1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New System Shutdown random

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by wiz_heero, Jan 3, 2011.

  1. wiz_heero New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello guys, I need some help here I build a new system and its running smoothly then my PSU 500w got burned I change my PSU to 650w,the system running smoothly again. i change my os to window 7 its perfectly running. in the middle of nowhere the system shutting down, i need to turn on again to power up the system. what do you think the problem? hardware or sort of software that running in my system?

    MSI 890FXA-GD70 AMD890
    AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE
    HIS ATI Radeon HD5770 1GB 128Bit GDDR5
    4GB DDR3 1600 G.Skill RipJaws Dual CL9
    500GB WD Caviar Blue 16MB SATA
    Tornado 650w
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2011
  2. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    644 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    midway city ca
    maybe something is over heating or its power supply
     
  3. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,892 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    501
    What are your temps? run a benchmark program and monitor your temps while at 100% cpu load. That way you'll know if it's a heat issue.
     
  4. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,098 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,417
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    usually it related to heat, if it shut down, does it need a time before you can trun it on again, if yes. i guess its caused by the heat
    try to check the fans, the hsf and make sure all connected and run well
    does it bsod sometimes too?
     
  5. wiz_heero New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i already monitored the system temps gpu temp 46°c cpu 39°c - 53°c chip set 35°c - 47°c
     
  6. wiz_heero New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    the only program running in that time when the system 1st shut off is plants vs zombie.. hehehe...
     
  7. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    Well, can you link us to your power supply? It probably might not be the problem, but unknown brands/crap quality power supplies can cause this to happen. Tornado seems like an unknown brand.
     
  8. wiz_heero New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yup tornado is unknown brand, the 1st PSU that i have is tornado 500w... where suppose the problem? guys do think the cause of the shutting is my motherbaord but the system runs perfectly...
     
  9. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,586 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,927
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    It's most likely the PSU. I'd replace it with a better brand. Corsair, Seasonic, Cooler Master, OCZ, NZXT, and many other main name brands in the market will be worth your money.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    It would be good if you could open up your computer case and write all the numbers listed on the side of the power supply. A good brand power supply is a must. Corsair, Seasonic, OCZ, Thermaltake, XFX, Gigabyte, Antec etc are all good brands for power supplies.
     
    Radical_Edward says thanks.
  11. wiz_heero New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks guys... i check it later... ill make some test run, i will update you guys...
     
  12. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,586 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,927
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    Also great recommendations, thank you 1nf3rn0x.
     
    1nf3rn0x says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    That is what i was about to say , so yeah! right down how many amps it gives you on the 3.3v , 5v & 12v
     
  14. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,098 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,417
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    some budget case packed with generic psu, it built using cheap stuff and we know some generic performance is 'like that' so you shouldnt expect so much on its reability and power, especially if you run your rig extensively and on heavy task.
    If youre on budget and your rig just run for daily use and you stand the rig on standard i guess 500watts is pretty enough
     
  15. wiz_heero New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I runs some sort of tested yesterday...

    1st thing happened when i 1st switch on the avr no power in the avr, then i change the fuse in the avr and switch on, switch on the system after 5mins the system turn off again. its happened 3times, and i enter the bios after i saved the setting the system power off again, its happened 2 times, and the 3rd times the system power aff again and automatically power on and after 30mins its power off again, i transfer the power cord into another power socket, system runs 1hrs without shutting, after that system power off again.

    this morning I tested the system again without using an avr the system runs fine an hour but i need to shut it down. later I check it again

    thanks guys...
     
  16. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,892 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    501
    definitely sounds like the psu can't cope. either that or you don't have a very stable electricity supply to your house

    Also, load the bios up and look at what your temps are.
     
  17. wiz_heero New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Voltage reading

    CPU Vcore - 1.400V
    3.3v - 3.344V
    5V - 5.087V
    12V - 11.704V

    Side panel of PSU Voltage

    +5V = 45A + 3.3V = 26A

    +12V = 20A + 12V = 2.0A

    +5VSB = 2A + 5V = 0.1A
     
  18. wiz_heero New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Guys thanks.... i already fixed the problem... i changed my PSU, AVR and fixed the electrical wiring...
     
  19. extr3me

    extr3me New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    187 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Lithuania
    There is a great PSU guide in hardware section of this forum. Take a look at manufacturers and buy one. I had a PSU problem until I changed to Corsair XH 620W. If u want to check your's rig stability, especially the PSU, I recommend stressing your PC with prime95 and furmark at the same time (stress your CPU and GPU at the same time). When I did it with my old 500w PSU by unknown manufacurer after 15 mins I started smell burning from my PSU and then it shut down immediately.
     
  20. RuskiSnajper

    RuskiSnajper

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,608 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    231
    Location:
    slovenia , europe
    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=39758
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page