1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New RAM New Mobo VISTA IS STILL SLOW!!!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by stupidbiznitch9, Apr 2, 2008.

  1. stupidbiznitch9 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    245 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    ok my computer with vista (desktop) was running slow....so i decided to upgrade:

    core2duo e6550
    2gigs of ram
    x1650 pro 512mb memory (128-bit)
    ecs mobo
    I have a 200 gig hard drive a DVD burner, this computer is not on my general pc info it is a different computer (i will update it).

    I know vista sucks, but with all this shouldn't it run fine with these credentials!!!???
     
  2. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    all i can say is: "welcome to vista"
     
  3. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    What do you define as slow?? And do you have more details on your system specs?
     
  4. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    Well duh! What was you expecting? Memory and new CPU doesn't necessarily make vista faster silly.
    Now you understand what everyone else was complaining about. If you want vista to be "faster" upgrade again to a QX9660 (you may get away with eithera E8400 or Q9450) and get 2 more gigs of ram for a total of 4 gigs. Then and only then Vista *Might* be faster for you. However, game play will not be any faster then before. In fact it might be slower then before if you used XP.

    Welcome to the wonderful world of Vista. Here are your eye shades, please drive forward. Thank you, come again...
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2008
  5. stupidbiznitch9 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    245 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Manufacturer: ECS
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E6550 @ 2.33GHz (2 CPUs), ~2.3GHz
    Memory: 2046MB RAM
    Hard Drive: 200 GB
    Video Card: Radeon X1650 Series
    Monitor: Planar PL1910M
    Sound Card: Digital Output Device (SPDIF) (2- High Definition Audio Device)
    Speakers/Headphones: Custom Stereo (Onkyo)
    Keyboard: USB Root Hub
    Mouse: USB Root Hub
    Mouse Surface:
    Operating System: Windows Vistaâ„¢ Business (6.0, Build 6000) (6000.vista_gdr.071023
    vista is the x64-bit edition (got it free) that is why i'm making all the fuss LOL
     
  6. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    what would you say is slow about it?
    need more info on what its doing so slowly?
    vista runs great on my current system (in sys specs)
     
  7. stupidbiznitch9 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    245 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    i changed the mobo when i gotta new CPU and slow = slow, sluggish, especially when loading multiple things.....
     
  8. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    well 2gig of mem was great for xp but about average for vista
    adding more memory really helped when i went from 2gigs to 3gigs
    multitasking was allot better

    edit: and since you have 64bit you might as well get 4gigs : )
     
  9. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Vista x64 would probably benefit from 4gb. But it should run fine. What speed is your memory??
    Vista runs great on my system. And it ran great on 2gb aswell!
     
  10. stupidbiznitch9 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    245 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    true, but the ECS mobo i have sucks and only has 2 DDR2 slots....
     
  11. stupidbiznitch9 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    245 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    my ram runs at 667mhz and are clocked @ 4-4-4-12
     
  12. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Thats should run great in any case. Is it slow straight after a clean install??
     
  13. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,294 (5.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,614
    Location:
    Florida
    hmmm trouble with multiple things you say?...intresting..i have a system similar and it runs perfect for me..im thiking hdd......is it sata or ide? and what is the amount of cache on disk?
     
  14. stupidbiznitch9 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    245 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    no i had it installed it with a crappy CPU/mobo combo then changed out the mobo and CPU (which has always worked for me) i went from intel to intel same socket and mobo manufacturer
     
  15. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    have you done a clean install of vista since upgrading ?? i suggest you do if not, and what is slow about it? starting up, running programs just general slow responsivness when opening new windows etc, i actually find vista a lot faster than xp with things like opening up windows, ie and programs etc not too mention it is safer to boot and very rarely do you get somthing liek the dreaded BSOD.

    check this out : vista tweak thread this helped me a lot when i first used vista as i couldnt stand all the warning boxes and confirmation dialogues for every little thing you want to run :banghead: plus there are a lot of memory saving tweaks and tips
     
  16. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    If you havent done a clean install you definetly need to do so. Taking HDD's from one setup into another is never a good idea. Windows customizes and optimizes itself for the current setup so it wont be running at is best in a new machine.
    Do a clean install and then see if it is still slow!
     
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,398 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,697
    slow load times have everything to do with hard drives. make sure you're in UDMA mode (not pio) and make sure its not some old clunker IDE drive.

    vista runs fine on 1GB ram... yeah its no good for gaming, but neither is XP with 1GB these days.

    oh and lol, blame vista when you didnt even reinstall. format and do it again.
     
  18. stupidbiznitch9 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    245 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    i already did all that, im not an idiot.....
     
  19. stupidbiznitch9 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    245 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    i never reinstall, in my experiences, my system always seemed fine with xp(when changing out parts).......it an IDE, but it is newer..... 8MB cache....
     
  20. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    whats ur hdd model and what size cacjhe does it have thats the only reason i can think of why it would be running slow on your specs

    so have you done a clean install ? also 8mb cache 200gb hdd not very fast tbh when u change a mobo you ALWAYS need to reinstall clean :slap:
     
  21. stupidbiznitch9 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    245 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    i havent unless im goinf from intel to AMD or vice versa...
     
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,398 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,697
    he just said he never reinstalls.

    seriously, you need to. the only times you dont have trouble is if you're going to the same IDE/sata controller - your problem sounds just like a slow hard drive issue, which really commonly happens when doing what you've done with moving the HDD to another mobo.
     
  23. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    join in 10p (20c ?) a slap lol :slap:
     
  24. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    just back up what u need to keep and do a fresh install, what do you expect ur hdd has 8mb cache and is prolly clunking itself to death, you need to clear all the crap off it and perform a clean install simple
     
  25. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    Vista runs fine on my machine

    With the following:

    Asus A8V-VM SE Motherboard
    AMD Athlon 64 3800+ Venice NOT OVERCLOCKED 2.4GHz
    1GB DDR400
    160GB Western Digital EIDE HDD
    Diamond Radeon X1650Pro 512MB PCI-E Gfx card
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page