1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New Hard Drive; how do I clone my old HDD? (more info included)

Discussion in 'Storage' started by El_Mayo, Aug 25, 2010.

  1. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,795 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    217
    I have a 200GB Maxraptor or something like that
    I'm going to get a 1TB hard drive
    How do I copy EVERYTHING from my old drive?
    i.e including the windows installed and other programs installed on it?
     
  2. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,936 (9.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,411
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    maxblast is my fav but atleast one of the drives has to be a seagate or maxtor
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,892 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    Acronis TRUE IMAGE FTW
     
  4. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,674 (4.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,014
    Location:
    US
    +2

    Hands down the best you just select drive to be cloned and a destination drive and pretty much done. then just remember to boot from the new drive when finished.

    It will copy all partitions and if drives are raided it will copy the array.
     
    El_Mayo says thanks.
  5. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,795 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    217
    Wow is it that easy? :D
    So just clone the old hard drive, boot from new one and the job's done?
    cos my current drive is IDE and slow bootin' up :'(
     
  6. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,674 (4.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,014
    Location:
    US
    Basically yes,

    Select clone
    Select manual ( just my preference )
    Select disk to clone
    Select destination
    Asks how you want it placed on new disk like you might only want it to put it on 80GB of the disk it will do it.

    Thats it it does some thinking reboots does it's thing and done.
     
  7. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Bah this hole time I've been transferring things manually like a suka!
     
  8. ebolamonkey3

    ebolamonkey3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    773 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    Atlanta/Marietta, GA
    Has anyone cloned their drive w/ Acronis and had their windows invalidated?
     
  9. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,747 (2.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,186
    Location:
    Pacific NorthWest
    If any of those are WD you can use their proprietary software. Seagate (and Maxtor) has a similar software just go to their site and DL it.
     
  10. dr emulator (madmax)

    dr emulator (madmax)

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,241 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    the uk that's all you need to know ;)
    i agree, i got mine of western digitals site, and i now have 2 clones that work brilliantly

    although i think the software require you to have at least 1 western digital drive, which by the sound of it you have

    pm me and i'll root out the web address for ya

    edit here the page is, just remember you'll need at least 1 wd drive ;)
     
    Completely Bonkers says thanks.
  11. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,998 (6.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,536
    why not just get the trial from Acronis directly, then any drive will work. It worked to allow my Seagate to clone over to my Spinpoint;)
     
  12. dr emulator (madmax)

    dr emulator (madmax)

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,241 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    the uk that's all you need to know ;)
    if i get the chance i'll try to do a walk through (although it's a pretty easy bit of software to use, so i'm sure you won't go wrong ;))

    how long will that last ? and do you get popups reminding you to upgrade?

    it would seem a bit daft to create a bit of software that everyone could use again and again :)
     
  13. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,516
    well do you actually leave your imaging software installed all the time?

    I only ever used it within the span of a few days, to make the image.
    AND the reason I stopped was it was always installed on the image afterward.

    you can just use the tools on hirens or something similar and then no install necessary... though it is more work.
     
  14. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,795 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    217
    I know this thread is old but I didn't wanna make a new one :'D
    Will all my installed programs be booted from the HDD I transfer it to? Or will I have to reinstall games?

    Also I'm cloning a 250GB hard drive to a new 1TB HDD; will that cause any problems?
     
  15. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    I've had problems, but only on OLD versions. It was with win2k3. Failed boot or BSODs. I believe the more recent versions/updates have fixed the problem.
     
  16. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,805 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    New York
    if you clone with Acronis or if you Ghost with Symantic Ghost(my favorit) then you will NOT have to reinstall the apps at all;)
    The clone or ghost image will be as the original in all aspects.
     
  17. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    I have an old WD drive I can temporarily install as a 3rd drive ;)

    :( unfortunately no good on w2k3. it demands an expensive server licensed version.

    IDEA: Keep and old WD drive with XP on it and this imaging software. Only swap in and use when needed. Then remove. Oh-my, sounds like a farce, perhaps not.

    I agree Acronis is one of the best. But if you dont want to pony up, or you want to look at alternatives, then

    http://www.techsupportalert.com/best-free-drive-imaging-program.htm#Quick_Selection_Guide
    http://www.thefreecountry.com/utilities/backupandimage.shtml#imaging
     
  18. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    hirens boot cd

    run norton ghost
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page