1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New System - GTX680 - No Video

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Chasp11, Feb 18, 2013.

  1. Chasp11 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    GeForce 680 4GB w/Backpane - No Video!!!

    Whats wrong Here!

    Built with the following;

    eVGA 680 4GB
    ASUS M5 A99X MB
    Corsair XMS3 CMX8GX3M2A1600C9 8GB X2 9-9-9-24 1.65v ver5.11
    AMD FX-8350 Processor
    2TB Seagate Barracuda 7200 HD
    HANNS-G 27" HDMI Full HD 1080P monitor w/VGA and HDMI inputs

    Computer Powers up, no LED's showing that there are issues but Monitor always says "Cable not connected" using DVI-i or HDMI from 680 card.

    What is the bad part here???
     
  2. slugzee

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    34 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Bridlington
    Has your motherboard got the latest bios installed?
     
  3. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,483 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,697
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Both power connectors attached at PSU and GFX card?

    BIOS settings correct?

    dvi/hdmi cable not loose?

    Always check the physical and common sense possibilities before going all softwary.

    And why get a 4GB card with a 1080 display? Could a got a standard 2GB 680 with good O/C for same or less money.
     
  4. Chasp11 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Tried Everything

    Its a new build so no OS yet, the only original part is the monitor, but doesn't even start up to Bios. Both 8pin and 6pin GPU power connected.

    Checked all cables at least 10 times, also tried using the HDMI port on the GPU. I saw some issues in the forums about using a 680 card with some monitors (DVI-I) but should get some response. Even pulled out the 680 and put a XFX HD6050 in just to try. Still nothing. Memory seems to be compatible, MB also. All fans running, just no video detected..... Maybe new DVI-I cable? Old one works on my 8800GTS Alpha Dogs..... Thanks for the tips....
     
  5. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,483 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,697
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Could be cable. Have you tried your old Nvidia card in?

    There are a lot of variables on this one.

    Could be faulty mobo, psu, memory, cables or even monitor.

    Check your mobo manual and see if the correct LED's are coming on on the mobo.
     
  6. syeef

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    287 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    I am guessing your BIOS setting are incorrect, pullout the GTX680 and try with onboard video first. If it works, go into BIOS and fix whatever is messing up.
     
  7. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,778 (9.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,239
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    It does not have onboard video.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. syeef

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    287 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Really? Didn't know that...

    EDIT: Does your System POST?
     
  9. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,439 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,042
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Pull a stick of ram out, and test each stick in every slot separately. That's were I would start first after ensuring all power connections are connected on the video card and Motherboard.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Chasp11 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Tried all of that stuff.

    Yes there is no onboard video.... But does not post at all or at least I can't see it. The computer powers up, all fans on, no trouble LED's. I did the Mem stick thing also, tried with just one, then in different slots. Either this thing (680) doesn't like the AMD AM3+ or memory is not right. But next I will try on a different monitor and see if my old rig with 8800 has memory I can test with. But good point on MB lights, only one green one is on, under the GPU, I believe there are others that come on if something is wrong. There is a mem OK! button, supposed to setup your memory, when board is powered up its off, if I press the Mem OK button the LED flashes Red and stays that way....... I hate when things don't work the first time..... :)
     
  11. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,514 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,237
    Check the switches at the bottom of your MoBo to make sure EPU and TPU are turned OFF.
    Do you have another system you can test the RAM in?
    Do you have a PC speaker you can plug in to the MoBo to listen for POST codes?
     
  12. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Pls explain what the system does when you power it up. Do the fans spin for a split second?
     
  13. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,514 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,237
    :toast:
     
  14. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Thanks. Try another PCIe slot. make sure you have HDMI,DVI, ect selected on monitor(whatever your using). Reset Cmos.....
     
  15. Chasp11 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes tried those too....

    Tried other PCi-e slot, switched monitor between VGA and HDMI (I'm using the DVI-I adapter) no problem lights are on except when I push the Mem OK! button, it flashes RED and doesn't stop..... Everything runs and sounds like its posting, even HD is doing something (But no OS yet) So maybe Mem is not right, (hopefully, it would be a cheap fix). Should of went with the INTEL I7 instead of the AMD CPU/MB......:confused:
    And yes, need a speaker as the case does not have one so I can't hear any posting errors.

    Thanks.......
     
  16. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,439 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,042
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    I've had this to happen to me before, but once I used the MemOK! feature it resolved my issue. Start the system and then push the MemOK! button. Here straight from there manual.

    If all of that fails try another video card, and even try your GTX680 in different PC like a friends pc. :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,514 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,237
    No prob man!
    Hadn't even thought of resetting CMOS, but that is a damn good idea.
     
  18. Chasp11 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Maybe Mem Problem?

    Thanks, My memory is on the list (QVL) (First one below with 9-9-9-24 timing) but doesn't have the 2 dots like the one below that coinincide with the 2 DIMM/4DIMM. So it should work in a pair in slots 1 and 3.
    Hopefully it is just memory, I can pull some others out of my old rig and see if they work. But any recomendations for one that will work?



    DDR3 1600 Qualified Vendors List (QVL)
    "Vendors" "Part No." "Size" "SS/DS" "Chip Brand Chip NO. "Timing" "I
    Voltage" "MM socket support (Option 1 DIMM" "2 DIMM" 4 DIMM CORSAIR
    CMP8GX3MP2A1600C9XM 8GB ( 2x 4GB )" "DS" 9-9-9-24" "1.65
    CORSAIR CMZ8GX3MP2A1600C8XM 8GB ( 2x 4GB )" "DS" 8-8-8-24" "1.5" "●" "●"
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2013
  19. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,514 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,237
    Generally RAM being on the QVL doesn't really matter, as long as the RAM itself functions and falls within the proper specifications for voltage(1.65V and less is pretty much the standard nowadays). It may not function at rated speeds until tweaked in the BIOS/UEFI, but it will usually work.
    If you have another PC you can try that RAM in or another set of RAM you can try in this PC, that would be a great idea.
    Also, have you cleared CMOS and checked to make sure that TPU and EPU are disabled?
     
  20. Chasp11 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yep......

    Yes have cleared CMOS and shut off TPU/EPU but will try switching out things from my other rig. :)
     
  21. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,514 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,237
    BTW, just noticed that your RAM is different from the one you posted is on the QVL. The set on the QVL is a 2x 4GB kit, whereas you have a 2x 8GB kit. Checking now to see if this could be the issue.
    EDIT: According to ASUS, the board supports 32GB max(4x 8GB), so you should be fine there. A bit stumped here:confused:
     
  22. Chasp11 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Me Too.....

    I'm Stumped also, Been building computers for over 20 years and never had such a strange problem..... Maybe time to test the power supply, after I pull out the other rig and check things there......
    Thanks for all the help!!!
     
  23. Chasp11 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Just an update!

    Things for all the tips, guys!!!

    I heard back from customer support, they say my MB only supports dual channel memory.... I thought most DDR3 was dual channel but if that's is the issue, it will be the easiest fix.....

    Thanks All....... :respect:
     
  24. Chasp11 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok, update - need help!

    OK,So after buying new memory it still didn't show any video. So I used an older MB, ASUS M4489GTD Pro that has a AMD 1100T Proc (AM3). And it worked fine. So I took the AMD 1100T out of the older MB and put it into the M5A99X and also works fine. So either my AMD FX-8350 Processor (AM3+) is bad or not compatible with MB somehow?
    No other way to test AMD FX-8350 Processor. Older MB has AM3 Slot, thats why I bought the MB with AM3+........

    Any Thoughts????? (Besides "Idiot didn't do enough research") :roll:
     
  25. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,619 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    flash the latest bios to the new mobo with the 1100t inside then see if it works with the 8350 (if you haven't done so already).
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page