1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New rig will not post (w/video)

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Atnevon, Oct 17, 2008.

  1. Atnevon

    Atnevon

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    443 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Hey TPU,

    So (xazraelx and I) we just got our new rig put together, and, well, nothing. We are not sure what the problem could be. We have everything plugged in, all the parts seem to be powered, but we still have a blank screen, with no posting of any sorts.

    We tried to undo the RAM from the DIM slots and see if we could get some reaction of a sort. Nothing. So, we are pretty much clueless.

    Here is our part list that is relative:

    Foxxcon a7GM-S
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813186141&Tpk=Foxcon a7GM-S

    Antec Earthwatts 430w PSU

    Crucial Balistix 2x1gb (the duel sided ones)


    and thats about it for at least the posting portion. I can't think of anything else that would be important for this stage other than those parts.

    Video here:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PJahdfI-AEM


    Thanks for any ideas TPU,
    -Andrew and Will
  2. CarolinaKSU New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    443 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
  3. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,297 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,538
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
  4. modder New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    382 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    System Specs ?
    try to install your motherboard outside (possible bad contact with pc case or short circuit).
  5. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    CPU maybe?
  6. xazraelx New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    179 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    CPU is 6000+

    It was ordered from newegg, just going to RMA it and get a new one.
  7. B1gg3stN00b

    B1gg3stN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,944 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Here's what I did when I had this same problem on my brother's PC.



    1. Remove Power supply from the case completely.


    2. Reinstall power supply, make sure every connection is snug and proper
  8. Kwod New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    548 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Australia
    Your system is pretty demanding.....it could be the PS.....my Antec 500 wouldn't boot up my new system, but the Corsair 620w did no probs.
  9. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,474 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    I think the system is fine....the ram is my guess. Crucial wants 2.0 or better to post most times.

    Suggestion.... get any other lower voltage stick of ram and try to boot with that, set the voltage in bios. Turn it off and install the Crucial. I personally have had this issue many times with an initial boot.

    Not too sure why the mobo wont beep tho, ae you possotive it has an onboard speaker? Have you tried getting a speaker to put on the front pin header?
  10. xazraelx New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    179 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    It's funny I never thought about the RAM, since I had that happen to me on a gigabyte board as well. Luckily, I have some extra RAM around that will run at 1.8. I'll try that, and as for the speaker, no, I'm not sure. I know on their website it says not all models have an onboard speaker, but it didn't list which ones -_- I'm also not sure what you mean when you say hook a speaker up to the front pin header?

    Thanks.
  11. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,474 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2008
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Try a cmos clear before anything. Then try the 1 stick boot. If that doesn't work, try a different stick like was suggested. If that too fails, I know this will be a mess, but take everything out of the case and 1 stick boot with a different stick.

    If all this comes back no good, I am beleiving its a DOA motherboard.
  13. xazraelx New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    179 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    I'll have to get / make one of those, it looks nifty and useful in the rarest times (but still something you just gotta have).

    JrRacinFan: I already cleared the CMOS. I'm moreso leaning towards the RAM issue, mainly because I've had it before. I plan on putting in a piece of OCZ gold when I get back. They run stock at 2.0v, but worth a try. They've worked before in this scenario.
  14. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    no mobo beep= motherboard fail.
  15. xazraelx New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    179 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Apparently that's not true if there is no onboard speaker.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page