1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New HDD..where is it?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Irish_PXzyan, Jan 27, 2008.

  1. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,412 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Hey guys.

    I finaly have my system up and running..I bought a new Hitachi 320GB 3.5" Internal Hard Drive..I dont know much about it...I just ran into PC world and picked it up.

    All I know is:
    7200rpm
    8mb Buffer
    SATA interface

    My problem is this:
    In the BIOS it picks this HDD up. When I boot to the desktop..all I see is my 160gb HDD there but no Hitachi HDD???

    SO..what have I done wrong!!
    Also...my brother got it also..its having the same issue :D
  2. stordoff New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Messages:
    177 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Is it formatted?

    Do this, and see if it is listed there

    1. Log on as administrator or as a member of the Administrators group.
    2. Click Start, click Run, type compmgmt.msc, and then click OK.
    3. In the console tree, click Disk Management. The Disk Management window appears. Your disks and volumes appear in a graphical view and list view.
    Irish_PXzyan says thanks.
  3. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,412 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Hey man.

    I knew I had to format...but on boot I was unable to do so..I coudl only format my old HDD.

    I shall try again.
  4. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,412 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Hey man.

    hmm..I guess I messed up pretty badly when I was formatting yesterday :(

    I have my 160gb like this:
    6gigs (D:) for partition drive: 143gigs Unallocated

    320gb like this:
    128gigs (C:) 170gigs Unallocated.

    heh...how on earth have I managed this.....
    Anyway...iam formating my old HDD now.....but...is there anyway I can throw the 170gigs into the 128gig partition???
  5. Matt18 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    115 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Go back into computer management, right click on the 128gig drive and select extend volume. Thats it! You can select the remaining unallocated portion of the drive or a smaller portion if you like.
    Irish_PXzyan says thanks.
  6. thoughtdisorder

    thoughtdisorder New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,818 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    269
    Location:
    Just South of Mars
    +1. Matt is correct, that should get ya squared away.....
  7. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,412 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Thanks alot guys! once again this site proves to be a life savier!!!
  8. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,412 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Sorry...I have one final question.

    My small partition drive " 6gig " is letter D and my 128 is C...I want the 128 to be my...ummm...gosh...you know when you install a new program?? and you have to save it somewhere..it has D onit instead of C...is there a way to change the default so it wont install where WINDOWS is??? thanks.
  9. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    i dont think so.. most things just default on the windows drive.. u simply have to change this every time u install something if u want it somewhere else..

    u cannot change your operating system or C drive to another letter. all the rest u can but not C.. windows wont let u..

    your operating system if u only have one should be on C..

    u really need to install to the C drive.. what is your windows doing on D.. ?? or have i read u wrong..

    trog
  10. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,412 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    I have another question.

    1: What is a dynamic Disk?
  11. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,412 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    D Drive is where WINDOWS is installed...I had to make the small partition to install windows on! On my old system...I thought WINDOWS was installed in the small 6gig partition???? was it not?? Have I done something wrong??? then why do you need to make a 6gig partition drive for??
  12. Matt18 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    115 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Did you already have windows installed or was it a fresh install? If you have 2 copies of windows installed that is why it is showing it on the D drive. That means whatever copy of windows you have installed on the C drive is the one it is booting from.

    Does it ask you what you want to boot from when you start windows?

    For example, I have vista and XP installed. When the computer starts it asks which version of windows I want to load. Whatever OS I choose becomes the C drive when windows starts.
    Does that make sense?
  13. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,412 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Dont worry man :p I sorted it out :D

    thanks anyway!
  14. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,376 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    well just in case dont forget you can:

    so if you need the 6 to be 128 and the 128 to be the 6 then resize them instead of trying to rename them. or just ghost an image of windows from d drive to the c drive then reformat d drive to delete that copy of windows.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page