1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New GPU

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by cookiemonster, Sep 26, 2013.

  1. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    564 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi I am playing Metro last light on High with my new card a3GB MSI Radeon HD 7970 Twin Frozr III/OC Boost Edition and I there is a lot of lag, I have 13.9 drivers installed and I am playing it at 1920x1200 my old card the XFX 6970 played it better.
     
  2. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,209 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,382
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Did you install new drivers when you installed the card? or continued to use the ones you used from your ther card?
     
    cookiemonster says thanks.
  3. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    564 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I done a clean install in fact I wiped the drive and put in 13.10 beta and I thought it might be them so tonight I removed them and put in 13.9 but it is still the same.
     
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,951 (13.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,378
    Have GPU-Z running in the boackground with the sensors tab open while playing a game. Then take a screenshot of GPU-Z and post it up.
     
  5. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    564 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    hope this is right.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,951 (13.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,378
    It's definitely not working right. Make sure all drivers are up to date (mobo chipset) and that Windows is up to date via Windows Update.
     
    cookiemonster says thanks.
  7. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    564 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I came out of the game and done that reading if you want a reading during the game I don't know how to do that.
     
  8. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,953 (8.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,072
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Hurrah for the 300Mhz bug! Research it on the interwebz, you'll need to roll back to an earlier driver for now, however there is some random guy on this forum that knows of a fix!
     
    cookiemonster says thanks.
  9. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    564 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    could RMA the card because of this bug
     
  10. torgoth

    torgoth

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2013
    Messages:
    110 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    maybe you can return it when the new cards hit the shelves and get one of those?
     
    cookiemonster says thanks.
  11. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    564 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I don't think Scan would look at it that way. I am going to format the drive and do an up to date install and we will see if that helps.
     
  12. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    564 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi Scan wants me to run some more benchmarks and tests beside the one i have done and i have to them to them so they can see for themselves, they mentioned Gpuz and msi afterburner is there any other ones.
     
  13. Outback Bronze

    Outback Bronze

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    528 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    At the Pub
    Try turning off Physx x in option mate and see how you go.
     
    cookiemonster says thanks.
  14. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    428 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    also try forcing 3d mode in afterburner
     
    cookiemonster says thanks.
  15. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    564 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi I have downloaded and installed Afterburner and Kombustor but I have never used them before and I don't know how to do the test Scan wants me to do can anyone with patients help me.
     
  16. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,914 (4.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,121
    google for a patch for metro it will fix your problems.
    Its a problem with AMD 7 series cards only.

    i had it too. now i can run it maxed out without drop in fps.
    also use the 13.8 drivers. the new drivers are bad.
     
    CADplace and cookiemonster say thanks.
  17. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    564 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    My Metro is on Steam and it has any patches installed by Steam.
     
  18. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,905 (5.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,678
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    If you want to do it easily, use Valley benchmark or possibly OCCT GPU bench, I think you can get it running in a window so you can have GPU-Z open on the desktop at same time, then you can take a screenie of the desktop with both running.

    Edit: Like this in attachment
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 28, 2013
    cookiemonster says thanks.
  19. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    564 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi I formatted the hard drive again and it is all up and running again, I ran Valley benchmark in a window with GPU-Z running at the same time and this is the result, during and after.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    564 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    sorry I forgot these, am I right in thinking the card is okay.
     

    Attached Files:

  21. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,914 (4.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,121
    yes i know. i am sure it was a third party patch. which is why you need to google it.
     
    cookiemonster says thanks.
  22. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,905 (5.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,678
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Looks OK to me, have you checked your scores with similar systems?
     
    cookiemonster says thanks.
  23. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    564 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    got the patch and installed it so far so good, no I haven't checked scores with other systems.
     
  24. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,841 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    622
    I've been putting off playing Last Light so long while waiting for a stutter fix I forgot to check the patch releases. Little did I know this 3rd update that fixes AMD 7000 series and Log mice problems came out FOUR months ago.:eek:

    Is it really 3rd party though? I thought it was just another dev patch. Maybe you're confusing terms.
     
  25. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,220 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,797
    Location:
    US
    Do a integrity check in steam see if it updates any files
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page