1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New Mobo/CPU or just new RAM?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Flyordie, Oct 28, 2008.

  1. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    I am deciding on somthing that will hopefully tide me over until Socket AM3 gets here.
    I am currently using what is in my System Specs.... Except, it no longer OC's due to the RAM finally giving up after idk... 3 years... (more like 1 stick out of the 4). Anyway...
    As such, since AMD says AM3 CPUs will work in AM2+ boards... would it be worth doing..
    My Toledo is a JH-E6 Stepping.

    A. Buying an AM2+ board, 2GB of DDR2-1066, a low priced A64 X2 4400+ and then just lay with that until AM3
    OR
    B. Stick with my current rig and buy 2GB of DDR-400 from G-Skill for $49.99. (easily overclockable) and then buy an AM3 mobo with an AM3 Deneb and DDR3 RAM in early to mid summer?

    I used to run my X2 @ 3.2Ghz in my A8V-XE board, but can't in this Sapphire PC-A9RD480Adv board, VRMs are to crappy and it doesn't like my DDR-500 from Mushkin. ;-(
    So thats my problem... suggestions are welcome.
  2. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    B.

    am3 cpu's cant be used in am2+ sockets.
  3. chaotic_uk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    685 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25

    i have read they can but not sure , your proof ?
  4. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    i take it back.. am3 cpu's will have a ddr2 controller as well and will work on am2+ platforms. however an am2 will not work on am3.
  5. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    i still pick choice b though :p
  6. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,087 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    I'd stay where you are until then. Your system isn't "that bad". It's a lot better than a huge amount of people's PCs.

    I'd start researching for a slightly stronger PSU while waiting.
  7. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    Stick with your current system and then go core i7.;)
  8. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    This is a very high quality EA380.
    Nichicon Caps, 330W on the 12V Rail.
    Also, I have an EA500 (500W EarthWatts) sittin in a box. Tested it for 2 hours then threw it back in the box. No need to put hours on PSU when I have one that will work just fine already being used.
  9. HolyCow02

    HolyCow02 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,638 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    New York
    Choice B. That will be what I am doing. I dont see the point in buying the am2+ deneb's, especially since you won't be using ddr3 with it on the am2+ mobo. If you eventually wanted ddr3 support, you would have to buy another mobo, and the am2+ one will have been useless.

    I would just wait

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page