1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New to Overclocking, Could you help?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by chris062689, Jun 8, 2008.

  1. chris062689 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    SPECS:
    ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler - Retail
    Intel Core 2 Duo E7200 Wolfdale 2.53GHz LGA 775 65W Dual-Core Processor Model BX80571E7200 - Retail
    GIGABYTE GA-EP35-DS3L LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Intel Motherboard - Retail
    G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model F2-6400CL5D-2GBNQ - Retail
    Arctic Silver 5 Thermal Compound - OEM


    On idle it's around 32C, and on load it's about 41C.
    I want to make sure I applied the thermal compound right... Is this normal temperatures with my setup?

    I want to be able to create "profiles" in my BIOS for certain Overclocking Settings.
    One at 3Ghz, 3.6Ghz, and possibly 4Ghz if temps allow it.

    Could anyone help me overclocking my new PC? :)
  2. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    With the crappy temp sensors on the 45nm that sounds right.
  3. chris062689 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok, since when we were applying the thermal compound I only applied it to the surface of the chip, I didn't apply it to the backside where all the pins are, should I go back and reapply it? Would it be worth another 5.99$?

    I'm just worried I won't be able to OC to 4Ghz without the chip burning up / voltage going crazy.

    Could someone step me through it please?
    I need to overclock just a bit so I can play pcsx2 games full-speed!! :roll:
  4. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    WHOA WHOA WHOA!! Do NOT put any paste on the pins of the cpu! That will pretty much kill it! Those temps are fine anyway. Just set your FSB/CPU speed to 400, CPU Multiplier/Multi to 8, and ram divider to w/e you need to hit the rated speeds and let that baby fly!!!
  5. chris062689 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok, I didn't think the thermal compound belonged there :twitch:
    What do you think my RAM divider should be?
  6. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Im thinking 1-2 if you have 800mhz ram. 400 FSB with the 1-2 divider will give you 801mhz ram :)
  7. marsey99

    marsey99

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,539 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    289
    set it as 2.0 in your bios so it runs 1:1 till you find what you cpu likes.

    gigabyte give things daft names.

    i think your ram will stop your overclock before anything else m8, mine has with mine :(
  8. chris062689 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I did that and it refused to even boot into the BIOS.
    After a few failed attempted, my BIOS reverted (thank god!)
    Though it worried me, after that failed attempt it said my CPU was at 70C.
    Then it went back down to 39C, so I'm kind of afraid if I screw this up it'll fry my chip.

    What are the exact names of the BIOS settings I have to change from the default?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page