1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New system posts but won't boot Windows

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by jacksyee, Dec 29, 2012.

  1. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,027 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,091
    The Intel RAID driver is located at Iastor or IastorV in the same tree also, if you want to switch to RAID mode. I'm not sure where the AMD RAID driver is though.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  2. jacksyee New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    16 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thansk again for all the help. I was really stumped.
     
  3. jacksyee New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    16 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    one more thing

    getting an error on boot something like "soundmax cannot find the correct driver you may have to reinstall soundmax"

    I'm using realtek from the new mobo - I dont think i have used soundmax - i used a creative XFi card on the previous mobo that i am not using now.

    How do i get rid of this? Cannot find soundmax in the device manager or programs in control panel.

    I have a feeling this is a really basic and dumb question so feel free to mock me.
     
  4. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,027 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,091
    You can try a program called autoruns an finding the soundmax program in the startup areas and disabling it.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  5. 1freedude

    1freedude

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    557 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    We missed all of this!

    I recommend backing up all important data. No matter what you do later.

    THEN, do a complete reinstall.

    The OS's on each of the drives you tried where not configured to work with your new setup.

    You are lucky the IDE/AHCI thing worked, dont press your luck, reinstall.
     
    jacksyee says thanks.
  6. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    I would also test your PSU.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page