1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New to intel, need advice

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by fullinfusion, Dec 21, 2011.

  1. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,995 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,869
    Hey Dave, I upped the turbo to x45 and raised the cpu volts to 1.25v
    I ran a few rounds of Ciniebench without a problem. Task manager was showing 8 threads at 100% and the cpu voltage droped to 1.24v.

    Ok so even at idle cpu-z is showing 4.5GHz... I thought it would show 3.6GHz at idle because I never changed the cpu multi, just the turbo... So thinking I up the turbo mode the cpu would run @ 3.6 and turbo up to 4.5 but it's not doing it..

    Sorry for the dumb questions but like I said this is a new learning curve for me for sure :ohwell:
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,768
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    If you've got C1E on, and it's not dropping, that BIOS is a bit different than what I'm used to on ASUS. it should drop CPU speed to 1.2 GHz, not 3.6 GHz.


    Oh wait, you said you used turbo..I guess you have the other power-saving tech turned off too. When overclocking with turbo, leave all the poewr-saving features on to0 get the clock to scale. You turn then off when adjusting "By all Cores", which is just upping the multi.
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  3. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,995 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,869
    Yes I see now whats going on. I judt enabled C1E and now Im showing 1.6GHz and turbo up to 4.5GHz.. That is now solved thank you... But now another question :D...

    I dont want to have the cpu volts set to 1.25 as I dont need that for idle... what do I change to have the extra little bump for turbo?
    Here I think pix are better then typing lol.
    Oh I ran linx for 10 rounds full memoy, I dont think its throttling do you? Im asking because Im not sure what I should see :confused:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
  4. revin

    revin

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    649 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Great thread :toast:
    Lot of help here Dave!!! :rockout:
    I'm looking to move to i7 2600K also, mostly for video editing
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  5. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,415 (10.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Yea dave is the man!

    FUsion. Your setup looks great!! I have found that my board has 4x1 phases and it doesnt like OCing that well but I have it set at 4.3ghz for now until I can find another board.
    fullinfusion says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,995 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,869
    Yea Dave's the man for sure but I hope I'm not asking to much or taking up to much of his time. 4+1 phases? wow thats weird? I thought Intel boards had more then that. This one is 12+4 phase. Heck I thought the CHV was doing good @ 8+2 lol. Anyways Im loving this Intel stuff lol...Psst, Dont tell my AMD buddies ;)
  7. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,768
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Heh. You need to enable the other power-saving C-state stuff. Basically turn everything to "enabled" to get the voltage to drop.

    Turbo is made for OC'ing with these chips, so you don't need to turn nothing off unless you are not using turbo. That whole CPU config page can be anabled, expect for the "limit max CPUID".



    And no, it's not any big deal, for me. I'm gonna run into issues myself, or you guys run into stuff I've never encountered myself, so we're all helping each other.;) I just have the benefit here of having played with these chips for the past 12 months. I got my first board on like Christmas Eve last year, so like exactly a year! ;)

    For throttle, right-click the "cores" part of CPU-Z, and it should list all cores. jsut monitor it when the pass is mid-way...if it throttles, you'll see the multi drop. Usualyl these asus boards are good with auto settings for power limits though.

    Oh, and if you got 1.25v and 4.5 GHz, try for more if your cooling will allow. Based on the temps you are showing there, you might get a few more multis yet! ;)
  8. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,995 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,869
    Thank you so much Dave. I did a x46 multi and let linX do its round while making a Timmie's run :rockout:
    Maxed out @ 57c

    [​IMG]
  9. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,768
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Looking good. Give it 1.35v, and go for more! :roll:

    I know your cooling is up to the task anyway.
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  10. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,995 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,869
    I tried x47 @ 1.25v no go... Im @ x48 1.30v and the h100 fan profile is a tad on the low side. Quick fix, I just unplug the fans and plug them into the Corsair 650D's fan controller... Its loud on high but cools like a bugger... Ill post some marks as I go :D
  11. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,995 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,869
    this bios blows. I need to revert to the 0802 bios but it wont alow me.. Says something about out dated bios. Hell I dont even see it as a bios on the asus site. Whats the command to flash in DOS?
  12. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,768
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Hmm, haven't tried to flash backwards. might have better luck using the flash utility in BIOS, if you were using the Windows flasher.
  13. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,995 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,869
    I tried the windows flasher and it says it worked but it never changed the version...
  14. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,995 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,869
    Well DOS wont work, It reads the file but something is outta date. I went to the 0902 Bios and now I can get into the 5ghz zone again.. The 1101 bios is total garbage, I was hitting the wall @ 4.9GHz... 5GHz was impossible even with 1.50v. This is where Im at now.


    Oh btw what is the highest temperature I want to run this chip?

    [​IMG]
  15. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,768
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I say about 75c is good. Mine hits 85c no problem.

    5 GHz @ 1.4v is kinda nice, eh? Lucky bastid. :banghead: :roll:
  16. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,995 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,869
    here look...

    [​IMG]
  17. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,768
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    If PLL overvoltage is DISABLED, you got one hell of a chip there, dude.

    Temps and power consumed looks fantastic, too.
  18. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,174 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  19. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,995 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,869
    You told me to dissable PLL overvoltage yesterday and it's been disabled sense then, even with the bios flashing. Thanks I guess, you would know if it was a good chip or a bummer one for sure :toast:
  20. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,768
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    51 multi natural is pretty damn good, yep. Can you boot into windows with higher? Stability under load isn't too important when max-multi testing.

    That might be a 57-59 Multi chip under LN2 or phase. That's like the most rare of chips. Usually 53 without PLL overvoltage is the max IIRC.


    5.0 GHz and 2133 MHz ram @ 9-10-9-28 and 1.6v sounds killer, to me. ;) You're gonna smash all my bench scores, for sure.
  21. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,995 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,869
    lol stop it before you make me gush :p
    x52 is where I stopped. Look here. I had to leave for a bit. Ok so now I have some numbers to match ;)
  22. revin

    revin

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    649 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Great advance's here!!!!
    I just sprung for a New Intel DZ68BC Extreme Series Motherboard
    Got it for $153 so I guess I'm next to try to get stable "New" platform.
    Great job guys
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  23. revin

    revin

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    649 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    So is i72600k L045B386 a good chip/batch to try to get?
  24. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,995 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,869
    Id like to know how the batching numbers go also.
  25. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,489 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,900
    Batch means little to zero.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page