1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New Graphics card wont display anything

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by soccermaniac88, Dec 26, 2010.

  1. soccermaniac88 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    42 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I just built my first computer earlier today and it was working great. I had windows installed and everything was running smoothly. I then decided to put in my graphics card. It is a Biostar Radeon HD 5770. I slid the card into its slot and plugged the 6 pin into it. Then I plugged it into my monitor with an hdmi cable (it is the only cable I have) and turned the computer on. All of the fans started up but nothing came up on the screen. The fan on the graphics card was moving. Does anybody have any ideas?

    Specs:
    Case: Raidmax Smilodon
    PSU: Came with case
    HDD: WD 640 GB SATA
    RAM:A-DATA - 2GB x2
    MB: ASRock H55M Pro
    CPU: Intel i3
  2. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,242 (11.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,584
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Then it's DOA. Return it for replacement or refund.
    soccermaniac88 says thanks.
  3. blu3flannel

    blu3flannel

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    898 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    NYU
    That happened with my 5750, it turned out the ports were screwed up. It just happens sometimes. :ohwell:
    soccermaniac88 says thanks.
  4. travva

    travva New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    349 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Hampton, VA USA
    uhh how about we make sure the hdmi input is selected on the monitor guys? i mean, jump the gun much? and we also know hdmi cables don't get b0rked so it can't be that right? especially since he's tried many different ones.... oh wait. sorry but misguided troubleshooting makes me RAGEEEEEEEEEEEEEE.
    soccermaniac88 says thanks.
  5. Raovac

    Raovac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    139 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Your board has onboard graphics right? If so, did you disable it in bios and enable Pci-e or change your primary display to Pci-e?
    soccermaniac88 says thanks.
  6. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    Raidmax case , Raidmax PSU?
    PSU may not be good enough?

    What about your monitor you may have to manually switch to HDMI from DVI or VGA?
    Or as someone said turn off/disable your on-board graphic in Bios if not auto?
    soccermaniac88 says thanks.
  7. soccermaniac88 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    42 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I figured it out. I was using the 6 pin that was directly connected to the PSU but I forgot that the card came with a 6 pin adapter that you plug in to two 4 pin molex's. I used that and the card is now working perfectly. Thanks for your help!

    P.S. - I would thank you, but the button seems to have disappeared. Maybe there is a limit and I overused it today?
  8. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    Glad you fix your problem :toast:

    As for the thanks button if there is a limit then do it later on or the next day...:D;)
    soccermaniac88 says thanks.
  9. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,596 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,283
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    and it works right?, that is, what the forum is for
    i hope u enjoy your new stuff
    soccermaniac88 says thanks.
  10. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    The 6 pin from your PSU is borked then, if you have a problem with one part of a PSU it can sometimes lead to the whole unit going down.

    So consider getting a new PSU when you can : ]
    soccermaniac88 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page