1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New PC Crashing

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by ronikh, Nov 26, 2011.

  1. ronikh New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    29 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey guys,
    I bought a new pc, and it has been crashing since. ( Even when i just open a folder, browser etc...)

    CPU: I5-2500K
    Motherboard: ‏ASUS P8P67 Deluxe B3 s1155 Core i3/i5/i7, Intel P67, DDR3 1600, 3xPCI-E‎ Memory: ‏4x4GB G.Skill RipJaw Z Edition Quad Channel CL9-9-9-24
    (http://www.gskill.com/products.php?index=427)


    Could the memory be the problem? Because i have been doing some research for the past 2 days and i just saw that my motherboard is not on it's compatibility list.

    Specification

    Quad Channel Memory Designed For Intel X79 platform

    Intel XMP Ready

    System Desktop
    System Type DDR3
    M/B Chipset Intel X79

    CAS Latency 9-9-9-24-2N
    Capacity 16GB (4GB x4)

    Speed DDR3-1600 (PC3 12800)
    Test Voltage 1.5 Volts
    Height 40 mm / 1.58 inch
    Registered/Unbuffered Unbuffered
    Error Checking Non-ECC
    Type 240-pin DIMM
    Warranty Lifetime
    Features Intel XMP (Extreme Memory Profile) Certified
     

    Qualified Motherboards List

     

    ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
    ASUS P9X79 DELUXE
    MSI X79A-GD45
    MSI X79A-GD65
    Gigabyte GA-X79A-UD5
    Gigabyte GA-X79-UD7
    Gigabyte G1.Assassin2
    ASRock X79 Extreme 4
    ASRock X79 Extreme 9
    ECS X79R-AX
    Intel DX79SI
    ------------


    Thank you!!:eek:
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2011
  2. Darkleoco

    Darkleoco

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,598 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Cullowhee, North Carolina
    Sorry to ask but why in the hell would you buy a PC with Quad-Channel memory designed for the SB-E platform for a normal SB rig that is designed for Dual-Channel memory????
    ronikh says thanks.
  3. ronikh New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    29 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am sorry man but i am not an expert.
    No body told me that at the store where i bought, and i guess we didn't notice it as well on my other post :S http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=155323.

    If this is the problem for sure, i'll call them tomorow and change the memory to the Sniper edition dual channel which supports my MB.
  4. Beertintedgoggles

    Beertintedgoggles

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    720 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    194
    First step to try if you think it's the memory is to download and run memtest. With all four memory slots on the MB being used you might need more voltage on the memory controller on the CPU. If that doesn't help you could slightly bump the memory voltage to about 1.55V. Don't worry about using memory rated for quad channel on a dual channel board. The only difference between your quad and dual channel memory is that the quad channel mem is "verified" to work in a quad channel config. Physically and electrically there is no difference in the memory. DDR3 is a standard specification for a reason.
    ronikh says thanks.
  5. ronikh New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    29 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I ll run a test with memtest.

    I tried other things like:

    - Formated windows and tried different harddrives
    - BIOS update
    - Re essembeling almost all parts


    Until i saw this in Gskill's website:


    Qualified Motherboards List
    ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
    ASUS P9X79 DELUXE
    MSI X79A-GD45
    MSI X79A-GD65
    Gigabyte GA-X79A-UD5
    Gigabyte GA-X79-UD7
    Gigabyte G1.Assassin2
    ASRock X79 Extreme 4
    ASRock X79 Extreme 9
    ECS X79R-AX
    Intel DX79SI



    Thanks for the help.
  6. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Should be no issue running the memory, though a few things first, are you getting any specific error codes/BSOD?

    Also are you running the memory with the XMP profile enabled? if so disable it and just set it to 1600/9.9.9 24 2T manually at 1.5v and see if that helps.
    ronikh says thanks.
  7. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    Also would be good to find out what video card do you have and what PSU.
    ronikh says thanks.
  8. ronikh New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    29 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  9. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,839 (6.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,944
    I'd definitely check memory and make sure it is running in spec, as well maybe giving the IMC a slight voltage bump, but you shouldn't need much more voltage, if you do then there is some other problem.

    Edit: Just read the post above this, change the BCLK back to 100, that affects SATA clock speeds, which can make the SATA ports act funny(i.e. cause crashing while doing file operations with the HDD/SSD).

    Also, it very well could just be that your processor is unstable, what stability tests have you run on the overclock to make sure it is stable? Have you tried running the computer at stock speeds and see if it still does it?

    Why would 4 matched sticks be worse than buying two dual-channel kits with non-matched sticks between the two kits?

    The "designed for xxx platform" is nothing buy marketting.
    ronikh says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  10. ronikh New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    29 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am currently running memtest, waiting till its done.
    I did not do any overclocking, just left it as i received it from the store.
    I did INTEL Burn Test earlier today on VERY HIGH and passed successfully.

    Thank you:toast:
  11. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,839 (6.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,944
    Well it is definitely overclocked, so whoever you bought it from must have overclocked it, and it probably isn't stable.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  12. ronikh New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    29 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    As soon as memtest is done, ill get into bios and set it to Stock/Defaults.
    It gets me crazy that sometimes i manage to play battlefield 3 on ultra settings for like an hour and when i just open a folder or even hit REPLY here on the forums in shuts down and turn on back again without showing any BSD etc...

    Thanks for the help guys.
    Be back with more info soon ;)
  13. ronikh New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    29 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Back guys.

    Memtest passed successfuly. NO ERRORS.
    I entered BIOS and hit F5 on all screens, all back to Default now.

    Here are the screenshots from BIOS

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]


    I noticed that DRAM voltage is at 1.650.
    Should i do what was suggested by NdMk2o1o before?:cool:

    Here are screenshots from CPUZ:

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]


    Thank you all for your time !:toast:
  14. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,732 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,316
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    wait wait
    is that happen at the same time(like every 15 minutes) or random?
    have you checked the heat too?
    ronikh says thanks.
  15. ronikh New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    29 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Totaly random.

    I did a stress test earlier today:
    [​IMG]

    Its been up for 1.5 hours now after i set BIOS to defaults and didnt crash...
    Hopefully this was the problem.:)
  16. ronikh New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    29 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi again guys.
    Im happy to say that my PC has not crashed since my last post yesterday, and hopefully it stays that way.
    The only thing that happens now is that once in 10 boot ups, it stops right after the MB Logo and displays a blinking "_" sign, and hangs like that forever, and when i hit the RESTART button it boots up normally.
    Any ideas?

    Thank you very much for the help.
    Very appreciated.
    :toast:
  17. dhdude

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    184 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    I'd take the motherboard and ram back to the shop that you bought it from, describe the issue and ask for a replacement. It sounds like it could be a motherboard problem to me however.
    ronikh says thanks.
  18. ronikh New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    29 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Alright i am taking it there today.
    Thank you alllllll :nutkick:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page