1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

new mobo and cpu help

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by newmodder, Dec 8, 2009.

  1. newmodder New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    669 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    british columbia
    my wife said i can upgrade my mobo and cpu.

    here is what i have now

    Kn8 sli mobo , athlon 3500+, BFG gtx 260 maxcore vid card, Antec 550w psu. but all i really need is a new motherboard and cpu, i play alot of games, like FarCry 2, call of duty, battlefield 2. I have about 300 bucks to spend on a board and cpu...any advise on a board and cpu
  2. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,174 (5.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,970
    Location:
    Home
    720BE and any AM2+ motherboard will be a good improvement
  3. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,511 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,037
    You are most likely going to need ram as well. From what I gathered in the post, you are running a socket 939 motherboard and a 3500+, problem is you are on DDR. You can get another 939 mobo and a dual core chip, but that at this time shouldnt be advised.

    Just be sure this $300 covers a processor, board and ram, as I'm thinking you are gonna need DDR2 or DDR3 with most new boards.
  4. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,121 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
  5. newmodder New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    669 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    british columbia
    any intel cpu and mobo ideas?
  6. newmodder New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    669 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    british columbia
    oh dam my head is spinning, i dont know what to get
  7. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
  8. CJCerny

    CJCerny

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    855 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    Akron, OH
    Here in the States (at a Microcenter), you can score a Gigabyte P55 mobo and an i5 750 CPU for $260 plus tax. That's probably the best buy power combo available anywhere at the moment.
  9. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    Then he lacks DDR3 ram, and needs to spend another $100 for that.
  10. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,150 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    I highly recommend this RAM. Newegg has them in 4GB and 6GB kits for more than buying separate, I personally bought 2 sticks for my own AM3 rig. This will put you back around $80 and can overclock to match those G.Skills easy. I have them running at 1333 CAS 7 @ 1.65V, I've been told they can hit 2000MHz by Fits and freaksavior since they're Micron D9JNL's.
  11. newmodder New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    669 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    british columbia
    hey thnx for the info..i am goin going to call the shop tomorrow and get it ordered
  12. d3fct

    d3fct

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,087 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    Upstate NewYork
    yes d9's scream... and they love the volts....
  13. newmodder New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    669 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    british columbia
    well this is what i got

    msi k9n6pgm2, phenom quadcore black edition 9950 2.6ghz , 2gb ram = 245.00
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2009
  14. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    I would've really recommend getting a phenom II, over the original.
  15. newmodder New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    669 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    british columbia
    well i have far cry 2 installed and patched, i ran a bench at ultra high settings, dx10 mode, plus 4xaa and averaged 54 fps, with my old system i mayhave got 1-2 fps at these settings

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page