1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New Logitech Setpoint 6 drivers.

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Polarman, Feb 27, 2010.

  1. Polarman

    Polarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,627 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Rimouski
    Get them here:

    http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/support_downloads/downloads/&cl=gb,en
     
    MT Alex, Mr McC, 95Viper and 3 others say thanks.
  2. vbx New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    720 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    For some reason, the picture is wrong for my mouse. It has the model correct but the picture is way off. lol
     
  3. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,043 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,104
    How is the G5 supported but not the G7...:cry:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  4. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,096 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,265
    Location:
    Kansas
    It may have been in the 60% they cut out. :roll:
     
  5. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,043 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,104
    I installed it anyway, and it seems to work, it did warn that it doesn't support some of the features of the G7, but hell if I know what those are. It works just fine, even the DPI changing and low battery warning.

    It even pulled the product photo, though it is of the original version of the G7, not the second version with the carbon fiber look, though the old version of setpoint did the same thing.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  6. anonemus

    anonemus New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Davao City, Philippines
    Got my Logitech MX518 a few days ago. Setpoint 6 was installed for my Media 600 keyboard. It detected my MX518 but since I don't have net access at home, Setpoint 6 doesn't show a pic of my particular KB and mouse. No problem though.

    What I did was installed Setpoint 4.8 from the CD that came with my mouse. Everything seem stable except that (even in version 6) it doesn't notify when I change my mouse's DPI.

    My question here is, is it okay to just use 4.8?
     
  7. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,064 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    811
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    Im downloading em now, see how they run, I've been having issues since CCC 10.4 drivers were released, mouse wouldn't run as it normally would:banghead:
     
  8. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,419 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,616
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Downloaded and appreciate the notification.
     
  9. anonemus

    anonemus New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Davao City, Philippines
    Setpoint 6.10 is out folks
     
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,379 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,683
    thanks, updating now
     
  11. anonemus

    anonemus New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Davao City, Philippines
    Sure wish UberOptions will work with 6.10 :)
     
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,379 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,683
    whats uberoptions?
     
  13. anonemus

    anonemus New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Davao City, Philippines
    The installer is still good for 4.8, but one has to go through hoops to install with setpoint 6.

    http://uberoptions.net/

    I might try this again with 6.10
     
  14. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,043 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,104
    Odd, 6.10 didn't warn me about not being compatible, but it still doesn't list the G7 as supported...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  15. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,827 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    667
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    sweet going to up date now
     
  16. anonemus

    anonemus New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Davao City, Philippines
    Just re-installed uberOptions over 6.10 successfully :)
     
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,379 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,683
    My G7 is supported and working fine in 6.10

    it just runs through the 'other' software (the compatibility one)

    [​IMG]
     
  18. anonemus

    anonemus New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Davao City, Philippines
    @Mussels -- have you tried uberoptions?
     
  19. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,379 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,683
    no. dont see any use for those features it adds.
     
  20. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,043 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,104
    Working fine? Yes. Supported? Not officially, as I said. 4.8 is still the last version of setpoint that supported the G7, the 6.0 install even says this, though 6.10 does not.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,379 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,683
    bah unno, it works for me. all the buttons and doodads.
     
  22. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,043 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,104
    Yeah, thats what I said, it kind of boggles me as to why logitech says it isn't supported. The warning says not all the functions of my mouse are supported, but I haven't found a single one that doesn't work...:confused:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page