1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New I5 Maybe

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by animal007uk, Jan 1, 2011.

  1. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,205 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    262
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    JrRacinFan your help is neede again hehe, I updated the bios and now all the options are diffrent, Before i updated i had an option to set the turbo mode but since the update that option seems to be gone, I want to try and get the cpu to 4.5ghz.

    I was going to set the multi at 45 and turn of turbo but it wont let me do that so do i just set the multi to 45 and then mess with the voltage? If so i seem to have 2 options, normal and offset mode and this is where i'm stuck.
  2. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Upload a ss of your UEFI for me please.
  3. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,205 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    262
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    Pic of old bios turbo mode.
    [​IMG]

    Pics of new bios.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    I also ordered the corsair H80 CPU cooler thing to and should have that by friday, Temps so far haven't hit over 54c from what i have seen so far but i decided i might aswell get the H80 while i'm working lol.

    Sorry for the size of the pics its not my camera and i have no idea how to use it :)
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2012
  4. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Change to all cores**insert multi** change to fixed voltage **insert voltage**. Gotten a lot easier. I just needed confiation that your bios was same or near to. Additional turbo over volt to +.004 and wattge limits to like 150
    animal007uk says thanks.
  5. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,205 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    262
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    Thanks :) I will have a good mess with things when i get back from work later and post back with my results.
  6. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Ok now that I'm not AFK. LOL can tell it was bad typing on my part.

    VCCSA = .925
    CPU PLL = Shouldnt need over 1.79v
    CPU LLC = I like to use Level 2, gives just a small amount of vdroop
    VTT Voltage = Dependent on chip but shouldnt need over 1.15v
    Spread spectrum = disabled unless you get bad EMF distortion
    PLL overvoltage = disabled

    Ram is "plug n pray". Should be fine at 2133 cl11 @ 1.55v though. If not drop down to 1866 cl9 @ 1.55v.

    Set CPU volts to 1.35v Start stock multi and work your way up til you can no longer get it stable or heat overruns you(heard things are ok up to 80C, I like to go 75C max). IBT runs, Prime95, you know, the works. Have fun!! :)

    PS: Remember, Sandy bridge is still relatively new to me.... Take my insight and settings with a grain.
    animal007uk says thanks.
  7. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,205 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    262
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    Did a few settings before i read your post, Went to 4200mhz and ran a few basic test then the pc just restarted lol, No error log or blue screen :).

    You mention wattage settings in one of your post so should i set them all to 150 or just leave on auto.

    I also understand that this CPU might not clock so high but it dosen't matter to me realy as i am only going to try 4.5ghz and even if that don't work it will be worth testing just for the fun of it hehe :)
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Set em all to 150. If your cpu consumes more than that then is definitely something wrong.
    animal007uk says thanks.
  9. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,205 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    262
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    I decided to wait till friday untill i start to realy try things, I want to fit the corsair H80 first but it wont turn up till the end of the week.
    JrRacinFan says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page