1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New power supply

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by kisuke47, Nov 30, 2012.

  1. kisuke47 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi I just bought a new power supply for my computer installed it and the computer wont boot it powers on and the fans come on but thats all it does I removed the cmos battery to reset the bios but that dident help I put the old power supply back in and the computer goes into bios and says During the last boot up your system hung for improper frequency also when the fans come on the move faster then with the old psu so do you guys think I have a bad psu thanks bye.
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,307 (7.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,838
    Unless you forgot to connect something when doing the PSU swap to the new one, I would assume it is bad.
  3. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,292 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,197
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    what psu that you buy?
    could be from your new psu, if after you check everything and your system run with old psu
  4. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,246 (10.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,882
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Did you plug in the CPU power connector with the new PSU? Its either a 4pin or 8pin according on which motherboard you have.

    When you get a chance could you fill in your system details under UserCP.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. kisuke47 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  6. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,336 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,633
    Location:
    Oregon
    IF you try it and it still does not work after a couple of trys and your sure it not the power switch or any connectors. Send it back to Newegg. They have a 30 return policy. Get online and talk to Newegg chat and ask for return shipping. They should e mail it to you
  7. kisuke47 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    HI I found out what the problem is I installed the new psu again took out the graphics card powered it on and heard a beep then the fans powered down to normal put the graphics card back in and would not boot so I put in my old agp x4 card and system booted up fine my newwe graphics card will run fine with my old psu but not this new one anyway I can solve this?
  8. bamaland101 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012
    Messages:
    61 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    picayune,ms
    what kind of graphics card are you trying to power?
  9. kisuke47 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    its a geforce 6200 agp x8 card
  10. drdeathx

    drdeathx New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Something is grounding out in the system. PSU is not bad.
  11. kisuke47 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    dont know how that is possibe if something is not grounded then why does the new power supply work with my old card but not my newer one and my old power supply work with my new card does not make sense.
  12. drdeathx

    drdeathx New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Your symptoms are most probably a grounding problem. Take everything out of the case and build it on a small box.
  13. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,276 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,188
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Don't know if your graphics card has an external power connector, but make sure the PCIe cord is plugged in and secure. If the motherboard has an aux power plug, connect that too.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page