1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New system build turns on but won't boot, not even bios! help

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by snbase, Sep 20, 2008.

  1. snbase

    snbase New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    This is my 3rd system build and having a very irritating problem. I bought a ECS G31T-M motherboard along with a e8500 processor and a 1gb stick of ocz high performance premium module DDR2 800mhz. When i start it up the system hangs. It doesn't beep but all the fans and lights go on like normal. It goes to the boot screen and lists my cpu and memory but stops there. It says to press (DEL) to enter bios or (F11) for BBS popup. But nothing happened when i tried both. I tried clearing the cmos by both reseeding the jumper and also removing the cmos battery and when i did this it no longer had the option to boot into bios(DEL). This is really getting frustrating and don't know what the problem is.



    New Build System Specs:

    ECS G31T-M Motherboard
    Intel E8500 Duo Core2
    1gb OCZ DDR2 800mhz memory
    Ultra Power Supply 750pro Lifetime Series
    250gb WD Hard Drive SATA
    LG DVD-RW Burner
    Antec 900 Case
  2. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    It's possible the board does not support wolfdales w/o a bios flash. You may need to put an older 65nm chip in there and flash the latest bios first. Also double check all power connections.
    snbase says thanks.
  3. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (6.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Do you have another chip that you can put in the board?
    From the website it shows that the last update that they did for the bios was for the 45nm chips... So, with that it might be the problem.
  4. snbase

    snbase New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    I do have a socket 775 chip but it is not dual core, its just a single core pentium 4. How can i run a boot to flash the bios? Ive tried making a bootable floppy disk but it doesnt even seem to read it, no lights go on on the drive.
  5. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,642 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,589
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
  6. snbase

    snbase New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ok...i switched out the processor and put in the pentium 4 chip and it turns on but nothing displays, the monitor was acting as if were asleep and was just a black screen.
  7. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,530 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    reset CMOS one more time with the P4 in, also make sure your power connections are hunky dorey.

    Do you hear the standard one beep when you turn it on?
  8. snbase

    snbase New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    There is no post beep, also the lights on the keyboard dont light up. this is exactly what shows up:


    Amibios 2006 American Megatrends
    Release 6/29/2007
    Cpu: Intel Core 2 Cpu E8500@3.16
    press F11 for bbs popup
    the MCH is operating with ddr2 800/CL5/Tras15/Trp5/Trcd5
    Single Channel Mode
    1024mb OK (8mb shared memory size used)


    And it does nothing when i hit F11
  9. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    I don't know if p4's are supported. I'm still thinking a bios problem, if you have a fry's or microcenter around you can pick up one of the ones above and swap em out real quick then take it back. Do you have other systems around that you can switch parts out w/? Maybe try the parts in another mb if you can. Could be a doa mb.
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2008
    snbase says thanks.
  10. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,652 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    that board works with a wolfdale outta the box i had one e720ES booted no issues

    its the ram put some stuff that runs @1.9v or it wont boot
  11. snbase

    snbase New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    the specs say that it runs 1.8v to 2.0v. Ok so if this memory is crap then can someone recommend memory that would run compatible with my motherboard?
  12. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,652 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    i know patriot extreme DDR800 CL5, corsair XMS2 CL4/5 work with it b/c i tried those but anything with samsung IC's is a no go
  13. snbase

    snbase New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    What was the model number of those that you know work with it

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page