1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New Hardware problems

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by new_rez, Feb 11, 2007.

  1. new_rez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    446 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hey,

    I finally got my new hardware for my PC! 2Gb geil 4-4-4-12 Ram, x1950pro, Gigabyte DS4 and the Intel e6300.
    Im waiting to get a decent cooler because the e6300 goes to 3.5 easily with no voltage adjustments. Im pretty sure it will go a lot higher. Im waiting for a cooler because at 3.5 under load it easily hits 70'C. I didn't run it at that for long as I didn't want to screw up my hardware :p

    Anyway thats no the point. I've installed all the hardware but I have a few problems.
    they are -
    When I start the PC up the screen randomly flashes black for a split second. This only happens once and im not sure why. Could it be a problem with my GC? its the HIS x1950pro turbo edition.
    The other problem is that when I set my RAM at its default timings the PC will restart after around 10minutes. So im having to run the ram at 5-5-5-16 :(

    Should I RMA these 2 parts or does anyone have any ideas? I am going to format my HDD because I didn't build on a clean install. I Doubt that will have much effect though?

    Anyways any help will be appreciated!

    Thanks
    Harry
     
  2. PuMA

    PuMA New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    727 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Finland
    u should do clean install every time u do a big hardware change eg. a new cpu or mobo.
     
  3. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    1) If the screen goes black just after Windows has loaded it is probably linked to ATI's Catalyst Control Center. You should prevent CLI.exe from loading at startup to solve this
    2) Are you overclocking your processor? If you are, then you must turn down the RAM speed to compensate for this or lower the timings. If the BIOS has everything set to default, does it still crash with the RAM's default timings?
     
  4. TUngsten

    TUngsten

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,044 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    CT, USA
    try to bump your vMCH, also sounds like perhaps you need better cooling on the NB/ram area if you are getting reboots
     
  5. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Well, is is just a flash so it is CCC
     
  6. new_rez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    446 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I did do a little OC to see how high the processor would go whilst being stable (3.5!! :O).
    I had lowered the ram when i was OC. It was running at around 940 something whilst my FSB was at 458mhz.
    Im going to keep it at default until i do get better cooling. Im going to go for the Arctic Freezer Pro 7.

    Anyway the problem happens with the RAM with everything on default. I've also notice stuff is loading up slow :(
    I'm currently making a long list of the stuff I need to back up before my format.

    Ill also unload CCC at startup. The black flash is damn annoying.

    Thanks again
    Harry
     
  7. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    in regards to things loading up slowly could be your hdd, i see you have a 80 sata drive, im betting theres only 2mb cache on that and thats why your load times are slow, its like mine i sold my old comp to upgrade to my current specs and didnt have enough for a hdd so had to use an old 40gb western digital :shadedshu damn damn damn i should have found the money for a hdd i cant even play fear because with a half decent hdd it lags sometimes when entering new areas and with this 40gb pos well i cant play it, stuttuers like mad.

    also check you have the latest bios installed for your mobo, there might have been a memory compatibility fix ? just a thought. :toast:

    peace.
     
  8. new_rez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    446 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I did update the BIOS in an attempt to fix it. It originally had the F6 BIOS on it. I might try with the DQ6. I've heard it works really well.
    With the HDD i've check what the cache was and it has in fact got an 8mb cache :p

    Close to format. See you on the other side ;)
     
  9. new_rez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    446 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Right. Ive done the format now. It took bloody ages!
    Anyways. Everything is fixed now and the PC is a LOT faster :D . Ive still got the problem with the RAM so I think I will be sending it back. CPU z shows the timings at 5-5-5-16 and when I set it at 4-4-4-12 (supposed default) it just cuts out. :slap:
     
  10. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Is there more than one stick of RAM? If there is you could try running one at a time - you'd be unlucky to get two bad sticks in one go, although it is possible.
     
  11. rizzo

    rizzo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    165 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Try to up the voltage a couple ticks. If its supposed to run 2.1 then in bios give it +.2 I have a ds3 and it defaults mem at 1.8 so your brd is probably doing the same thing.
     
  12. new_rez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    446 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Rizzo I love you. Its worked!! :D I'm damn happy now.
    Thanks for the help on everything. System is running sweet as a nut now. Cant wait to get my CPU cooler. With decent cooling i'm hoping this will run at 3.5 without any issues :cool: . With a voltage adjustment it will go even higher! :D :D :D :nutkick: :toast:

    Thanks
    Harry

    Edit
    Is there anyway I can check what the voltages of my memory are at? Apart from the inaccurate tool provided by gigabyte.
    Also with the voltage should it be .2 or .002? (give or take a few zeros). The adjustment I made seems to have done the trick.
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2007

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page