1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New system - can't get PCi x16

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by flyg, Apr 8, 2014.

  1. flyg New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    5 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hi,

    Recently bought a new system with z77 fatality professional (http://www.asrock.com/mb/Intel/Fatal1ty Z77 Professional/)

    It says :

    2 x PCIe 3.0 x16 Slots

    I bought a gigabyte 280x - http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4793#ov

    a Corsair 750 watts PSU.

    GPU-z keeps saying

    [​IMG]

    Thats under load playing games or running their render test in GPUz. It always says PCI-E x4 v3.0

    I called my supplier and they are trying to claim everything is fine and not to worry - the thing is the motherboard has already died on me and I was meant to have received a new one (cant tell). I dont know if the previous one did @16 or not I wasnt checking things as much before.

    Should it be running @ 16?
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,895 (13.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,301
    Which slot is the GPU installed in?

    Try ticking the "?" next to the Bus Interface readout to start the small stress test to see if anything changes.
     
  3. flyg New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    5 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    hi,

    looking at my manual i have in order

    PCI Express 2.0 x16
    PCI Slot
    PCI Express 3.0 x16
    PCI Express 2.0 x1
    PCI Slot
    PCI Express 3.0 x16
    PCI Express 2.0 x1

    My GPU is in the 3rd one which is meant to be PCI Express 3.0 x16.

    If i run GPUz on a fresh boot it says its running at 1.1 - a game or the redner test changes that to PCI-E x4 v3.0
     
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,895 (13.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,301
    You need to install the card in the top red slot.
     
  5. FX-GMC

    FX-GMC

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    887 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    346
    Location:
    Cumberland Plateau
    You are right.

    The slots are:

    PCI-E 2.0 x1 (Black)
    PCI-E 3.0 x16 (Red)
    PCI (Black)
    PCI-E 2.0 x1 (Black)
    PCI-E 3.0 x16 (Red)
    PCI (Black)
    PCI-E 2.0 x16 (Red)

    Second slot, top red one.
     
  6. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    6,308 (4.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,558
    There's no way... The way he listed it, it sounds upside down, when compared to the pic.


    [​IMG]
     
    FX-GMC says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. flyg New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    5 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yea this is where part of the confusion is coming. My supplier is implying that PCI 3 x4 is the same as PCI 2x 16? Is that true or are they just trying to get me to go away? I'm just confused cause the MB and card both say PCI3.0 x16 in their specs.
     
  8. FX-GMC

    FX-GMC

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    887 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    346
    Location:
    Cumberland Plateau
    Yeah I just saw that and edited my post accordingly.

    Put the card in the top red slot as erocker said. The slots are not listed in order in the manual (ASRock decided to list them in reverse order.)

    The correct order is:
     
  9. flyg New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    5 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    ops you are quite right. Just opened the case and it is in the top slot.
     
  10. FX-GMC

    FX-GMC

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    887 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    346
    Location:
    Cumberland Plateau
    In that case clear CMOS. Looks like there is a switch for this on the I/O Panel. That's neat.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2014
  11. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,115 (6.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,176
    Try pulling the card out and reseating it. The card might not be firmly seated in the slot.
     
    Aquinus says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  12. flyg New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    5 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hi,

    Just to add that I finally got around to taking the card out, giving it the magic blow of air and then putting it back in and its now working at 16x.

    Thanks all.
     
    Law-II says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page