1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New stuff (mobo, cpu & gpu) system not posting

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by DR.Death, Mar 22, 2010.

  1. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    well a friend sold me some stuff a dfi lanparty ut rdx 200 board and a 3870x2 and a amd athlon 3200+ and at the moment its not posting it will start then reset then the dinostic light will stay on the vga one i have reset the cmos have a 650w psu on it now the rest is the same but still no luck and every thing was working befir point of sale just not all together
  2. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    what no one has any ideas how to fix this
  3. warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,124 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    FL
    Try using another video card, the 3870x2's are kinda problematic.
  4. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    ya i will have to find one my card that i use is about 300miles away
  5. Dice

    Dice

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    213 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    May sound silly but you checked that you have the ram is in the right slots? mine needs the ram in slots "a" if you only have two sticks.
  6. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    i have 3 sticks and ya there in the right slots its errorin on the video card i may just need to find my self someone with a pci card
  7. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,552 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,225
    take 1 stick of ram out & run it in Dual channel mode - I have a Nforce4 rig & it hates weird ram setups - either run a full stack so its all in dual channel or run with 2 sticks of ram. secondly check with your mate that the hardware was in working condition prior to sale (not saying you should doubt your friend - but Im sure he'd understand since your having issues with it)
  8. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    tried one stick and and it was i seen it when it went in the boxes
  9. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,552 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,225
    still not working then??
  10. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    nope i may have to wait tell the 9th tell i can get a pci card ...lol
  11. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,552 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,225
    so you have no old PCI (not PCI-E. Just good old PCI) cards lying around?? just to test & see if it is the graphics card, see if you can borrow one or something.
  12. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    well all my stuff is home and i am 4 hours away from that and the guy i bought it from is comming up the 9th so i will just fix it then
  13. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,552 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,225
    GL with that - for the price of a plane ticket & lunch I can rough him up too if you wish ;)

    hopefully it is that graphics card thats gone wrong...have you tried reseting the bios??
  14. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    yep i am thinking the bios needs to be updated its from back in the x850 days so it might be out of date and just be like wtf do i do with this because the last thing to run on it was a 1900xt so its old
  15. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,552 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,225
    well Im not sure about updating the bios - from what i can see here the last bios was released in 2005 & it doesnt say anything much really

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page