1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New R290 Pci-e 1.1 problem

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by fullinfusion, Feb 7, 2014.

  1. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,436 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,191
    Just popped in my new 290 and ran the gpu-z rendering and its sitting @ 1.1

    What do I need to do to get it to run @ 3.0?

    [​IMG]
     
  2. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,436 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,191
    No body? I'm getting desperate here.
     
  3. mdbrotha03

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    133 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Do benchmarks correspond with it only running at 1.1.
     
  4. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,646 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    662
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Does it affect performance
     
  5. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,436 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,191
    Yeah imo it does and plus im showing 2 vga adapters wtf?

    I uninstall one then 2 then reboot and it still shows 2 but im only running one card! I did however load the 3770K igpu but uninstalled the driver prior to inserting the 290 in the pci-e slot

    [​IMG]
     
  6. Arjai

    Arjai

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,208 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,717
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    First get a good sized Hammer...





    ;)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,135 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,195
    I'm pretty sure it shouldn't just say "Standard VGA Adapter", it should actually list the name of the card. Try re-installing drivers.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  8. leeb2013

    leeb2013

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    154 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    I agree, it should have the name of the card here.
     
  9. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,436 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,191
    Can someone with a 290 go run gpu-z rendering and see if there's change please...
     
  10. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,646 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    662
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    When i had my 290 it clocked up from 1.1x16 to 2.0x16 just fine CCC 13.12
     
  11. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,436 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,191
    I did a secure erase of my ssd and loaded up a image I saved a week ago with out the intel HD 4000 cpu igpu driver..

    Now I see windows update wants to install it WTF!

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  12. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,436 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,191
    I think im barking up the wrong tree, didn't it say somewhere with the beta driver to disable the cpu's gpu because of conflicts?

    Im thinking having the R9 installed is bringing it up because its programed to hmm?

    Bios is set to just PCIE for graphix but still windows shows it.... I think thats the way it is for pete's sake!!! :banghead:
     
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,490 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,770
    thats how you choose which one is primary, having it enabled wont cause any problems. i always install both drivers and leave it be, and everything works.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  14. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,436 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,191
    Yup Im thinking thats what I need to do. I just installed the windows HD driver so Im just going to disable it and just run with it. I think later gpu drivers will fix it but who knows :confused:
     
  15. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,816 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,272
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    Bingo, disable your IGP from the BIOS, then install the drivers.

    And while you're at it make sure to check that your PCIe slots are set to gen 3 in your BIOS
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. flmatter

    flmatter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    292 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    Location:
    Anchorage Alaska
    More than 25k PPD
  17. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,436 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,191
    I finally got it working :clap:
    and now I'm getting nice bench scores!

    It was the mother boards bios that was hung up on having the intel HD 4000 graphics running even though I had it disabled.

    I did a quick reflash and finally worked!

    [​IMG]
     
    manofthem says thanks.
  18. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  19. manofthem

    manofthem WCG-TPU Team All-Star!

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    6,358 (4.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,734
    Glad you got it working! :toast:
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  20. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,436 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,191
    Yeah and look at the difference with identical runs... now way faster with the boards bios reflashed

    [​IMG]
     
    Mussels says thanks.
  21. Arjai

    Arjai

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,208 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,717
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    Man, can't take a joke?

    Anyways, I AM Happy you got this figured out.

    I thought, since there were no replies, a bump would help. But, adding a sense of humor wasn't worth the bump?

    BTW, I am not a spammer. I have no idea why so many folks here have so little tolerance for a little humor?

    Do Emoticans now mean NOTHING to anybody?

    BTW, you might have noticed I am also a Cruncher here. You being a part time teammate, Jeese. mmmk?
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,436 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,191
    Yeah some times but I needed help and not into joke's yesterday. I had a long day and was pulling my hair out over this so my apologies.
     
    Arjai says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page