent me was exactly the one I downloaded from. Though I need to find out how to get the 3650 and allow the pc to boot, instead of do nothing so i can install drivers with the card in.
  8. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,762 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    654
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Does the card not have a 6pin power plug in for it?
  9. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,997 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    359
    It has no 6 pin power connected, it gets all its power from the slot.
  10. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,997 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    359
    Im going to try boot the computer with the new card. Ill get back to you guys.
  11. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,762 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    654
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Install the old card....boot up.....Uninstall all graphics drivers....Shut down.....Install new card...Boot up.

    Should reconized the card at start up.
  12. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,997 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    359
    I did that, though the computer will not start at ALL, it will not even show the booting up screen or anything. Nothing will happen.
  13. <<Onafets>>

    <<Onafets>> New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    778 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Hola,
    Did you manually remove the driver files or did you use the Add/Remove Programs?
    I have found issues uninstalling drivers from here and i agree with Asylum. ;]
  14. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,025 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    Resetting the bios isn't going to hurt you..lol.
    Sometimes when I have problems not being able to get back into the OS resetting bios will do it for me.
    Computers are funny like that. It's usually just a simple button on the bottom of your motherboard.
    If it's not a button and it's an older motherboard.
    It will be a kind of plug. A FEMALE plug with 2 holes.
    You take that "jumper" which is what that plug is called.
    take that off. then place the jumper back onto those prongs it was connected to, but move it one prong over.
    so that one metal prong that was not connected, is now connected.

    Here's an idea of what it looks like.
    http://www.dansdata.com/images/io006/cmosclr500.jpg
    That little yellow plug is the jumper and it is currently covering two prongs in it.
    That one metal prong you still see. would be where you need to move it over too.
    1nf3rn0x says thanks.
  15. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,682 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,211
    people are looking in the wrong area...


    c'mon guys, i'm saddened by your failure here :(


    Old card: system works
    New card: system wont POST


    kinda clear that the new card isnt working - either he forgot the power to it, or its DOA.
    1nf3rn0x says thanks.
  16. punani

    punani

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    117 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Finland
    I'd recommend you try to boot the card on a friends computer since you do not get any picture at all.. if it shows the boot text on your friends computer u know that the card is not faulty..

    it should not matter what kind of drivers you use in windows .. even if you'd have only nvidia drivers the boot screen should still appear and windows would show in some 16-bit ugly colour at some ancient resolution :p.
    1nf3rn0x and Mussels say thanks.
  17. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,025 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    Who's failure?
    I've had bios mess with me on hardware many times.
    Issues where it would not boot up until I rest bios are not to uncommon.
    Trying to cover all angels before I tell the guy his card is DOA.

    I keep thinking "he forgot to plug in the power" as well though.

    Absolutely.
    1nf3rn0x says thanks.
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,682 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,211
    your BIOS idea wasnt too bad, post wasnt aimed at you specifically. However I've never ran into a situation where a CMOS clear would help a system where one card worked and another didnt.

    People just keep talking about drivers when the system wont even POST properly, thats fail in my book.
    Cybrnook says thanks.
  19. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,025 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    Ahh, agreed..lol. gpu drivers do not run mobos.
    A failed post is either incorrect installation, DOA or a typical pc hiccup.

    I can't say I've had an issue where it worked just switching cards, but it happened on hardware.
    Seeing as all hardware is different I assume it could apply.
    Nvidia to ATI switch kind of threw up red flags. likely due to my inexperience with ATI.

    I was under the impression for a bit it was posting but I see that's not the case at all.
    New card=no post, which usually = bad news..
    Make sure any extra power the card needs is plugged in, verify all connections are secure, but not to tight. Being to tightly forced into a slot can also cause problems.
    "thats what she said".. sorry I had to..

    definitely check in another pc, although I wouldn't expect a difference, if the main pc your testing on works with another gpu.
    If all fails, send it back, that sucks.. :(
    1nf3rn0x says thanks.
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,682 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,211
    the only things that come to mind:

    Video card needs power that its not getting (external plug)
    Video card is dead
    video card is incompatible with mobo (very very rare, and very unlikely)
    1nf3rn0x says thanks.
  21. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,997 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    359
    Im gonna try put the card in my other pc I have like 3 spare agp slots ill get back to u.
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,682 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,211
    oh yeah, just to make sure you know: now that you've said its AGP, it makes a bit more sense. AGP cards tend to use a 4 pin molex for power... thats NOT fan power. that powers the card.
  23. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,025 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
  24. Hockster

    Hockster

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    392 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
  25. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,997 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    359
    Ill take some pics of the card and post them here.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page