1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

new HDDs being detected but not showing up in Vista?

Discussion in 'Storage' started by ASRockIQ, Feb 26, 2009.

  1. ASRockIQ

    ASRockIQ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Daphne, AL
    hello, my new HDDs just came in. i installed them but for some reason they aren't showing up in "My Computer" but Hardware Manager list them? i have my SATA RAID Drivers installed but i'm not using that feature. in BIOS i have SATA Operation Mode set to [IDE].
  2. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,887 (5.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,411
    go to control panel administrative tools. storage mount the volume and then format it.

    EXACT Instructions

    Start>Control panel>classic veiw>Administrative tools>Computer management>Storage>Disk management> right click on drives and its eather mount volume or "mark partition as active" after its mounted right click and select new simple volume. select MBR and format it.
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2009
    ASRockIQ says thanks.
  3. ASRockIQ

    ASRockIQ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Daphne, AL
    where is that feature? i'm under Admin. Tools but don't see Storage Mount...
  4. DanTheBanjoman SeƱor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    He means disk manager, it'll automatically ask you if you want to partition and then format it. Rightclick my computer and then click manage to get there.
    ASRockIQ says thanks.
  5. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,025 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    so you did enable sata in bios right?
    I know I had to.

    also did you set it to boot?
    when I arranged my raid I had to combine the drives.
    set the array size and type.
    and set it to boot by pressing b.

    then install the OS.
    make sure you dont have any externals plugged in..
    or you get screwed out of your C drive like I did last time..lol..
  6. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,887 (5.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,411
    edited post.
  7. ASRockIQ

    ASRockIQ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Daphne, AL
    ok i got it :)
  8. ASRockIQ

    ASRockIQ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Daphne, AL
    one thing... how can i copy my OS Partition onto one of my new HDDs? the backup feature just creates a image and not an actual self copy.
  9. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,517 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    327
    Location:
    Illinois
    ASRockIQ says thanks.
  10. ASRockIQ

    ASRockIQ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Daphne, AL
    how long should it take to process? taken over 45min so far.
  11. RevengE

    RevengE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,661 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    211
    Location:
    Ohio
    it takes awhile..it took my 750g 2 1/2 hours the first time I formatted it.
  12. ASRockIQ

    ASRockIQ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Daphne, AL
    mines only 74GB but w/e. i can wait i guess... just thanks god i don't have to reformat. that's just my last option.
  13. RevengE

    RevengE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,661 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    211
    Location:
    Ohio
    74g should take an hour max. Since your running a raid setup it will take alittle longer.
  14. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,025 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    Eh a quick format has never done me wrong..
    and it is sooo much quicker..
    Maybe if it's the first time that HD was ever formatted you'd want to do a full format or something.. idk..
    but quick has never caused me any problems I'm aware of.
  15. ASRockIQ

    ASRockIQ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Daphne, AL
    it's still processing and has taken up to 3hrs WTH!?
  16. jagass New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    271 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Maybe some compatibility problems man...
  17. ASRockIQ

    ASRockIQ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Daphne, AL
    eh, i'm just going to reformat but before this i'm going to try one more program i have here. have to boot from CD.
  18. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,200 (3.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,089
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    I've always done a quick format. Never even bothered with the other option.

    Don't be afraid to reformat. I do so about every month. There's actually a thread about how often TPU users format now. It's pretty interesting.

    Just make sure you back up your data to an external drive first :)
  19. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,517 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    327
    Location:
    Illinois
    Why dont you just use Acronis? You don't have to format it first.
  20. ASRockIQ

    ASRockIQ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Daphne, AL
    ^i did try that App. and it wasn't going anywhere but no worries i have reformatted and things are back to normal. still need to download the Updates for Vista and install Office 2003 but other then that i'm good.
  21. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,517 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    327
    Location:
    Illinois
    Wasn't going anywhere?

    I love True Image. Haven't had it screw up on me yet.
  22. ASRockIQ

    ASRockIQ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Daphne, AL
    Reformatting | Installing Drivers/Apps./Games takes less time then that! waiting 3hrs to process? please...
  23. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,517 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    327
    Location:
    Illinois
    My drive with 100gb used takes 20min to copy with Acronis.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page