1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New RAM New Mobo VISTA IS STILL SLOW!!!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by stupidbiznitch9, Apr 2, 2008.

  1. Squirrely

    Squirrely

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    367 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    40
    Vista x64 with 8gb of ram is quite funny as it still directs programs to the page file, even if it has 6.5gb-ish worth of free ram! :laugh:

    I've seen a few people put set their page file at the lowest (along with Tom's article), just so they can force apps to use the full 8gb. They tried to fill the ram with many programs, Adobe CS3, Maya, and other programs, still no crashes. Grant it, those are 32 bit applications, so they can only address a maximum 4gb-ish worth of ram, but still.

    http://www.tomshardware.com/2008/02/15/vista_workshop/index.html

    Its a bit risky, but until more programs are 64bit, 8gb+ Vista x64 users can set their page file very low. This forces Windows to use its ram, and there's also a nice little performance increase as well when you do this. :D
     
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,397 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,697
    i'm not opposed to that so long as people realise 'low' doesnt mean 'off'
    some apps are just dumb, and use the page file by default to optimise for low mem systems (older photoshops did this)
    More or less, keep it over 256MB for the crap programs, and raise it if you get suspicious errors. i use a 2GB page file, but thats just habit really.
     
  3. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,707 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    450
    Location:
    East TN
    runs fine on my system, have you tried installing the sp1 pack?
     
  4. stupidbiznitch9 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    245 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    i haven't installed the SP1, and FYI its not my harddrive as it scored a 5.4 out of 5.9....
     
  5. DaedalusHelios

    DaedalusHelios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,965 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    826
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC, USA

    Run Prime95 Torture test to see if your CPU or RAM is failing. Its possible.
     
  6. stupidbiznitch9 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    245 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    i seriously think its my graphics card...i think it is half shot..LOL....will run some tests.
     
  7. stupidbiznitch9 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    245 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    but it can't be, i play FEAR with it... and that runs fine 0.0
     
  8. DaedalusHelios

    DaedalusHelios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,965 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    826
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC, USA
    You probably have viruses in the boot sector. lulz
     
  9. stupidbiznitch9 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    245 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    O.O that would be DEATH! O.O
     
  10. DaedalusHelios

    DaedalusHelios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,965 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    826
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC, USA
    Use dban to clear it all out..... it takes like six hours but there is absolutely nothing left when its done..... it nukes all the info :respect:(zeros everything out!):D
     
  11. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    6 hrs :eek:. I suppose it does depend on what HDD you have and the capacity but it only takes dban 30-40mins to wipe my 160gb raid setup.
    But yeah, whenever I'm doing a fresh install I always dban first.
     
  12. DaedalusHelios

    DaedalusHelios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,965 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    826
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC, USA
    I had a massive fileserver I used it on at work. It was around 8TB of data backed up on Harddrives though. It was Raid aswell. :)
     
  13. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    8TB :eek: . LOL! No wonder.
     
  14. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,747 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Norway
    1. Turn off System Protection
    2. Turn off Windows Search (in services.msc)
    3. Move swap file to you secound disk
    4. remove all the non need stuff from startup (in msconfig.exe)
    5. install newest drivers...
    6. Get a proper antivirus aka NOD32, most norton and others just slow down vista & xp
    7. minimum 1GB RAM recommended (2GB prefered)
    8. if that dont work try getting a new graphics card like radeon 3650/3850/3870 etc, if Aero aka shiny new interface is slow

    hope this helps
     
  15. stupidbiznitch9 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    245 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I ended up reformatting (slow\full) and threw xp pro on it, was sick of vista.....already missing the gui tho.....:(.....LOL GOOD RIDDANCE!!!!
     
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,397 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,697
    have fun with XP.
     
  17. stupidbiznitch9 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    245 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    AAHH FRUSTRATION!!!!!!!!!!
    it is still sluggish 0.0......
    it should have PLENTY OF SPEED in XP -.- could it be the CRAPPY ECS mobo??
     
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,397 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,697
    and now we feel bad for blaming vista, dont we?

    Yes, yes you do. (lol)

    it could be anything. Make sure the hard drives are in UDMA mode, ram is running at full speed in dual channel, PCI-E slot is not stuck in 1x, and then check to make sure CPU clocks are correct. CPU-Z can tell you most of that.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page