1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

new rig is up, but not a great oc'er

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by rangerone766, Nov 4, 2007.

  1. rangerone766

    rangerone766

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,036 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    i got my new rig up and running but i cant seem to get more than 3.6 @ 450fsb.

    if any one knows a good overclock guide i could use. i've read through some but they all seem to be written for nubs. 3.6 is overnight prime stable, but i takes 1.58 volts on the core. temps are good 28c idle 54c max load

    @3.7 i can get into windows but get random crashes.

    i tried 1.65 vcore but the bios gave me "cpu over volt" error when i tried to boot.

    i'm hoping after a couple of days at this voltage it will burn in, and i can lower it a bit and still be stable.

    my fsb is 1800mhz and superpi 1m is just a hair over 13 seconds. so far i like it.:rockout:
  2. spixel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    299 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    u shudnt need 1.6v for 3.6ghz , put tht down to 1.5 and try uppin the nb v
  3. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    3.6 is a pretty good overclock. Remember, the e6750 only has an 8 multiplier...the only reason its got a higher stock clock than the e6400 is because the FSB has been pumped up. So compare your OC to a e6400.

    Anyways, you might be able to get more out of it. What have you got the RAM set at?
  4. rangerone766

    rangerone766

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,036 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    eam is at 2.2 volts 5-5-5-15
  5. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    How about speed wise?
  6. rangerone766

    rangerone766

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,036 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    ram is at 450mhz 1:1
  7. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,914 (5.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,063
    Location:
    Ohio
    Lower RAM speeds, give the NB more volts, maybe even try turning up the "FSB termination voltage".
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. rangerone766

    rangerone766

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,036 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    ram is rated 1000mhz
  9. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    My 6750 is at 3.6ghz same as yours,but mines only at 1.41vcore,rams at 450 1:1 4.4.4.12 at 2.25vmem.Theres no way it should need 1.6vcore for only 3.6ghz.Mine does 4ghz benchable at 1.56vcore.

    Is your pci locked at 33mhz? is the pci-e set to 100? whats the highest it will post at with about 1.45vcore?
  10. rangerone766

    rangerone766

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,036 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    i can get into windows at lower vcore, but i crash in prime, or while gaming.
  11. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Try upping the nb voltage,and the cpu pll voltage.
  12. rangerone766

    rangerone766

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,036 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    both of those i upped i cant remember exact voltage, but they are 1 step lower than when they turn red in the bios.

    i'll try rebooting at 1.41 vcore, after running all night at 1.6 maybe it will take the lower vcore.

    my old p4 required 1.66 the first few days to run 3.8. after that i could do 3.8 at 1.5 vcore
  13. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Maybe your chip just aint that great of an OC'er :\
  14. rangerone766

    rangerone766

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,036 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    thats what i'm thinking. either way 3.6 is nice. and way faster than my old p4
  15. rangerone766

    rangerone766

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,036 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    i could lower vcore to 1.55 any lower and it blue screens going into windows.

    settings you asked about--
    cpu pll 1.8
    nb 1.59
    fsb termination 1.6

    i have no idea what those are but i found a forum user with the same mb as mine and those are the settings he is using
  16. rangerone766

    rangerone766

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,036 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    i lied 1.6 in bios 1.58 in windows is as low as i can go if i want 3.6.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page