1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New motherboard install - first timer

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Shmokinjoe, Aug 22, 2006.

  1. Shmokinjoe New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm a begginer at this computer building stuff. I had a Compaq desktop die at 1 year 2months old, how convenient. I didn't want to go buy another one and wonder how long it's going to last so I'm buying a new motherboard, a new case/PS and using my harddrive memory and processor. I'm not sure yet if I'll have to buy a new copy of windows.
    Any tips/things I should know before I mash the power button?
    Thanks
     
  2. Seany1212

    Seany1212

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    669 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Location:
    England, UK
    last time i installed new mobo i had to reinstall windows again, kept looping on the windows page, any idea to get round this?
     
  3. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,038 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,948
    when you upgrade your mobo you usually have to reinstall windows .. much better in the long run
     
  4. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    read lots of comp building guides before you attempt anything yourself ;)
     
  5. Shmokinjoe New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    OK I got it together and powered it up. All it does is flash a cursor in the top corner. Does this mean I need to insert a windows CD? I thought maybe something would come up since it is the hard rive i have been using.
     
  6. drade

    drade

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,648 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Risers, make sure everything is plugged in...
     
  7. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,240 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Do you at least get a bios post or graphic?
     
  8. Shmokinjoe New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    If I switch the BIOS config jumper to configure it shows some menus but on normal just that little flashing line in the top corner.
     
  9. stealthfighter

    stealthfighter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    557 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    at my pc
    I get that too but I let it sit and it boots.. do you leave it sit?
     
  10. Shmokinjoe New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No, I'll try that. Last time I noticed an intel screen for a second when it first comes on.
     
  11. stealthfighter

    stealthfighter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    557 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    at my pc
    It should only take 20 secs max on that screen... takes like 10 for me, I think that's the screen you get when it checks for stuff that's not there but I could be wrong.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page