1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New Rampage IV Extreme BIOS doesn't allow CPU strap and multiplier OC.

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by buildzoid, Jul 6, 2014.

  1. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    397
    Location:
    CZ
    On the very first RIVE BIOS I ran 40x125mhz to get 5Ghz at lower voltage than 50x100mhz but on the newest BIOS when I set 125mhz CPU strap I can set whatever multiplier I want and it reverts to 36 by the time I log into windows and open up CPU-z. This really annoying since 5Ghz using 50x100mhz is unstable today for no apparent reason(It passed 1 hour of XTU stress tests 2 days ago and started BSODing today). So does anyone know what I need to change in the BIOS to get multipliers working properly with CPU strap.

    BTW: I did not use stupid high voltages for 5Ghz so it's not degradation.
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2014
  2. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,420 (5.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,718
    Location:
    Florida
    what is a RIVE bios?

    oh rampage boards man kids are coming up with confusing names for things.
     
  3. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    397
    Location:
    CZ
    Rampage IV Extreme BIOS. I should probably change in the title right?
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2014
  4. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,149 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,354
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    When you update BIOS to newer version, check ASUS site for new Intel ME driver around same date, install that. Verify OS power plan settings too, of course.

    Inside BIOS is MEI firmware (management engine interface), so of course, with update, you need up date the Management Engine Driver in OS to make the new firmware is recognized and supported properly.
     
    erixx, 15th Warlock and buildzoid say thanks.
  5. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    397
    Location:
    CZ
    Where on the ASUS site would I find that since I'm having a hard time finding it.
    FOUND IT.

    BTW why does that affect whether or not the multiplier applies when the OC is set before the OS gets loaded.
     
  6. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    397
    Location:
    CZ
    OK that did absolutely nothing. TurboV evo reports that I have the multiplier set to 40 and CPU strap at 125mhz however the monitor tab in AISuite II says that the actual multiplier is 36 and CPU-z says the same. Cinebech scores are in the 4.5Ghz range.
    I'm almost 100% certain that there is some obscure BIOS setting that I missed.
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2014
  7. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    397
    Location:
    CZ
    Ok sub 36x multipliers apply but anything above 36x doesn't.
    Tried playing with some BIOS settings and that also didn't help. So I guess I'm gonna have to see if I can get 5Ghz to work at 50x100mhz.
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2014
  8. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,149 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,354
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Doesn't really affect multi, can affect stability and such. IF using old profiles saved in BIOS...well, that might be the problem. IF setting manually , then more info on BSOD might help. Guess randomly why it crashes is rather time consuming. :p

    Might be just because new BIOS is more tuned for IVB-E rather than SB-E, dunno. I have 2x RIVBE, works great with either CPU.
     
  9. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    397
    Location:
    CZ
    I'm setting everything in the BIOS and the BSOD is the usual clock_interrupt_not_received_on_secondary_processor. That usually means not enough voltage but I've also had a couple cases of fullscreen artifacting so I suspect that the memory may have something to do with this too. There are no signs of degradation since it runs 4.5Ghz on 1.35V which is the same as when I first got it.
     
  10. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,149 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,354
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    try to set VCCSA and VTT lower than what auto sets, that can help with some chips. Memory stability has grteatly changed with recent BIOSes, checking whether that's part of it would be prudent, yep.
     
  11. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    397
    Location:
    CZ
    Actually for me running them higher allowed me to drop vcore by 25mv when I was first setting it up.
     
  12. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    397
    Location:
    CZ
    Ok got it to boot and started stress testing with the following settings:
    Vcore: 1.515 with LLC high and 750khz switching frequency //Maximum load voltage according to DMM: 1.544V
    VCCSA: 1.260 with LLC high and 500khz switching frequency
    PLL: 1.75V
    VTT1: 1.21V
    VTT2: ~1.19V
    VTTDDR AB: ~0.694V
    VTTDDR CD: ~0.694V
    DRAM CHAB: 1.68V LLC Extreme //DMM voltage: 1.7V
    DRAM CHCD: 1.68V LLC Extreme //DMM voltage: 1.7V

    9 minutes in and no crashes.
    Just got an IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL so it's the RAM

    I just synchronised all the RAM timings to the slowest stick so hopefully everything will work now.
    Great that got me a clock interrupt not recieved and I have to reset the BIOS.
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2014
  13. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    397
    Location:
    CZ
    OK I gave up on running 5Ghz right of the bat. So I put in my 4.5Ghz settings of 1.35V with medium LLC and went up from there by increasing multiplier by 1 and voltage by 25 +5 *(multi-45) this got me to 5Ghz with 1.54V running at around 1.53V at load and 1.54 idle. I dropped the PLL to 1.75V as it does absolutely nothing for my stability. VCCSA auto defaulted to 1.12V. VTT1 is 1.1V, VTT2 is 1.05V. RAM is at 1.66V.
     
  14. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    397
    Location:
    CZ
    This new BIOS really hates my RAM. The very first Rampage IV Extreme BIOS managed to OC the RAM 2400 10-12-12-34 this new BIOS keeps throwing errors with default XMP profiles even thought it's running higher secondary and tertiary timings.
     
  15. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    397
    Location:
    CZ
    Well I give up. going to use my back up BIOS chips which still has the 2011 intial release BIOS. Talk about how updates break things. 0803 BIOS FTW.
    Actually my BIOS maybe even older than that. I gotta check.
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2014
  16. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,491 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    500
    I have a feeling that my bios also did not improve for me over time and after versions. 5MHZ was at hand and 4,8Mhz was my 24/7 setting. Used always untouched XMP profiles for the same RAM as you, buildzoid.
    My mobo is the "MVE" (sorry Solaris haha). I am too lazy to test older bios... but, man, did i test bios settings... Ah, and my problem since 10 months is "hard resets" without BSOD's. They happen out of nowhere. Sometimes clicking on an icon, sometimes gaming.
     
  17. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    397
    Location:
    CZ
    I just can't understand what they were doing when they designed the 4804 BIOS. They took out a ton of options and the only ones the added are 2 extra memory timings into the secondaries section. It's just too bad that the old 2011 BIOS manages to run memory more stable on it's own than the new one. They didn't even retune the LLC settings to make one that feeds real voltage. You either have to use medium which is +5mv in idle and -10mv in load or high which is +15mv idle and +30mv load. Which is the same behavior as medium and high on 0803.
    Damn I hate summer temperatures my temps are getting very close to crossing the 80C boundary and my WC loop seems to be at it's limit.

    BTW the XMP profile this memory is 2133 9-11-11-31-2T 1.65V I tweaked mine into running 2400mhz by pulling all timings up a little. So I don't think we have the same kit.
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2014
    erixx says thanks.
  18. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,491 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    500
    No, no the same kit, clearly not. Maybe during summer holidays I will return to an older bios... Thank you for the detailed data mate!
     
  19. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    397
    Location:
    CZ
    glad to help.

    Here's the final settings:
    multiplier: 50
    CPU strap: 100mhz
    20uf clock gen filter
    -1 BCLK skew
    Vcore: 1.52 LLC:high, 750khz, real voltage: 1.536V idle 1.550V load (I think it could go a little lower with a bit more tweaking but I'm tired of the BIOS-boot-test procedure so I'll do that tomorrow)
    PLL: 1.8375V
    VCCSA: 1.125 LLC:hihg 500khz, real voltage 1.15V
    VTT1: 1.15V
    VTT2: 1.10V
    DRAM AB & CD: 1.685V LLC:Extreme 450khz, real voltage: 1.7V

    And for people interested in the ram timings (these worked up to 2450mhz @ 1.75V):
    10-12-12-34-2T
    6-220-14-7-28-7-8
    1-3-4-4-4-2-2-2-4-1
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2014
    erixx says thanks.
  20. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    977 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    370
    Location:
    Europa
    tRFC 214 instead of auto can sometimes help a bit..
    2666MHz ram info.jpg

    I had to use those adv timings to get proper bandwidth @2400 , but since last 3-4 bios they fixed it..
    So with newer bios leave all 2nd and 3rd timings at auto, change only this tRFC and main timings..


    When you OC ram do you use DIGI+ Ram current % or leave it stock?
    When I OC from 2133 CL9-11-10-27 to 2400mhz CL10-12-12-31 I need 120% or can bsod too..



    Speaking of Blck my Haswell dosent want to run @ 125mhz as well.. Only if I use auto OC mode that uses blck OC. If I manually OC it always hangs by post gpu or ram.. Idk what Im doing wrong there either -_-
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2014
  21. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,149 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,354
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I'm only running 4500 24/7, but got ram @ 2666:

    upload_2014-7-6_20-1-45.png

    upload_2014-7-6_20-3-11.png

    upload_2014-7-6_20-6-31.png

    Everything is manually forced, voltages to everything, timings, etc. Only votlages that needed increasing for me was vCore and vDIMM, the rest I set to their stock values, and left it. I found with older BIOSes on my P9X79 Deluxe that I was running into similar problems as you were, and the VCCSA/VTT drop was what worked for my chips.


    At the same time, I have extra CPUs, and the ones that I am not using, those are the opposite. I wanted to blame ASUS for this, but I think it's more down to the batches they have for BIOS testing, and what ram batches, too, when it comes to the QVL listings.
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2014
  22. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    397
    Location:
    CZ
    2666 on IVB-E is something totally different from 2400 on SB-E. I think I might try the last BIOS that came before IVB-E. Either way I have 5Ghz stable again using 0803 and I really don't care about the BIOS I use to run it.
     
  23. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,149 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,354
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Yeah, that was the point I was trying to make. I'm glad you got it sorted easily.

    I have SB-E as well that I'll be playing with soon as I am nearly ready for a review vacation, so this is really good info. Thanks.
     
  24. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    397
    Location:
    CZ
    I ended up lowering VCCSA to 0.95V VTT1 to 1.1V and VTT2 to 1.05V I had to increase the secondary timings to the following because I was getting full screen artifacts at random.

    [​IMG]
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page