1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New System build, request help!

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by Greatdane, Oct 28, 2008.

  1. Greatdane New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    hi guys, ive been lurking in this forum for a while but finally decided to register and join in on on the fun :) anyway im about to build a new system, i want it to play all the latest games and be sumwhat future proof, here is what ive got in my basket atm;

    GPU: HiS HD4850 Turbo (http://www.scan.co.uk/Product.aspx?WebProductId=890840)
    CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 (http://www.ebuyer.com/product/131823)
    MOBO: Asus P5Q PRO (http://www.scan.co.uk/Product.aspx?WebProductId=818514)
    RAM: Corsair 4GB DDR2 1066MHz XMS2 Dominator Memory Xtreme (http://www.ebuyer.com/product/146918)
    PSU: 750W TX Corsair (http://www.ebuyer.com/product/134677)

    goona get the Arctic Cooling AC-FRZ-7P Freezer 7 Pro Socket 775 Processor Cooler (http://www.ebuyer.com/product/105994) to as it looks pretty decent lol

    anyway my main problem is about a case, i currently have 8 HDD in my old system so i need a pretty big case to stick them all in, ive had a good look around and these two have caught my eye;

    Coolermaster Black Stacker 832 Full Tower Case (http://www.ebuyer.com/product/128133)
    Coolermaster RC-1000 Cosmos Full Tower Case (http://www.ebuyer.com/product/132077)
    anyone got any other case suggestions, i currently have a coolmaster bay exenstion for 4 of my HDD so i just need a case with like 6~ HDD bays

    also i heard the Q6600 is a must overclock CPU, however ive never overclocked before, has anyone got any advice on how to easily overclock the Q6600 to a safe %

    thx for any input guys :)
  2. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,760 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,544
    only thing I would change is the cpu. The q6600 is a good cpu, but for gaming, a core2duo is a better performer, a better OC'er, and less expensive. The e8400 beats a q6600 for gaming anyday of the week and will do the same with the new I7 when they are released according to what I've read about the I7 performance(I really wanted to upgrade too the I7 until I starting seeing threads about the I7 performance). If you really want a quad, personally I'd get either a q9450 or 9550.

    As for the case, what about the ANTEC 1200 http://www.ebuyer.com/product/143852
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2008
    Greatdane says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,677 (11.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,210
    help has arrived!

    I too will agree, a 45nm core 2 duo (not quad) offers the best value. they easily OC past the limits of the Q6600, and they're faster at the same clocks (in my testing, 8% faster with identical ram, in synthetic tests)

    swap the freezer CPU cooler for a xigmatek achilles :)
    Greatdane says thanks.
  4. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,761 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    654
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Yes i offer the same advice...get the e8400...i own one myself and you cant beat it for gaming and overclocking!!
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,677 (11.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,210
    oh and putting it into context, i own two OC'd Q6600's.

    They were great for a while, as they OC'd just as high as the dual cores, and had double the cache (so even apps that couldnt use a quad, were faster)

    The latest 45nm dual cores are faster, cooler, and OC higher/easier, so its rather silly to aim for an old Q6600 unless you're using quad enabled applications (video encoding etc, NOT gaming)
  6. Greatdane New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    ok thx guys, yea ive read a bit about the duo being better at gaming, doesnt seem to make much sense tho, is it becos games dont utlize all 4 cores atm ? future proof wise i would think a quad would be better. On these newer games like crysis and fallout, would the cpu be the limiter tho or wud it still be the gpu (if i was to get a 4850)

    ill be using it mostly for gaming tho so i might just go for the duo

    also i dunno if any1 has one but i was looking at the P5Q PRO
    (http://www.scan.co.uk/Product.aspx?WebProductId=818514) and the P5Q Deluxe (http://www.scan.co.uk/Product.aspx?WebProductId=818509) and i cant decide which one to get, the deluxe is £50 more but i cant see how it is that much better, apart from an extra lan port etc, both motherboards seem to support the same cpus etc and crossfire..
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,677 (11.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,210
    theres maybe 3 games on the market that use quad cores. Supreme commander, its expansion, room for something i havent played here.

    Crysis, doesnt even use dual cores fully. a high speed dual + a beefy video card is the only path for a gamer. PRO and deluxe of that mobo have very little difference, the features (extra lan, etc) and cooling are all that changes.
  8. mdm-adph

    mdm-adph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,478 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Your house.
    Aye, it's going to be several years, at least, until programmers really start using more than two cores. Let's be honest -- right now quad-core CPU's are just for bragging rights, at least when it comes to gaming. :laugh:

    You're much better off spending the money on a really fast dual-core CPU -- you'll notice a LOT of difference between it and a slow quad-core.
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,677 (11.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,210
    quad cores will be used properly in windows 7 with directX 11.

    However, thats going to take a new OS and new video cards, and with the pace CPU's are improving a Q6600 capped at 3.5Ghz probably wont outperform the 4GHz+ nehalems we'll all be on there.
  10. Greatdane New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    ok well i think im goona go for the CM Cosmos case ive just read sum reviews and it seems like a real good 1.

    still not 100% sure what to do about the e8400 or Q6600, im goona read a little more about them and get back to u all :) btw r both cpu's just as easy to overclock, like i said ive never overclocked b4 so im just going to overclock to sum safe base rate b4 i started testing the limits, which i hear a quite hi for these cores yay!
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,677 (11.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,210
    E8400 will be far easier. it will take less voltage, and therefore less cooling.
  12. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    + 1

    I would get a good C2D 45nm and clock it higher but I dont think I would get the E8400... I'd get something like the E8500 or 8600 with better stepping (lower voltage, higher OC) and a higher multiplier. My E8400 was sold for a very good price so I wasn't picky.
  13. Greatdane New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    ok thx, e8400 it is then :)

    EDIT: unfortunatly the e8500 is a bit to pricey for my budget, the e8400 seems like a very populat chip tho so im sure it will last a while, now i just need to head on over the the OC forum and learn what to do, thx guys!
  14. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    No problem. OCing that chip will be childs play. I got mine to boot over 4Ghz in 3 minutes of effort.
  15. mdm-adph

    mdm-adph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,478 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Your house.
    You core2 owners make me sick. :laugh:
  16. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    No offense to any of you guys, I've used an e8500 chip and was disappointed. Over my e1200 all I noticed was better multi-tasking and faster video encoding. I game quite a bit too. I say pull your proc down to an e7300. ;)
  17. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    Yeah the only difference I noticed over my E4400 was higher OCs with lower temps. The 8400 will out clock the 7300 given a specific voltage but the 7300 would still be a good gaming chip.
  18. Greatdane New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    hello again guys, just got one more question before i order, will a 750 watt psu be enought for all that, plus i have about 8HDD and 1 DVD drive, ive tried the calculators and they come out like between 600-800 watts.. i want to overclock the CPU at least also, plus maybe use crossfire one day (maybe), should i fork out ona 1000w psu u reckon ?
  19. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Wow! I never realized thats quite a bit of hdd's. I say yes.
  20. Greatdane New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    yea ive got with a corsair 1000watt then just to be on the safe side ;) twice the prize like :(
  21. Joe Public

    Joe Public

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    131 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Well, the system will probably load the HX1000 about a modest 25% (somewhat more with a decent OC) , but then if you decide to go HD4870X2 Crossfire in the future you are set. As for PSU calculators, if you input the data wrong it gives you a messed up total wattage figure. It certainly won't come close to even 600W.
  22. pwnzerfaust

    pwnzerfaust New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    A lot of the shopping sites have wattage calculators that overshoot by a good 40% at least. I don't know if this is because PSU's run most efficiently when providing ~60% of what they're rated for, or if the sites are just trying to cover their butts. But yeah, I've gotten similar numbers (600-800W) with the systems he's talking about, but have never figured out WHAT is actually taking that much power.
  23. Greatdane New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    ahh well, at least i know ill be safe for now with that extra wattage :)
  24. hv43082 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,445 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    93
    Location:
    Orange County, CA and Miami, FL
    I would get a better cpu cooler. Artic Freezer Pro is not good enough.
  25. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (3.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,751
    Location:
    PA, USA
    Your e-7300 can Crysis @ 4.0ghz(1.26v) which gives me a difference of 10fps from the stock clocks of my E8600 of 3.3ghz? Sure... if he wants to see some more money in his pocket, a 7300 would be acceptable.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page