1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New Monitor/Video Card

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Mike0409, Feb 18, 2010.

  1. Mike0409

    Mike0409

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,142 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Hey I just picked up a new Monitor and Video Card.

    Picked up a ATI 5770 and an Acer 23" with HDMI. I have a black border around my 1920x1080 resolution..and there's no options on the monitor to stretch it out. No matter what resolution I try it seems to have an inch on each side, and centers the display...

    First time with an HDMI port on a PC is there a setting im missing?
     
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,023 (11.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,324
    Theres a setting in CCC called underscan, its a slider.

    Because ATI are really weird, it doesnt default to 0% - you'll have to raise it manually.

    [​IMG]
     
    Indra EMC, MKmods and Mike0409 say thanks.
  3. Mike0409

    Mike0409

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,142 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Connecticut
    AWESOME! Just found it, thanks dude. :toast:

    Why the hell would ATI do that...really weird..
     
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,023 (11.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,324
    lol you fixed it while i was hooking my screen up to HDMI to find the real name for it... and quoted my post full of mistakes :p
     
  5. Mike0409

    Mike0409

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,142 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Lol well i was digging and saw that scaling. You pointed me in the right direction that's all that matters!
     
  6. Dbiggs9

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    408 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    that work with 42inch HDTV?
     
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,023 (11.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,324
    should.
     
  8. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,820 (4.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,097
    Location:
    US
    Works fine with my 40". Although DX10 games don't scale right though for me not a single one.
     
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,023 (11.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,324
    i have issues with DX10 as well. DX10 likes to drop to the wrong refresh rate (30Hz interlaced, in my case) - and those scaling/underscan options are "per resolution" / per refresh rate in some cases.
     
  10. Indra EMC

    Indra EMC

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    170 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Nagoya Hills
    I was also thinking the same thing, Problem solved.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page