1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New System won't boot into windows with 4GB, just 2!

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by pepsi71ocean, Dec 26, 2010.

  1. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    So im running Xp SP3 32bit edition and i can't get windows to load, i tried both sticks seperately, tested both, system checks out fine with Linux, but wondows doesn't like it.

    Is there a patch or something i need to get windows to run with 4GB's of ram,

    Or is it because my graphics card is 1280mb of ram, p0lus the 2gb for ram is 3,8GB total? can anyone explain this to me?


    System specs are in the systems tab to the left.


    Thanks Guys.
     
  2. v12dock

    v12dock

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,556 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    300
    Question: Why are you using Windows XP?
     
  3. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    It could be that you have SP3 installed . I would caution you against even using XP it is no longer a supported OS by MS .
     
  4. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    im just still a little behind the times with upgrading windows, im waiting for the newest OS to become stable.

    And when did they stop support for XP?
     
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,655 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,051
    Windows 7 is stable. XP support stopped about a year ago.. I think.
     
  6. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    If i was to upgrade to windows 7, what version should i go with, being that i know of nothing beyond Vista, and that vista sucked.

    what do you guys think, i use this computer for trading, and gaming and video editing.
     
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,655 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,051
  8. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    can i upgrade it without loosing everything already installed, i have installed about 90% of the programs used on my pc, along with files and everything,

    can i install it over top as ive heard on new egg, or do i have to wipe and do it over?
     
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,655 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,051
    You're going to want to do a fresh install and reinstall your programs.
     
  10. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    i guess i'll have to add it to the list of things to do before the trading week starts up again.
     
  11. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    You answered your own question. 32-bit Windows has a limit of 4 GB of addressable memory space. That means anything that needs an address on your mobo (graphics card memory, bus locations of Ethernet port, USB hub, etc.......and RAM last). Once your computer got around to addressing your memory, it didn't have enough unique numbers to do so. 64-bit OS has enough to not have to worry about it (192 GB of just RAM is the software limit for Win7).

    Windows 7 was Stable on release thanks to an 8 month open Beta. Stop using XP, never use 32-bit OS ever again, and Vista doesn't suck now (all the issues with it have been sorted out). On that last note...why use Vista when 7 is so much smoother and faster. It is impossible to upgrade from Windows XP to Windows Vista/7. It will need to be a fresh install.

    Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 64-bit 1-Pack for...
     
  12. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,791 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,338
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    xp sp3 known sometimes it aint perform well like it should
    i guess you could consider to switch into 7 since many software and driver out for 7
    microsoft has been stopping support on xp so ita another reason to switch into 7
    if you plan to max your ram take 64bit version, 64 bit is the future but some apps may not work on 64bit, 32bit limits the ram to 3.25 gig
    and the rest, for new os it would be nice if you make clean install
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page