1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

new monitor new problems???

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by tater, Jun 28, 2007.

  1. tater New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    587 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Georgia
    OK i have a 20.1" sceptre lcd monitor and i am buying a 2nd one next week (identicle).. i for some reason cant get a dual monitor setup going on my MSI Radeon X300SE...i know its possible because the dell in my living room has some brand of radeon X300 in it..and ive put duals on it fine (it also doesnt have CCC on it at all)...Also ive noticed that the LCD looses alot of its brightness when the crt is hooked to it (17" Emachine)... i asusme this means the video card needs more power..... OK first things first...how can i fix the radeon X300?...any suggestions...I dont have enough to buy a new video card...Check my system specs for full details on my computer
     
  2. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    just for curiosity, why do you wan't 2x20.1 monitors?
    have you tried with other card on the same setup?
     
  3. tater New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    587 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ive used my current 20.1" and the dell 19" that is already in the living room and it worked fine...it seems to have a hard time finding the monitor hooked into the DVI port which has a convertor on it...(ive used this same convertor when testing the other card)....

    i want 2 monitors...well...because i can :D....im alittle crazy...if it werent for the fact i got my old receiver working id have a 7.1 channel receiver for my computers audio...right now i just have this old Yamaha cr-640 receiver....ok guess i should stay on subject

    *edit* and i cant buy any other monitor except for an identicle to the one i have....ill loose my mind ontop of being crazy im alittle OCD...;)...if i buy a 3rd itll prolly be even bigger...or maybe a smaller 19...idk either way if i get a 3rd itll be something different...and if i ever get a 4th itll be identicle to the 3rd...
     
  4. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    if it's working case solved :)
    well since you can get 2 monitors, what are you going do with them??
    you obviously can't play on them duo to your gfx, and to watch movies, i would suggest selling your current 21 and just get a 32' or 27'
     
  5. tater New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    587 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Georgia
    LOL idk...i may just buy some really nice video card first....save alittle longer and buy a low end 8800 :)
     
  6. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    i think it will be a good idea :)
    or if you low on cash a 86gts or hd 26xt
     
  7. tater New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    587 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Georgia
  8. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    if you're not into heavy gaming, go for it :)
     
  9. tater New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    587 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Georgia
  10. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    i doubt you cna play much with a x300se :p

    that would be better, wich games do you play, and at what res?
     
  11. tater New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    587 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Georgia
    monitor runs at 1680X1050..i play Days of defeat: source and Counter strike: Source..however id like to get better games but i wanna upgrade my pc alittle before i even bother... I normally play at 1280X1024..

    My psu prolly wont like that card very much...
     
  12. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    a new psu would be a nice adition too, and if you don't overclock that cpu the 88gts would be bottlenecked :/
    what about getting a 86gts or a x1950pro?
     
  13. tater New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    587 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Georgia
    u do realise my motherboard is a dual xpress 16 sli board right?... i made a mistake getting a ati in the first place...but it was the absolute cheapest card newegg sold atm that didnt have a bad review

    also...define bottlekneck...and ya cpu and psu are both on the whole big list
     
  14. Grings

    Grings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,303 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    187
    Location:
    Blighty
    its dual 8x sli...
     
  15. tater New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    587 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Georgia
    well thank you for the correction. However i was refering to the fact it has 2 PCI express X16 slots and wasnt reffering to the speed.
     
  16. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    bottleneck = when your cpu can't keep up with your gfx card
    for example, if you put a 88gts or a gtx in your system, it would be the same, 'cause the cpu would be holding back the gfx card, giving the same ammount of fps ;)
    overcloking the cpu usually helps :)
     
  17. tater New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    587 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Georgia
    im not one to overclock...i like warranty's lol... the cpu does run pretty cold...idles at around 15-20C and if the house air conditioning is on ive gotten it down to 9C ...
     
  18. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    what does overclock has to do with warrantys, you can even burn your chip while overclocking that they can't tell how the chip died
    what about load temps?
     
  19. tater New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    587 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Georgia
    wut do u mean by burn a chip while overclocking?.. I dont think the CPU has ever been over about 35-40 and thats probably higher than it actually is...
     
  20. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    i was joking, there's no way, amd or intel (at least at the moment as far as i know) know that your chip stopped working after overclock (and it won't happen if you do it right), they can't deny a rma 'cause you overclock it ;)
     
  21. tater New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    587 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Georgia
    idk...id be incredibly happy with 2.5ghz....but you gotta be pulling my leg...everything ive ever heard was your warranty is gone if u overclock
     
  22. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    ask anyone on this forum, if they say it's true, tell me so i nutkick the noob :p
    who said you that?
     
  23. tater New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    587 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Georgia
    idk....Well my first attempt to overclock i raised CPU frequency to 210mhz..well it downclocked my cpu by like 60mhz...lol this stuff is confusing as hell...so far ive not actually put it over 2.0ghz....its currently at 1500mhz
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page