1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New hard drive...transfer everything over?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Pinchy, Sep 14, 2006.

  1. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Im getting a new 250GIG SATAII hard drive, with 16mb cache.

    Just like to know if there is any simple way of transferring all my old stuff on the current drive onto this new drive without too much trouble. Like is there a way of transferring the whole OS (windows XP), all the progs and stuff onto this new HDD through an image or in an easy way?

    Thanks in advanced :)

    Cheers :toast:
    Pinchy
  2. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Ghost, Partition magic, most other partitioning tools.
  3. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    How does it work. Lets say i create an image from my current drive. What do i do now? Is it as easy as putting the new HDD in as the primary and then installing the image straight on?

    Thanks for the fast response :)
  4. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,807 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    420
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Was your previous HDD SATA? if not then to easily transfer the whole OS over may be an issue if the drive is an IDE as I know on my previous MoBo I required the SATA drivers to be installed pre-OS and if afterwards I changed the mode over to IDE from SATA I could not boot(basically it uses a different NTLDR.sys in SATA than IDE)
  5. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,784 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,482
    can you create an image of your running windows copy using partition magic/ghost ?
  6. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Partition magic can't, Ghost 9 can.
  7. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I have norton ghost 9 (not installed atm). If i install that, make an image of my current comp, can i just take this HDD out and then put the new one in and install the image onto that?
  8. dwax

    dwax New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    180 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Its not always foolproof tho.... I made a copy of 1 to 1 with Acronis True Image. And everything went great untill about 2 months,then it all went south. Had nothing but trouble and had to do a reformat of the new drive. While trying to reformat the new drive I had lots of trouble doing it in Win XP so I tried it in Win98. Neddless to say I could not get it re-formated. Now I have a 250Gig that's no good.
  9. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    yea see if creating images have problems like that, id rather just wipe it and re-install.

    lol, its just that 40GB of re-installing may take the day :p
  10. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Yeah, see i could have my current HDD as the main one with windows XP, and the 250GIG with all my games and music, but if i can i want to sell the current HDD and make a bit of money back on my 250GIG
  11. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    you could attempt xcopy.
  12. bruins004 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,480 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    I have used Norton Ghost with Servers and sometimes it can be a pain in the ass.
    The problem is that there isnt too much documentation out there on Norton Ghost so its a trial and error kind of thing. Plus it can take a while to re-deploy the ghost image.
    My suggestion is that it would be faster just to re-install everything.
    Might seem like a pain in the ass, but trust me it will save you time and frustration.

    Good luck
  13. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,784 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,482
    xcopy cant copy long filenames and may miss system files and open files
  14. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,337 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    I prefer Altiris over Ghost .. because of the PXE boot ... But in your case Ghost should do the trick... simply boot off the CD and do a disk to disk ... resize the partition as you see fit ... done ... end of story .... Ghost How Too
  15. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
  16. bruins004 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,480 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    If it was only files you coulda used robocopy.
    You can keep this option as a back up if the methods to copy the entire system fall through.
    Robocopy is fast and reliable since if it is interrupted during transmission, the files that were already copied are saved on your machine, so you dont have to copy all of them all over again.
  17. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,114 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    If you're getting a new Western Digital hard drive, download data lifegaurd tools off of Western Digital , it will do everything for you :).
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2006
  18. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Na, its a seagate HDD. From all the problems i see people having, i reckon it would be easier to just re-install. it may be a pain in the butt, but at least it would be secure. lol, and knowing my luck, something is bound to go wrong :p

    Unless there is a 100% guaranteed way that it will work and not stuff up (if you have one, please post :p), i reckon ill go with re-installing.

    Thanks for all the replies so far :D
  19. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Xcopy32 should support it. Then again Xcopy copies files, not drives.
  20. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    lol i thought there was a way of just imaging your whole comp (OS, drivers, programs, registry and all) and then re-installing it later without having problems :p

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page