1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New to intel, need advice

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by fullinfusion, Dec 21, 2011.

  1. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,340 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,135
    As some of you know I am... Well was an amd fan till they announced no more CPUs are going to be made to compete against intel for the enthuthest. Well now I say fuck u AMD! Scuse my French. Hello intel :eek:

    Any ways I have an Asus z68 mobo, i7 2700k and killer muskin ram.
    I remember something about ram volts? What's the do's n donts with intel chips?
    Also about the on board Tpu, do I disable it sence in going to have my 6990 installed?
    And over clocking, do I leave the CPU volts on auto? What's the volts I need to manually set for a trouble free installation? Any help in this matter would be a great help. I should also mention I have a H100 corsair water cooler that's sure to work well for higher clocks and cooler temps.
    What is the max temp for this CPU?

    I'm on the road heading home for the holidays now and can't. Wait to see what all the hype is about i7's so I hope to see a lot of help on this when I get back into a wi-fi area again.

    Thanks ppl :toast:
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2011
  2. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,946 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,212
    You mean ASUS and not ASIs. And Z68 and not x68, I presume?

    What board exactly? Anyway, setting voltages to auto is usually the manufacturer, through the BIOS, erring in the side of caution. Giving out slightly higher voltage for a higher likelihood of stability. Emphasis on stability and not on higher clocks though. That's what you get for setting it at auto. :laugh:

    It's all multiplier for CPU overclocking.


    EDIT: Just to clarify what I said: "stability" in terms of for example giving 1.42v in a relatively low frequency overclock when 1.32v can be "enough". "Not on higher clocks" because it's likely auto voltages would be "too high" to achieve the overclock, but still "stable." But lacking in "stability" in terms of those voltages, when set to auto, can be "too high."
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2011
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  3. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,340 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,135
    ASUS P8Z68-V Pro Z68 LGA1155 ATX 3PCI-E16 2PCI-E1 2 PCI B3 Motherboard

    I'm on a freaking iPad so the word correcting is messing with my typing ppl so I'll try to correct it as I go. Not used to this thing yet :ohwell:
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2011
  4. N-Gen

    N-Gen

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    643 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    I'd avoid leaving stuff on auto. I grabbed the default voltages and used those, then increase myself. I figured auto would just throw in extra volts and mess stuff up.

    As for temps, on higher volts (1.45v+) I've seen people recommend aiming no more than 73 on load. But you'd wanna keep it lower than 1.45 tbh specially if you'll run 24/7.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  5. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,340 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,135
    Ok so my ram is a cas 6-8-6-25 1.60v set. Is that the highest I would set it for intel as not too burn the CPU up? Or? What is it that is different from AMD to intel for the mem volts... I know I could mess with higher ram volts on AMD but what am I not understanding about intel and the ram volts?

    Now. Recommended volts, what needs to be set before I install the os.
     
  6. N-Gen

    N-Gen

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    643 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Depends on the kit, I have no idea about yours but some kits are 1.5-1.65v.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  7. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,340 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,135
    I sold a kit to erocker and he's using it on his intel rig... I hope he can chime in on this.
     
  8. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,946 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,212
    Generally 1.5-1.65v for the RAM.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  9. N-Gen

    N-Gen

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    643 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Then I'm sure he's toyed around a bit with them, you'll get a good answer. However still try to keep them as low as you can, you might have to loosen the timings a bit, but remember, a higher clock will return better performance even if you loosen the timings a little bit.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  10. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,044 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,202
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    That's the ram i told you to get, right?

    9-10-9-28 @ 1.55v, 2133 MHz. ;)

    Don't give more than 1.65v..it's not needed with those sticks.

    might need 1.1v VCCIO for those clocks.


    Cpu, set cpu votls to 1.35v, clock up the multi. get CPU stable first, then work on the ram. should not need to move any voltages for the XMP profile.

    I cna pop up some seecondary timings for ya too later.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  11. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,340 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,135
    Yup that's the ram you told me to get. I'm just concerned about the initial volts for stock so I can get windows installed and sp1 with all the updates then clock. What is the 2700k stock volt?

    Anyways I'm an hour till the Canada border so I better get with it.

    Keep the info rolling guys as I'll be home in the morning getting the rig up n going... I just hope I didn't sell my AMD parts for nothing.
    10-4
    -out- :)
     
  12. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,044 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,202
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Nah, dude, teh INtel chips are seriously faster, even in games with singlecard configurations. Of course, AMD is fast enough for desktop use, so you won't notice too much difference there, but my god the gaming is schweet.

    to get windows installed and stuff, just plug it all in together, and install...that'll be fine. To find out the "natural" voltage, run some linpack or something heavy like that. Chips avg around 1.175 for 4-core(8-thread) load, unless, fo course, you jsut get 1.175, which is how osme of the boards behave.

    Make sure to get chipset and the intel management software installed, too...

    you have many choices for how to clock up..jsut straight multi changes, or you can fiddle with turbo multis, but be sure to up the turbo current and turbo wattage limits if you do.

    Other than that, standard fare applies. Don't bother too much with BCLK adjustments...103.1 should be good, but more than that you may start to run into issues with devices connected to PCIe, like audio, USB, and network.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  13. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,340 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,135
    All worked out sweet. No problems and the only volt outta wack was the memory volt 1.675 but dropped it to 1.50 and running 1600 MHz for now. The H 100 is yet to be desired... Way to loud for me. I notice core temp reading 70c at idle lol. Bios was reading 18-20c idling around windows. Wasnt far off as the ambient temp was 15-16c.

    I'm going to change fans in the morning so I can think again in quiet.
    So far I'm liking the response in the system. Dave, the CPU volts were what you said to shoot for at stock. :D
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
  14. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,375 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Watching threads like these, recommended a 2600k system to a friend, and trying to see the best/cost effective combo.... I hate that the 2600k kicks my cpus butt......
     
  15. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  16. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,340 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,135
    I hear that. I'm really starting to notice the difference in this setup vs my ol amd rig... I hate to say it but..... It's my mums fault for being so stubborn and probably not going to the intel side lol... But really I'm going to get everything installed and rearrange the h100 so it's not so dam noisy then it's clocking time :D
     
  17. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Subscribed to see your results with that specific board, so keep them coming. :toast:
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  18. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,340 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,135
    Im still sorting some things out... I did however run Mark 11 and everything @ bone stock... It just fell behind the bulldozer @ 5ghz and a 6990 clocked to the nut's lol

    10324 bulldozer @ 5ghz and over clocked gpu
    10180 2700k @ stock and gpu stock
    Wow impressive :eek:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
  19. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,340 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,135
    I'm still trying to work out some bugs with the bios but think it's all working proper now. The bios that came with this mobo was the 0801 rom. I flashed to the latest 1101 rom and thats when things went weird.. Cpu-z was showing all cores @ 3.9GHz and wouldnt drop. I see the new bios left cpu @
    C1E support on auto
    CPU C3 report auto
    CPU C6 report auto
    I noticed on the other bios these 3 settings were all on enabled, not on auto..the auto seems to throttle the cpu to 3.9GHz and stay there.

    Can you guys chime in on this? I think I got the basic things down now if some one can guide me to a safe O/C would be great. Below are some shot's of the bios... any thing need to be changed?

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    The cpu volts in this picture normal or should I lower it?

    [​IMG]
     
  20. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,044 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,202
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    C1E enabled will have the clocks lower on idle.

    option in second BIOS screen that says "Turbo - By All cores" is what causes all cores to go to 3.9 GHz rather than the normal Turbo behavior.

    All ASUS Z68 boards are now set to that by default, and that's a large reason why the Z68 Gene bord was on of the top performaers in my reviews(I did mention this behavior in the review as well).

    CPU should be stable @ 3.9 GHz with 1.2v or so. Should be able to get close to 4.5 GHz, I figure, with 1.25-1.30.

    Set Phase control to "OPTIMIZED" rather than "EXTREME". Extreme is for sub-zero clocking, "OPTIMIZED" for OC.

    Set "Internal PLL OVervoltage" to "Disabled".
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  21. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,340 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,135
    Thanks Dave :toast:
    But C1E set to disabled and or auto still lowers the clocks. What gives?
     
  22. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,044 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,202
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    You need to disable the other power saving features too, of course(thermal monitor, c-states). The only one that needs to remain to have the clocks lowered is the C1E option.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  23. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,340 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,135
    Ok gotcha ;)
    Now what would you reccomend for a 24/7 setting? This thing is fast as is.. Never thought these were as good as they claimed... My buddies I7 rig, something is wrong with it because it was a dog vs my 1090T rig. Any ways I just wanna sit at stock setting with turbo doing its thing... Should I raise the memory op or just leave it @ 1600MHz
     
  24. X800

    X800

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    294 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    FIN
    Here is my results so far.I just started with autotune in windows from there went to bios changed memory and so on.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 4600.jpg
      4600.jpg
      File size:
      169.4 KB
      Views:
      28
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  25. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,044 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,202
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    For me, 1600 Mhz is fine. Not noticible in daily use with higher, that I can tell.

    what I would do, if I was you...

    Set turbo to "per core", and up the multi one at a time using the same multi for all core manually set in teh boxes that appear, boot into os and run LinX or IBT with max memory selected, to find out where it begins to throttle. I sugget about 10 laps of LinX with maximum, and then watch to see it drop.


    This will let you know what speed you can hit before the power consumption limits are hit. I'd use that as my OC.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page