1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New Guy

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Zerocwl, Feb 20, 2008.

  1. Zerocwl New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    70 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    hi im kind of new to OC i know alittle. i have search the internet and have read alot. in searching for things to read i found this site and it seemed to have what i was looking for. so i thought i would join and learn some more. so on to what i have.

    # CPU: amd le110
    # M/B: ecs geforce6100sm-m2
    # RAM: adata 1GB PC-5300 DDR2 (not the one with the red thingy)
    # Video: On Chip NVIDIA GeForce 6100/S-based. 2D/3D graphic engine
    # PSU: chiefmax 450 swiching power suply
    # Cooling: heatsink and fan that came with the cpu and a exhaust fan on the back of the case
    # Case: emachine w1640
    # Temp: this one im not sure about cause i have found a program that says its for my board but i have a couple that r reading something

    now for what ive done
    i start with 1.8 and went to 2.0 ran fine. then i went to 2.2 still ok for a couple weeks. so i thought i would kick it up to 2.4 got it there and everything looked fine for a day then while i was playing condition zero it just shutdown. so the first thing i did was go back to 2.2 and try to fine out why it did that nothing. so i still dont know but it is runing fine. i would like to get it to 3.0 stable but i dont think i can so 2.4-2.6 stable would be cool. i have also messed with the GPU setting and got it to 512. i have read on this site that the adata is good mem for OC and the 667 can run at 800 without a problem. but when i turn mine up i didnt see any change i dont get why. but here is a pic hope it helps.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2008
  2. Conti027

    Conti027

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,384 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    93
    Location:
    Edmonds, Washington
    Welcome to TPU u'll probly find all the help you need.
     
  3. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,291 (5.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,613
    Location:
    Florida
    Welcome tp tpu....could you upload a shot of your cpu-z first tab that shows speed etc at 2.2ghz?

    also the reason its shutting down you may need to increase the core voltage a tad...but if it just shut down no BSOD then your proc probably kicked in OTP(over temp protection) look in yuor bios and see if you can set it a little higher(the kill temp) but b4 you do that tell us what the kill temp is :)
     
  4. Zerocwl New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    70 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    sorry about that i fix the pic i will get on the outher thing i just have to find out where and what to look for.
     
  5. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Pull your ram divider up a bit (slow down the ram) and pull down your ht multi to 3x. Try it from there and see what happens.

    EDIT: Oh and welcome to TPU!

    <------ Remember to fill out your system specs in user cp! ;)
     
  6. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    Please go into quick links at the top of this page and fill in your system specs.;) Before you go any further, download coretemp also.
     
  7. Zerocwl New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    70 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    i wasnt sure about the shutdown temp but i think i found it and it was disabled. but here is a few pics i hope it helps and i will do the specs to.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  8. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    So you're the new guy everyone's talking about.
     
  9. Zerocwl New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    70 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    wow people are talking about me already
     
  10. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    Welcome to tpu Zerocwl hope you enjoy your stay.
     
  11. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    Yep, there had been rumours about your arrival.
     
  12. Zerocwl New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    70 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    lol see now i am glade i came here guys a cool bunch. thx for all the help and keep it coming. if theres anything i can do to help i will. i got a good cum if that helps. any info on the mem thing?
     
  13. Zerocwl New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    70 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    had anouther weird thing happen last night. when i went to shut it down it hung at the shutdown screen for like 20mins. i end up just turning it off myself. and it really sucks cause i have no way of finding out why. anything on this.
     
  14. Zerocwl New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    70 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    could u give alittle more to this. i think ur talking about bring the dram to 400 and turning the K8<->NB HT Speed TO 3X. then try to go to 2.4 again. is that right.
     
  15. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Exactly. It will take ram and HT speed out of the question as to whether or not you can run it at that speed.
     
  16. Zerocwl New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    70 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    ok i will do that and see what happens
     
  17. Zerocwl New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    70 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    ok i change the ram to 533 and the HT to 3x. put it at 2.4 and this is what it looks like what u think. i am going to go play CZ and see what happens.

    [​IMG]
     
  18. Zerocwl New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    70 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    well it shut off on me again while i was play CZ. so i put it back down to 2.2. wish i new what was going on. maybe it just cant handle it.
     
  19. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    What's your ram voltage set at? Also you may have to bump your cpu volts up just one notch.
     
  20. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,291 (5.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,613
    Location:
    Florida
    core voltage is low try 1.4.....the cpu was designed to run at a lower voltage...but u can only push silicone so far try 1.350 and up to 1.425 for stability.....
     
  21. Zerocwl New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    70 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    ok ill find out how to up the volts and post back what happens
     
  22. PuMA

    PuMA New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    727 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Finland
    remeber to check ur temps under load, when u have changed ur core voltage. after u have
    think u have a good OC run this: PRIME 95: http://www.mersenne.org/freesoft.htm

    run it for an hour or so, while checking ur temps. if u see no errors in an hour, or the temps havent reached above 55C, then ur OC is more than likely to be stabile.

    GOOD LUCk
     
  23. binsky3333

    binsky3333 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    643 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Yea like Puma said watch your temps. Also try ORTHOS i think you can get it off the site. It is a stress testing program. I use it, it works well.
     
  24. Zerocwl New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    70 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    ok about my temps i have never see it get anywhere close to 55c. its idle at 10c and while i am playing CZ its at 17-20. so in that case what temp should i start worrying about it.
     
  25. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    That's pretty darn good. At those temps, I would really start to worry if it goes above like 30C, but even at that 30C is still very low.

    I wonder if your motherboards temp sensor is wrong.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page