1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New PC ... but bad performance

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by Mohammed, Dec 29, 2012.

  1. Mohammed

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    268 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    New PC ... but bad performance (Solved)

    Hi all :)


    Problem Solved
    Thank you all for help :lovetpu:
    special thanks for animal007uk :toast:






    I built my new PC, but I think there is some thing no right :shadedshu

    Intel Core2Due E7600 ...................................... 6.0
    RAM Kingstoon 8GB (2 x 4GB) 1333 DDR3 ............. 6.0
    Mb asrock g41m-vs3
    GPU: HD4670
    PSU : 600watt

    OS: Win7 64bit Ultimate


    the problem is CPU run at 2.4GHz not 3.06GHz
    CPU

    In windows experience index I get this, I believe there is limitation by RAM maybe because Mb
    Photo 1


    CPU
    Memory
    SPD

    photo 2
    photo 3


    My old PC was strong

    Intel Core2Due E7500 ..................................... score 6.4
    RAM Samsung 4GB (2 x 2GB) 1333 DDR3 ............. score 6.4
    Mb Pegatron Corporation 2A94H

    other same above.




    I know E7600 better than E7500 ( core speed )
    but this making no sense

    Is that fake Mb ? Did I make mistake in some part?
    If there limitation by RAM >> How to overcoming ?
    Thank in Adv.
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2012
  2. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,078 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,412
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    have you checked it thru bios?
    does everything read right?
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  3. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,253 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    Well first of all i would say the low cpu speed is because of intel speedstep/power saving mode. While running the windows index test run cpu-z aswell and the multi should jump from 9x to 11.5x and should show the cpu at full speed.

    I would also check bios to make sure the ram is set to its proper speed as a lot of mobo will set ram lower than rated.
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2012
    Mohammed says thanks.
  4. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,758 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,050
    This. You can force it to run all the time at max speed through BIOS. Also for RAM check with CPU-z the speed.
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  5. Pehla

    Pehla

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    343 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    brĨko dc/bosnia and herzegovina
    well looking at picture i see that ur cpu multiplier is at x9.0 and it should be at x11,5!! try change that in bios setings and then reply!!
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  6. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,253 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    You do not need to update bios so don't worry about that.
    Can you get a pic of the memory tabs in CPU-z and post then please.
    In you bios settings you should have an option to turn off intel speedstep but if its working right, As soon as you run a game or do something intensive the CPU will auto jump to full speed.
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  7. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,164 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Going from a E7500 to an E7600 isnt really an upgrade.

    Even when you fix the clock speed issue I doubt there will be any credible performance boost at all.
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  8. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,099 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,755
    Location:
    US
    What he said

    So true, and tbh i don't believe there is a issue to begin with.
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  9. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,253 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    I can say one thing about the windows index score, It does not work right anyway, When i built this pc and added the HD7970 my score was lower than when i had the HD6870 but after running the test again scores went back to what i would call normal.

    In other words don't let that index crap make you think there is something wrong because if anything its the score thats wrong and not your peformance.
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  10. Mohammed

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    268 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    I upload photo.... hope that useful

    Yes I agree with you. windows index score doesn't make sense, it's shows that GTX560 same HD3870 !!
     
    animal007uk says thanks.
  11. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,320 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    better way to check is to use 3dmark to test hardware changes, it has a much better scoring system
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  12. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,253 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    Checked your pics and your ram is running at 800mhz rather than 1333mhz so this would have to be manualy set in bios.

    On your bios pic in the OC tweak setting i see a ratio of 9, Can this be set to auto? If not can you see if it can be set to 11.5. << do not save settings though as i just want to know if it can be changed to 11.5

    I also see the Dram frequency option is set to auto, Can you also see if this can be changed to 667mhz but again do not save any settings yet.
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2012
    Mohammed says thanks.
  13. Mohammed

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    268 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    I can't make it change. It's 9 at all.
    Is that because motherhood ?



    - yes it's give me two option

    400MHz - 800MHz
    533MHz - 1066MHz

    So I chose number 2 , and save >>> it's works normally.

    Dram frequency
     
    animal007uk says thanks.
  14. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,253 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    Hmm let me look at your pic again, i might be able to spot something.
    Will update this post in a few mins.

    I don't think its the mobo as the asrock site says it suports that cpu.
    Hmm My only guess atm is to now change the overlock mode setting to manual and then see if you can change the ratio from 9 to 11.5.

    266mhz x 9 = 2400mhz
    266mhz x 11.5 is what will give you the correct speed.

    Seems odd you can't seem to change it when the website says the CPU is suported.
    You might even just need to type in 11.5 on the ratio setting.

    The only other thing i can think of is that the bios on the mobo needs updating to support the new cpu fully, I will see if i can find any info on this.
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2012
    Mohammed says thanks.
  15. Mohammed

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    268 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    ASROCK website shows that G41M-VS3 full support for E7xxx

    CPU list Support

    BIOS update to last Version. I have 1.70

    I will try another CPU.
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2012
    animal007uk says thanks.
  16. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,253 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    Did you manage to get new pics with the Asrock overclocking utility?

    Its good it let you set the ratio to 11.5 and i woulden't worry about it causing problems as the cpu is supose to run at full speed using that multiplier.

    Just keep and eye on the CPU tempreture.

    If anyone else is woundering where this post came from, I spoke to Mohammed earlyer in a private messege.
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2012
    Mohammed says thanks.
  17. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,116 (6.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,314
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    My question is why did you go from a E7500 to a E7600. Those are pretty weak chips anyways.
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  18. Mohammed

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    268 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Yeah :) , Now I got good score
    http://img802.imageshack.us/img802/424/picture1ip.jpg

    Every thing works great. but When I restart PC or shut down I need to set the ratio to 11.5 again. anyway it's works 100%

    I was play BF3 to test CPU Temp So I got at max 65c at 2 hour



    Thank you all for help :lovetpu:
    special thanks for animal007uk :toast:
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2012
    animal007uk says thanks.
  19. Mohammed

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    268 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Ahhh I have this unit from long time unused.

    it's not so bad

    I play most games at max with this CPU + HD3870 GDDR4
    Such 007SB + NFS:2010 + my lovely game captain tsubasa :D
     
  20. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,253 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    Glad i could help, I still think its possible to change the ratio in bios, Scroll down to where it had the 9 in blue and try using the + and - keys on the num pad to change the value.
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  21. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,758 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,050
    Even if speedstep is disabled it gets stuck to 9?
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  22. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,177 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    did not take the windows rating so serious, better check 3d mark or pc mark
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  23. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,253 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    Yeah in the bios it seems to be stuck at 9 even with speedstep disabled but if the op uses the Asrock software it can be changed to 11.5
     
    Mohammed and Crap Daddy say thanks.
  24. Mohammed

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    268 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    :)

    [​IMG]

    It's change :wtf: to 11.5

    Thanks brother.
     
    animal007uk says thanks.
  25. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,253 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    Your welcome my friend and i am happy we got it sorted and while some people might ask certain questions, they have to realise we don't all have knowledge about pc's like others do, People also have to realise that not everyone around the world has the money to upgrade as much as some of can do.

    In other words some say your upgrade was pointless and yes you might only get a bit more peformance, but we don't all have money to spend on good stuff so each to there own bro.

    personally its been a pleasure trying to help you out and i am glad we got there in the end.
    I also would like to thank you for updating your thread :D
     
    Mohammed says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page