1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New Vista intall Network connection problem

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Paulieg, Oct 19, 2008.

  1. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    OK, I just reinstalled Vista 64 bit. After installing chipset drivers etc, I tried to set up my network connection with my wireless adapters. When I open the network connection box, it comes up, but it will NOT allow me to enter a passphrase, almost like the keyboard is not working. It then hangs, forever. I thought it was just my TP-Link wireless adapter, but the exact same thing happened when I tried to install a Netgear wireless adapter. WTF? Please help guys!
  2. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,664 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,838
    Is it plugged in to a wired connection also?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Both of my systems are run off of a wireless router, since neither systems are close enough to phone jacks.
  4. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Any other thoughts guys?
  5. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,451 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    635
    Try a different keyboard for shits and giggles.
  6. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Already did. :banghead:
  7. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Does the other computer connect fine?

    I would try and reset the router, followed by latest drives on the network cards.

    Also, try using the network cards software as opposed to Windows and see what happens.


    EDIT - what model are the wlan cards?
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2008

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page