1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

new video card displays thick diagonal lines..PLEASE HELP

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by necaxa375, May 12, 2006.

  1. necaxa375 New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hello, first time here
    I have this huge problem please help me:laugh: http://forums.techpowerup.com/images/smilies/laugh.gif
    :laugh:hi, thank you for your suppor.
    I tried to install the video card but when I turn the monitor and cpu on the monitor only displays
    thick diagonal lines and different colors no movement or nothing only lines and colors, nothing else. PLease help me....my monitor is a standard monitor (no high definition or flat)it's about 4 years old, but works...also my motherboard I think it came with a buld in video card because I don't have one but I'm able to play games..I tried to disable the onboard video card but I couldn't find it in BIOS. the cpu is brand new. dual core 2.66, ram=512, hard disk=80gb..please ..thanks...I paid $200 for this video card. need for info contact me.
     
  2. trog100

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    238
    i think u might have to disable the built in card in the bios or at least make some bios alteration..

    trog
     
  3. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,686 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    Which motherboard do you have? Can we have more details on exactly what you have in your system? If you have onboard video I'm almost certain there is a way to disable it in your BIOS. It may just be called something your not familiar with, if we knew what motherboard and BIOS you had it would really help out.
     
  4. necaxa375 New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    it is a RC410L/800-M

    first of all thanks for your help
    ok, the motherboard is a brand new RC410L/800-M. (the box that it came in has a cobra)..
    it says that it has ATI x200 graphics or something like that.

    I did tried to disable it in BIOS but I did not recognize the name for the video card.


    thanks:respect: :respect: :respect: :banghead: :banghead: :banghead:
     
  5. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,805 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    New York
    I am downloading your manual right now let me see what i can dig up.
     
  6. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,805 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    New York
    Here is the instruction on the bios and video
     

    Attached Files:

  7. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,805 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    New York
    Just in case the other confused you.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. necaxa375 New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Bios

    yes!! it looks like that :nutkick:
    do I have to disable something or inable something:wtf:
    is this how you disable the onboard graphics.:banghead:
    please give me more information about what I should do....


    ance again thanks you for all your support.:respect: :respect: :respect: :respect: :respect:
     
  9. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,805 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    New York
    Select what ever your using..If you have a PCI-E card then thats your selection ,If its PCI then that is your election...I recommend you download your manual aswell.Goodluck !!!!
     
  10. necaxa375 New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Pci

    ok, this is what I was going to do
    1- uninstall any drivers from ATI (old drivers, the ones that came with motherboard)
    2- go to bIOS AND CHANGE SETTING SO IT BOOTS UP THE PCI-E, then I fund a problem

    in the picture that you posted when you select
    "boot graphics adapter priori" it give me 3 options
    1- IGD
    2-PEG/IGD
    3-PCI/IGD

    which one should I choose

    then where it says "allocate IRQ to PCI VGA should be "yes" right?

    and finally the PCI IDE busmaster shuld be "enable" right?

    the I should turn off the computer, and install the video card, then boot.

    is this correct?
     
  11. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,805 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    New York
    I think I would choose #3 but I still dont know what graphic card you have..#3 if its a pci-e
     
  12. necaxa375 New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok

    ok I will try #3 (which is the one that is there)...I will do it today..
    if nothing works I will send it back so they can fix the video card ALL IN WONDER 2006 PCI-E
     
  13. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,805 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    New York
    if that doesnt work try each intill you find it,and if you get totally messed by having no video on either then dont freak out just reset your cmos and start again.:toast:
     
  14. necaxa375 New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No LUCK..

    :twitch: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:
    nothing work (thanks for all you help)..I tried everything, I even connected
    my computer to a TV (maybe the monitor was the problem?) but no luck..I
    could still see the trick lines and nothing else..so I went to ATI website,
    I told them about the problem, and they said that I had to send them the
    video card so they can fix it....I wanted it now I didn't want to wait..
    i'm really piss at them........anyways thanks for all your help.
     
  15. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,805 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    New York
    Wont they cross ship? and if not what about the vender you bought from will they cross ship?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page